Bigindicator

The Hive Gallery Group show and Performances

Event  |  Reviews  |  Comments
102
© Courtesy of the Artist and The Hive Gallery & Studios
Hive2_aug09
Birdshow
Jump with tropical birds, 2009 Acrylic on Found Canvas © Courtesy of the Artist and The Hive Gallery & Studios
The Hive Gallery Group show and Performances
Curated by: NATHAN CARTWRIGHT

729 South Spring Street
Los Angeles, CA 90014
August 1st, 2009 - August 29th, 2009
Opening: August 1st, 2009 8:00 PM - 12:30 AM

QUICK FACTS
WEBSITE:  
http://thehivegallery.com
NEIGHBORHOOD:  
downtown/east la
EMAIL:  
nathan@thehivegallery.com
PHONE:  
213-955-9051
OPEN HOURS:  
Sun-Tue by appointment; Wed-Sat 1-6
TAGS:  
photography, mixed-media, installation, graffiti/street-art, performance, landscape, surrealism, figurative
COST:  
opening reception- $8.00

DESCRIPTION

Lisa Moneypenny / Charles Swenson / Martha Goldman / Francesco D'Isa / N. Turner / Ivan Godinez / Cate Rangel / Liz Brizzi / Randy Deleon / Charles McNulty / Vincent Serritella / Emily Scott / Erik Siador / Rebecca Peloquin / LD Grant /Ching Ching Cheng / Craig Cartwright / Nicole Bruckman / Brandon Sopinsky / Alex Feliciano / MIchael Pukac / Kim Zsebe / Jessica Ward / Brian Robertson / Julie Koh / Dion Macellari / Marianne Williams / Vincent Sandoval / Melody Duenas / Alex Freeman / Anna Todaro / Nate Seubert / Ryan Ebelt / Jose Carabes / Lolita Gunslinger / Erick Rodriguez / Jessica Ward / Ping Ping / David Gough / Julie Koh / Natalie Phillips / Harmani / Julia Eldridge / Jeff Christensen / Julia Cocuzza / Alina Chau / Misa Tsutsui / Juan Muniz / Scott Murry / Douglas Alvarez / Marlon McWilliams / Skyler Gonzalez / Wellington Rawls / Andrea Shear / Ted Von Heiland / Steven Sattler / Kelly Berg / Jessica Valencia / Ron Pete / Mikolaj

The Hive Gallery Group show and Performances-
August 1st 8-12:30AM
$8 at door/ $5 for those dressed in Black and Yellow
Show runs August 1st-29th

PARKING: FREE street & loading zones/ $10 at immediate lot on lft. past 7th st.

Featured Artist 1: Dustin Myers
Featured Artist 2: Pamela Mower-Conner
Tall Wall Artist: Steve Katz
Small Wall Artist: Yumiko Awae
Installation Artist: Nick Wildermuth
Special (middle room) Wall: Mike Street

August 2009 Group show artists:

Mike Spring / Lisa Moneypenny / Charles Swenson / Martha Goldman / Francesco D'Isa / N. Turner / Ivan Godinez / Cate Rangel / Liz Brizzi / Randy Deleon / Charles McNulty / Vincent Serritella / Emily Scott / Erik Siador / Rebecca Peloquin / LD Grant /Ching Ching Cheng / Craig Cartwright / Nicole Bruckman / Brandon Sopinsky / Alex Feliciano / MIchael Pukac / Kim Zsebe / Jessica Ward / Brian Robertson / Julie Koh / Dion Macellari / Marianne Williams / Vincent Sandoval / Melody Duenas / Monica Martinez / Alex Freeman / Anna Todaro / Nate Seubert / Ryan Ebelt / Jose Carabes / Lolita Gunslinger / Erick Rodriguez / Jessica Ward / Ping Ping / David Gough / Julie Koh / Natalie Phillips / Harmani / Julia Eldridge / Jeff Christensen / Julia Cocuzza / Alina Chau / Misa Tsutsui / Juan Muniz / Scott Murry / Douglas Alvarez / Marlon McWilliams / Skyler Gonzalez / Wellington Rawls / Andrea Shear / Ted Von Heiland / Steven Sattler / Kelly Berg / Jessica Valencia / Ron Pete / Mikolaj Wyszynski / Chase Osborne / Elizabeth Caffey / Jonathan Baker / Cate Rangal / Asylm / and many, many more to be announced!!

Resident Artists:

Sensei / Tiziano Project / Nathan Cartwright / Mary Spring / Terry Kim / Greg Gould / William Fenholt / Walt Hall / Temple of Visions / Feminine Oddities / Shrine / Sonik / Ichae Ackso / Leyla Akdogan / Stephan Canthal / Paul Torres / Laura Diamond / Chris Donham / The Little Red Writer / Randy Kono / Sara Hedstrom / Alex Schaefer / Macsorro / Patrick Haemmerlein / Alan DeForest / Bethany Pratt / Wasmi / Radhika Hersey / Amanda Sage / Federico Hudson / Yuki Miyazaki / Sophia Gasparian / Ink Pen Mutations Press

FRONT STAGE PERFORMANCES:

9:00-9:30 - Lindsay Cameron [ myspace.com/lindsaycameronmusic ]
9:30-10:30 -Halloween Swim Team [ www.halloweenswimteam.com ]
10:30-11:30 - Fosforo [ www.fosforo.net ]
11:30-12:30 - Magick Orchids [ magickmagickmagick.blogspot.com ]


BACK STAGE PERFORMANCES:

8:00-9:00 - Big Epoch [ www.myspace.com/bigepoch ]
9:00-9:30 - HM Sound System [ www.myspace.com/hmselecta ]
9:30-10:30 - Soul Junkie [ www.myspace.com/souljunkieproductions ]
10:30-11:30 - Dukessa [ www.myspace.com/clubmalabomba ]
11:30-12:30 - Dj Matt D'Auria [ myspace.com/hyperballad627 ]


BURLESQUE BY: Feminine Oddities { www.feminineoddities.com }