Bigindicator

Swiss Institute

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
June 22nd - August 20th
I ♡ John Giorno
Ugo Rondinone
May 3rd - June 11th
Swiss In situ: Curriculum
Timothee Calame
March 29th - April 23rd
February 17th - March 19th
2016
November 2nd, 2016 - December 18th, 2016
September 22nd, 2016 - October 23rd, 2016
Against the Romance of Community
Connie Beeson, Rossella Biscotti, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Jesse Jones, Liz Magic Lazer, Raivo Puusemp, Ramaya Tegegne
August 4th, 2016 - September 2nd, 2016
June 8th, 2016 - July 24th, 2016
April 15th, 2016 - May 19th, 2016
March 13th, 2016 - April 9th, 2016
March 3rd, 2016 - May 8th, 2016
Fade In: Int. Art Gallery – Day
Nairy Baghramian, Michael Bell-Smith, Dora Budor, Heman Chong, GALA Committee, Mike Cooter, Brice Dellsperger, Mathis Gasser, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Bertrand Lavier, William Leavitt, Christian Marclay, Rodrigo Matheus, Allan McCollum, Carissa Rodriguez, Cindy Sherman, Amie Siegel, Scott Stark, Albert Whitlock
February 21st, 2016 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Performance: Us Swerve
Alex Baczynski-Jenkins
2015
November 18th, 2015 - February 7th, 2016
November 18th, 2015 - December 20th, 2015
September 24th, 2015 - November 8th, 2015
Swiss Institute Annual Architecture and Design Series: Second Edition, Pavillon De L’Esprit Nouveau: A 21st Century Show Home
Lindsey Adelman, Nanu Al-Hamad, Aranda\Lasch, Soft Baroque, Alessandro Bava, Rossi Bianchi, Josh Bitelli, Camille Blin, Le Corbusier, Studio Drift, Laureline Galliot, Konstantin Grcic, Paul Kopkau, Kram/Weisshaar, Joris Laarman, Max Lamb, Piero Lissoni, Philippe Malouin, Shawn Maximo, Jasper Morrison, Jonathan Muecke, Marlie Mul, Ifeanyi Oganwu, Leon Ransmeier, Sean Raspet, Jessi Reaves, Guto Requena, RO/LU, Julika Rudelius, Robert Stadler, Ian Stell, Katie Stout, Elisa Strozyk, Patricia Urquiola, Christian Wassmann, Bethan Laura Wood
June 24th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
One For All: Spring
Dora Budor
June 3rd, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Niele Toroni
May 21st, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 19th, 2015 - May 19th, 2015
Dawn in the Basement
Thomas Julier
March 4th, 2015 - May 24th, 2015
Work Hard: Selections by Valentin Carron
Edmond Bille, Vittorio Brodmann, Marguerite Burnat-Provins, Luciano CASTELLI, Claudia Comte, Latifa Echakhch, Frédéric Gabioud, Mathis Gasser, Fabrice Gygi, Trix and Robert Haussmann, Andreas Hochuli, David Hominal, Bernhard Luginbühl, Urs Luthi, Fabian Marti, Meret Oppenheim, Simon Paccaud, Mai-Thu Perret, Ugo Rondinone, Denis Savary, Daniel Spoerri, Jean Tinguely, Sylvain Croci Torti
2014
December 11th, 2014 - February 22nd, 2015
Works – 1968-1979
David Weiss
September 17th, 2014 - November 23rd, 2014
Fin de Siècle
team form ag, Martine Boileau, Mario Botta, Andrea Branzi, Marcel Breuer, Nacho Carbonell, Le Corbusier, Oswald Dubach, H.R. Giger, Pierre Jeanneret, Reto Kaufmann, Wilhelm Kienzle, Gian Franco Legler, Frédéric Levrat, Alessandro Mendini, NN, Paolo Palucca, Charlotte Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Ugo La Pietra, Bruno Rey, Alfred Roth, Peter Shire, Kurt Thut, Peter Truog, Robert Venturi, Lawrence Weiner, Armin Wirth
May 28th, 2014 - August 17th, 2014
The St. Petersburg Paradox
Giovanni Anselmo, Jean Arp, Ericka Beckman, Barbara Bloom, Alex Mackin Dolan, Marcel Duchamp, Cayetano Ferrer, Douglas Gordon, Cildo Meireles, John Miller, Kaspar Müller, Sarah Ortmeyer, Tabor Robak, Amalia Ulman
May 1st, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 29th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
DESIGN LECTURE
Pascal Storz
April 28th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 19th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Heidi Bucher
2013
November 22nd, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
THE PLURAL PRESENT
Allyson Vieira
September 20th, 2013 - November 3rd, 2013
Descartes' Daughter
Malin Arnell, Miriam Cahn, John Chamberlain, Hanne Darboven, Melanie Gilligan, Rochelle Goldberg, Nicolas Guagnini, Rachel Harrison, Lucas Knipscher, Jason Loebs, Ulrike Müller, Jeff Preiss, Pamela Rosenkranz, Karin Schneider, Sergei Tcherepnin, Charline von Heyl
July 3rd, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
A Sunday in the Mountains
