Bigindicator

Tacoma Art Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 12th - March 26th, 2017
October 9th - April 23rd, 2017
The Beauty of a Shared Passion: Highlights from the Rebecca and Jack Benaroya Collection
Jaroslava Brychtova, Dale Chihuly, Dan Dailey, Kyohei Fujita, Stanislav Libensky, Ginny Ruffner, Lino Tagliapietra, Cappy Thompson, Ulrica Hydman Vallien
September 24th - January 15th, 2017
30 Americans
Jean-Michel Basquiat, Nick Cave, Robert Colescott, Glenn Ligon, Kerry James Marshall, Wangechi Mutu, Lorna Simpson, Mickalene Thomas, Kara Walker, Carrie Mae Weems, Kehinde Wiley
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 14th - November 14th
Art of the American West: The Haub Family Collection
Rosa Bonheur, John D. Howland, Thomas Moran, Alexander Phimister Proctor
2015
October 3rd, 2015 - January 10th
June 20th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
March 14th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 1st, 2015 - June 7th, 2015
Eloquent Objects: Georgia O’Keeffe and Still-Life Art in New Mexico
Gustave Baumann, Catherine Critcher, Georgia O’Keeffe, Eliseo Rodriguez
February 21st, 2015 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2014
October 18th, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
June 7th, 2014 - October 19th, 2014
May 17th, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
May 10th, 2014 - September 13th, 2015
May 4th, 2014 - May 27th, 2014
"Inky Spokes" Zeitbike, A Traveling Exhibition of Bicycle Inspired Art in Conjunction with the Gigantic Bicycle Festival.
Alex Achaval, Tami Donnelly, Jess Flegel, Tim Fowler, Eroyn Franklin, Andy Goulding, Max Grover, Mindi Katzman, Phil Keane, Karen Kosoglad, Thomas Krueger, Jeff Langevin, Fedora El Morro, The New Mystics, Royal Nebeker, Amy Pleasant, Claire Putney, Michelle Sidnie, Ruthie V, and WoodFish
February 1st, 2014 - May 25th, 2014
January 25th, 2014 - April 20th, 2014
2013
November 9th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
Shimmering Tree: A Projection
Jennifer Steinkamp
November 2nd, 2013 - April 20th, 2014
September 20th, 2013 - September 20th, 2013
August 17th, 2013 - November 11th, 2013
July 27th, 2013 - October 20th, 2013
Austere Beauty
Z. Vanessa Helder
April 6th, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
2012
November 3rd, 2012 - February 10th, 2013
Flowers for Tacoma
Andy Warhol
October 6th, 2012 - March 24th, 2013
June 30th, 2012 - October 7th, 2012
Lodge
Marie Watt
June 23rd, 2012 - March 10th, 2013
June 9th, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
The Marioni Family: Radical Experimentation in Glass and Jewelry
Dante Marioni, Marina Marioni, Paul Marioni
March 17th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
HIDE/SEEK: Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
Thomas Eakins, Jasper Johns, Georgia O’Keeffe, John Singer Sargent, Andy Warhol
January 21st, 2012 - May 20th, 2012
The 10th Northwest Biennial
Seattle Catalog LLC [Gretchen Bennett, Cynthia Camlin, Pamela Caughey, Dana Claxton, Flicker Art Collabratory [Kenneth Newby and Aleksandra Dulic], Harrell Fletcher, Wendy Given, Wynne Greenwood, and Wynne Greenwood], Laura Hughes, Allison Hyde, Abraham Ingle, Ariana Jacob, Jeff Jahn, Sean M. Johnson, Susie J. Lee, Benjamin Love, Kirk Lybecker, Jeremy Mangan, Matt McCormick, Kelly Neidig, TJ Norris, Matthew Offenbacher, Gray & Paulsen [Anna Gray and Ryan Wilson Paulsen], Paul Pauper, Juliette Ricci, Paul Rucker, Reza Michael Safavi, Henry Tsang, Matika Wilbur, Jin-me Yoon, Joshua Zirschky
January 15th, 2012 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
2011
November 30th, 2011 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
November 19th, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
July 30th, 2011 - February 5th, 2012
July 2nd, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
A Turbulent Lens
Virna Haffer
June 11th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
May 21st, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
February 26th, 2011 - May 30th, 2011
2010
October 21st, 2010 - March 24th, 2011
September 4th, 2010 - February 13th, 2011
July 10th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
January 23rd, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
2009
October 24th, 2009 - October 10th, 2010
October 3rd, 2009 - May 23rd, 2010
September 26th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Vital Signs
Joe Feddersen
June 27th, 2009 - September 20th, 2009
May 23rd, 2009 - October 4th, 2009
2009 Neddy Artist Fellowship
Timothy Cross, Eric Elliott, Gary Faigin, Joey Kirkpatrick, Sabrina Knowles, Lynda Lowe, Flora Mace, Benjamin Moore, Jenny Pohlman, April Surgent
January 31st, 2009 - May 25th, 2009
9th Northwest Biennial
Rick Araluce, Gala Bent, Michael Brophy, Jack Daws, Eric Elliott, Tannaz Farsi, Sarah Hood, Denzil Hurley, Linda Hutchins, Robert Jones, Michael Kenna, Doug Keyes, Isaac Layman, Zhi Lin, Micki Lippe, Margie Livingston, Victor Maldonado, Debora Moore, Susan Robb, Stephanie Robison, Ross Sawyers, Susan Seubert, Chang-Ae Song, Scott A. Trimble
January 17th, 2009 - June 14th, 2009
2008