Bigindicator

Wignall Museum of Contemporary Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 9th, 2017 - March 11th, 2017
Man Up! Masculinity in Question
Marshall Astor, Ryan James Caruthers, Cassils, Christopher Dacre, Amy Elkins, Steven Frost, Pilar Gallego, Oree Holban, Wynne Neilly, Conrad Ruiz, Devan Shimoyama, Scott James Vanidestine
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 6th - November 19th
April 11th - May 12th
Student Invitational 2016
Christopher Bertolino, Pamela Budinger, Jacqueline Cuellar, Frederik DeVilder, Dylan Fleury, Thalia Pacheco, Adam Weiser, Jamie Wyman
January 11th - March 12th
Question Bridge: Black Males
Chris Johnson, Kamal Sinclair, Bayeté Ross Smith, Hank Willis Thomas
2015
September 8th, 2015 - November 21st, 2015
Inside/Outside: Prison Narratives
Sandow Birk, Camilo Cruz, Los Angeles Poverty Department (LAPD), Karla Diaz, Amy Elkins, Alyse Emdur, Ashley Hunt, Spencer Lowell, Jason Metcalf, Sheila Pinkel, Richard Ross, Steve Shoffner, Kristen S. Wilkins
June 1st, 2015 - June 18th, 2015
April 13th, 2015 - May 14th, 2015
Student Invitational 2015
Erika Barrios, Brandon Dunavant, Gilbert Hernandez, Justin Klasa, Chelsea Krob, Roger Ramirez, Thomas Turner.
January 12th, 2015 - March 14th, 2015
Savage Sentimentality
Joshua Dildine, Mandy Lyn Ford, Raymie Iadevaia, Cole James, Quinton Jones McCurine, Annelie McKenzie, Jason Ramos, Ana Rodriguez, Emily Silver, Jason Stopa, Emily Sudd
2014
September 8th, 2014 - November 22nd, 2014
"Home ECOnomics"
Kim Abeles, Stefani Bardin, Vaughn Bell, Adam Davis, Catherine Page Harris, Carole Frances Lung, Monica Martinez, Maggie Orth, Io Palmer, Alison Petty Ragguette, Phil Ross, Zoë Sheehan Saldaña, Brooke Singer, spurse, Lisa Tucker, Amy M. Youngs
April 14th, 2014 - May 15th, 2014
Student Invitational 2014
Billy Barron, Linda Cota, Sara Crapes, Rob DeMeritt, Jason Hunter-Harris, Krista Mathews, Onyx Rodriguez, Erasmo Tapia, Eric Tenorio
January 21st, 2014 - March 15th, 2014
Unruly
Elizabeth Jackson, Fay Ku, Candice Lin, Evona Lynae, Rachel Mason, Yoshie Sakai, Amy Sarkisian, The Miracle Whips, Jessica Wimbley, Antonia Wright
2013
September 9th, 2013 - November 23rd, 2013
Occupy the Museum
The LA Art Girls, Elana Mann, Joe Suzuki, Ehren Tool
June 3rd, 2013 - June 20th, 2013
April 15th, 2013 - May 16th, 2013
Student Invitational 2013
Emily Burns, Cindy Dillingham, Karissa Ford, Timothy Haerens, Brittany Hennon, Bob Hurton, Dulce Soledad Ibarra, Russell Kuch, Robert Tidwell, Ryan Timblin, Luis Valencia, Laura Wilde
February 2nd, 2013 - March 2nd, 2013
January 22nd, 2013 - March 16th, 2013
The New World
Isabel Avila, Chris Barnard, Cathy Breslaw, Hugo Crosthwaite, Asad Faulwell, Chuck Feesago, Kaguya, Bianca Kolonusz-Partee, galería perdida, Elleni Sclavenitis, Joe Suzuki
2012
October 6th, 2012 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
young at heART Festival
(u)ntitled, Pamela Aliaga, Andrea Benitez, Eric Christensen, Alfie Christiansen, Chaffey College Ceramics Club, the Wignall Museum Curatorial Club, Stonehouse Creations, Dita de Soto, Cacey Douglas, The Walking Gallery, Scott O. Gara, Alejandra Gomar, Jason Hunter Harris, 3 Old Hens, Justin Herchenroeder, Matt Hillseth, Grace Hunt, Bob Hurton, Kimberly Johnston, Eric Lopez, Amy Maloof, Chaffey Art Org, Jennifer Porter, Jimmy Purcell, Mike Rebar, Chaffey Review, Sonoma Rittenhouse, Guan Rong, Rhythmik Roots, Dustin Scott, Valerie Scott, Sunny Seki, Permadirty Project Space, Paul Suhre, superstache, Roger Tilton, Efrain Torres, Al Yoakum
September 10th, 2012 - November 21st, 2012
When I'm Sixty-Four
Troy Aossey, Jeanne C. Finley, Gina Genis, Jessica Ingram, Nancy Macko, Peter Riesett, Shari Wasson, Martha Wilson
June 4th, 2012 - June 23rd, 2012
April 15th, 2012 - May 17th, 2012
Student Invitational 2012