Christoph Büchel, Valentin Carron, Fabrice Gygi, Thomas Hirschhorn, Dieter Meier, Olivier Mosset, Gianni Motti, Elodie Pong, Philip W. Sauber, Roman Signer, Albert Steiner, Jean Tinguely, Karlheinz Weinberger, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Andreas Züst
May 8th, 2013 - June 23rd, 2013
Zustandseffekte
Reto Pulfer
March 6th, 2013 - April 28th, 2013
The Web
Jon Kessler
2012
November 14th, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
HLUSA
Amy O'Neill
September 13th, 2012 - October 28th, 2012
August 16th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Living Newspaper-Weekly
Audrey Crabtree, Ray Field, Liz Magic Lazer, Lia Woertendyke
July 10th, 2012 - October 28th, 2012
The Birds
Nic Hess
June 27th, 2012 - August 5th, 2012
Le Moi Du Toi
Hannah Weinberger
May 3rd, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Paintings and Jugs
Bastien Aubry, Linus Bill, Dimitri Broquard, Adrien Horni
March 7th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
March 7th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
March 7th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
Heart to Hand
Oscar Tuazon/Elias Hansen, Zoe Leonard, Klara Liden, Adam Pendleton
2011
November 24th, 2011 - January 30th, 2012
The Dor
Piero Golia, Fabian Marti, Emanuel Rossetti
November 23rd, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
Jean-Frédéric Schnyder
Jean-Frédéric Schnyder
October 15th, 2011 - October 15th, 2011
September 15th, 2011 - October 30th, 2011
September 15th, 2011 - October 30th, 2011
Books on Books
Christoph Schifferli
June 29th, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
June 29th, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
Under Destruction - Part III
Alexander Gutke, Kris Martin, Jonathan Schipper, Ariel Schlesinger, Roman Signer
May 18th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
Under Destruction - Part II
Jimmie Durham, Martin Kersels, Michael Landy, Liz Larner, Christian Marclay, Ariel Orozco, Arcangelo Sassolino, Roman Signer, Johannes Vogl
April 6th, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
Under Destruction - Part I
Monica Bonvicini, Pavel Büchler, Nina Canell, Alex Hubbard, NINA BEIER AND MARIE LUND, Michael Sailstorfer
February 9th, 2011 - March 26th, 2011
Intimate Stranger
Karlheinz Weinberger
January 22nd, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
January 15th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2010
November 24th, 2010 - January 29th, 2011
Shadowfux
Rita Ackermann, Harmony Korine
November 24th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
The Dor
Piero Golia, Fabian Marti, Emanuel Rossetti
May 6th, 2010 - December 31st, 2010
Flag
Mai-Thu Perret
May 6th, 2010 - June 26th, 2010
Arnold Odermatt
Arnold Odermatt
May 6th, 2010 - June 26th, 2010
Painting and Misappropriation
Adolf Dietrich, Richard Phillips
March 6th, 2010 - April 24th, 2010
Hydrate + Perform
Tobias Madison
March 6th, 2010 - April 24th, 2010
Carissa Rodriguez
Carissa Rodriguez
March 6th, 2010 - April 24th, 2010
2009
December 1st, 2009 - February 13th, 2010
Movement and Complication
Latifa Echakhch
December 1st, 2009 - February 13th, 2010
Grrrr
Ingo Giezendanner
December 1st, 2009 - February 13th, 2010
November 3rd, 2009 - November 8th, 2009
September 19th, 2009 - October 31st, 2009
DAS INSTITUT D I WHY?
Kerstin Brätsch, Adele Röder
September 19th, 2009 - October 31st, 2009
In Empty Words (2009)
Jürg Lehni, Alex Rich
September 19th, 2009 - October 31st, 2009
Mittnacht
Kathrin Sonntag
July 1st, 2009 - July 11th, 2009
TRAVESTIES & MASQUERADES
Eleanor Antin, Joan Jonas, Manon, Ursula Mayer, Cindy Sherman, Hannah Wilke
April 29th, 2009 - July 11th, 2009
MANON
Manon
February 13th, 2009 - April 4th, 2009
Regift
Barbara Bloom, Sophie Calle, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Maria Eichhorn, Sylvie Fleury, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Renée Green, Fabrice Gygi, Jamie Isenstein, Mike Kelley, Louise Lawler, Leigh Ledare, Sam Lewitt, ivan matos, Allan McCollum, Jeffrey Charles Henry Peacock, Walter Robinson, Aura Rosenberg, Jim Shaw, Greg Parma Smith, John Waters, Lawrence Weiner
January 5th, 2009 - December 31st, 2009
FLAG
Peter Regli
2008
March 1st, 2008 - March 1st, 2008
Dark Fair
Arthur Ou, Sandy Yang, Amy Yao
1999
April 1st, 1999 - April 1st, 1999
Chocolate!
Stephen j Shanabrook