Bigindicator

Master Blasters of Sculpture 3

Event  |  Reviews  |  Comments
20111017101936-228
© Courtesy of the Artist and The Hive Gallery & Studios
20111017101956-229
© Courtesy of the Artist and The Hive Gallery & Studios
20111105001112-trixy
Trixy, 2009 Sculpted With Sculpey, Epoxy, Resin, Feathers, Styrene, Velvet, Painted With Acrylic Paint 8X10 © 2011
Master Blasters of Sculpture 3
Curated by: NATHAN CARTWRIGHT

729 South Spring Street
Los Angeles, CA 90014
November 5th, 2011 - November 26th, 2011
Opening: November 5th, 2011 8:30 PM - 12:30 AM

QUICK FACTS
WEBSITE:  
http://thehivegallery.com
NEIGHBORHOOD:  
downtown/east la
EMAIL:  
nathan@thehivegallery.com
PHONE:  
213-955-9051
OPEN HOURS:  
Sun-Tue by appointment; Wed-Sat 1-6
TAGS:  
mixed-media, graffiti/street-art, performance, pop, surrealism, sculpture

DESCRIPTION

The Hive Gallery and Studios presents:
Master Blasters of Sculpture 3 show!!!


Opening and performances: November 5, 2011

8-12:30AM
$8 at the door
Show runs: 11/5 to 11/26


Featured Artist 1: Simon Lee
Featured Artist 2: Jason Hadley
Tall Wall Artist: John Haley III
Small Wall Artist: Nathan Cartwright
Installation Artist: Sam Koji Hale


MASTER BLASTERS of Sculpture:

Cig Neutron
Bethany Pratt
Illworx
Stephen Chiodo
Beritt
Lee Anne Hale
Ave Rose
George Peaslee
Carisa Swenson
Jocelyn Marsh
Heather Henson's "Handmade Puppet Dreams"
Micro Barbi
Matthew Levin
Akihito


Group Sculpture show:

Chet Zar / Erick Rodriguez / Salah / Dave Kawano U1 Toys / Henry F. Cram / Kasey McMahon / Beth Robinson / Victor Brasfield / Maracole / Tracy Tomko / Erin Asmussen / Ugly Shyla / Teod Tomlimson / Al Evans / Robin Cohen / Rick Roberts / Sean Joyce / Rachel Vanderpol / Cynthia Rogers / Kevin Flint / Tanya Maiboroda / Yvette Endrijautzki / Rikk Roberts / and more!!!!



FRONT ROOM PERFORMANCES:

8pm - Alejandro Gonzalez Gomez https://www.facebook.com/pages/Alejandro-Gonzalez-Gomez/115613305177457

9pm - Salt Petal http://www.saltpetal.com/

10pm - Cinema Stereo http://soundcloud.com/cinemastereo

11pm - Astral Jubilee http://www.facebook.com/pages/Astral-Jubilee/120952167958357?sk=app_178091127385

12am - Quangstuh https://www.facebook.com/quangstuhYB


BACK ROOM PERFORMANCES:



Resident Artists:

Sensei / Nathan Cartwright / Mary Spring / Greg Gould / Walt Hall / Sarah Winkle / John Dang / Jinx / J.Salvador / Sphinx
/ Feminine Oddities / Shrine / Sonik / Monica Dynamo / Stephan Canthal / Mike Street / JNGL / Chadwick Reinheardt
/ The Little Red Writer / Randy Kono / Sara Hedstrom / Alex Schaefer / Patrick Haemmerlein / Alan DeForest / Bethany Pratt /
/ Radhika Hersey / Romina Gonzales / Yuki Miyazaki / Ink Pen Mutations Press / Doug Meyer / Glenn Fox /
Edyth Gonzalez / Daisuke Okamoto / David Reyes / Tom McDermott / Dominique Lopez / Sam "5AM" Millner / HumanTreeRobot /
Audrey Roy / Marcel DeJure / Ernie Steiner / Matt Debbaute / Graphation / JunkHauler /



BATHROOM INSTALLATIONS BY:

Alex Chiu http://alexdoodles.com/
Ichae Ackso www.ichaeackso.com
John Haley III



NEON INSTALLATION: Teemster teeemster@gmail.com
FABRIC ENVIRONMENTS/ INSTALLATION by: Sonik http://www.transmorphic.net/
BURLESQUE PERFORMANCES BY: Feminine Oddities www.feminineoddities.com


HIVE TAROT DECK READING BY:

Seraphime Angelis
Medium, Astrologer, Card Reader, Poet
sidereally.occultated@gmail.com
http://sidereallyoccultated.blogspot.com/