Jerry Acosta, Andrea Arceneaux, Mora Douk, Christopher Allen Fontilla, Brooke Green, Sara Koh, Olivia Manchego, Gina Nicol, Derek Ortega, Philip Watson, John Wood II
January 17th, 2012 - March 24th, 2012
Food for Thought: A Question of Consumption
Edith Abeyta, Fallen Fruit, Anne Hamersky, Lauren Kasmer, Mark Menjivar, Jessica Rath
2011
September 12th, 2011 - November 23rd, 2011
Art/Object
Nathan Bennett, Elonda Billera, Lester Monzon, td[s]
April 16th, 2011 - May 25th, 2011
Student Invitational 2011
Donald Dreyer, Chris Hackworth, Rachel Hurton, Evert Munguia, Jaime Muñoz, Rachel Alexis Parks, Jessica Pavone, Cherie Savoie
January 24th, 2011 - March 5th, 2011
Xavier Cázares Cortez, Brian Bress and Allison Alford
Allison Alford, Brian Bress, Xavier Cázares Cortez
2010
November 29th, 2010 - December 4th, 2010
October 11th, 2010 - November 13th, 2010
Separation Anxiety
Claudia Alvarez, Monica Bock, Erika deVries, Leslie Dick, Elizabeth Douglas, Rebecca Edwards, Carol Flax, Haley Hasler, Connie Hatch, Ellina Kevorkian, Kate Kretz, M.A.M.A., Lisa Mann, Marcos Rosales, Lisa Schoyer, Karen Schwenkmeyer, Mark Stockton, Abbey Williams, Jennifer Wroblewski
August 23rd, 2010 - September 25th, 2010
Even Better Than the Real Thing
Jon Bonser, Joe Davidson, Ben Jackel, Kiel Johnson, Rebecca Morales, Kristen Morgin, Kaz Oshiro, Derek Parker, Andy Ralph, Laura Splan, Stephanie Syjuco
March 29th, 2010 - April 3rd, 2010
January 25th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
Haute
Kevin Appel, Kate Bingaman-Burt, Delia Brown, Chris Christion, Nicole Cohen, Bart Exposito, Anton Henning, Jim Isermann, Eamon O’Kane, Melanie Pullen, Ami Tallman
2009
October 24th, 2009 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 19th, 2009 - October 21st, 2009
Cut: Makings of Removal
David Adey, Noriko Ambe, Ginny Bishton, Lecia Dole-Recio, Adam Fowler, Dinh Q. Lê, Simone Lourenço, Dana Maiden, Pepe Mar, Chris Natrop, Justin Pearce, Leigh Salgado, Fran Siegel, Jane South, and Deb Whistler
August 24th, 2009 - September 26th, 2009
April 20th, 2009 - May 23rd, 2009
Simplexity: Student Invitational 2009
Pamela Aliaga, Andréa Arriola, Andrea Benitez, Taryn Nicole Gonzalez, Jenée Nicole Jernigan, John Leitmeyer, Laura Palm, Malina Rosales, Ryan Smith, Amy Stoshak, Donel Rickie Williams
February 24th, 2009 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Raised in Craftivity - Curator's Walk-through and Reception
Jon Bonser, Elaine Bradford, Orly Cogan, Maggy Rozycki Hiltner, Carolyn Hopkins, Garth Johnson, Claire Joyce, KnittaPlease, Kate Kretz, Heather Nameth-Bren, Karen Reimer, Ben Schachter, DeAnna Skedel, and Laura Splan
January 26th, 2009 - March 7th, 2009
Raised in Craftivity
Jon Bonser, Elaine Bradford, Orly Cogan, Maggy Rozycki Hiltner, Carolyn Hopkins, Garth Johnson, Claire Joyce, KnittaPlease, Kate Kretz, Heather Nameth-Bren, Karen Reimer, Ben Schachter, DeAnna Skedel, and Laura Splan
2008
October 20th, 2008 - November 19th, 2008
Infrastructure
Robert Alderette, Matthew Bryant, Enrique Castrejon, Hollis Cooper, Andres Janacua, Rachel Lachowicz, Jed Lind, Jean Lowe, Rachel Mason, Richard Metzgar, Joey Lehmann Morris, Christian Mounger, Joe Suzuki, Ryan Taber
August 25th, 2008 - September 27th, 2008
Mammygraphs
Mark Steven Greenfield
August 25th, 2008 - September 27th, 2008
Trickbaby
Ernest Arthur Bryant
March 24th, 2008 - April 4th, 2008
March 24th, 2008 - April 5th, 2008
Cucamonga Peak Art Avalanche / TAP
Dori Atlantis, Karen Frimkess Wolff
January 28th, 2008 - March 1st, 2008
Inlandia
Edith Abeyta, Adam Belt, Sasha Bezzubov, Margarita Cabrera, Misty Cervantes, Samantha Fields, The Institute For Figuring, Roman Jaster, Sant Khalsa, Kimberly Kolba, Amy Maloof, Michelle Mayer, Thomas McGovern, Jessica Newman-Skrentny, David Rathman, Alex Slade, Jessica Swanson, Roger Tilton
2007
October 22nd, 2007 - November 30th, 2007