Bigindicator

MCA - Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 23rd - March 5th, 2017
Connect with Everything
Tatsuo Miyajima
September 1st - August 31st, 2018
MCA Collection: Today Tomorrow Yesterday
Gordon Bennett, Julia Gorman, Sanne Mestrom, Hossein Valamanesh
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 19th - March 19th, 2017
Primavera at 25: MCA Collection
Rebecca Baumann, Nick Mangan, Ross Manning, Nell, Pedro Wonaeamirri, Constanze Zikos
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 29th - December 4th
Solo Exhibition
Louise Hearman
September 29th - December 4th
Primavera 2016 – Young Australian Artists
Steven Cybulka, Biljana Jancic, Ruth McConchie, Adelle Mills, Mira Oosterweghel, Emily Parsons-Lord, Danae Valenza, Pia van Gelder
June 30th - September 4th
New Romance – Art and the Posthuman
Rebecca Baumann, Ian Burns, Hayden Fowler, Peter Hennessey, Siyon Jin, Moon Kyungwon & Jeon Joonho, Airan Kang, Sanghyun Lee, Soyo Lee, Wade Marynowsky, Patricia Piccinini, Kibong Rhee, Stelarc & Nina Sellars, Justin Shoulder, Giselle Stanborough, Wonbin Yang
June 2nd - October 9th
Telling Tales – Excursions in Narrative Form
Kate Daw, Emily Floyd, Mabel Juli, Jumaadi, Jitish Kallat, Bouchra Khalili, Angelica Mesiti, Lee Mingwei, Peggy Patrick, Safdar Ahmed & Refugee Art Project, Shirley Purdie, Phyllis Thomas, Kerry Tribe
2015
December 10th, 2015 - May 1st
December 10th, 2015 - February 21st
Being Tiwi
Timothy Cook, Raelene Kerinauia, Maria Josette Orsto, Eddie Puruntatameri, Nina Puruntatameri, Cornelia Tipuamantumeri, Giovanni Tipungwuti, Bede Tungutalum, Pedro Wonaeamirri
December 10th, 2015 - February 21st
September 22nd, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
July 30th, 2015 - October 18th, 2015
July 6th, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Matthys Gerber
June 25th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Energies: Haines & Hinterding
David Haines and Joyce Hinterding
April 16th, 2015 - July 5th, 2015
March 9th, 2015 - June 8th, 2015
MCA Collection: Luminous
Jonathan Jones, Peter Kennedy, John Mawurndjul, William Seeto, Sandra Selig
January 18th, 2015 - February 22nd, 2015
Taking it all away: MCA Collection
Gordon Bennett, Christian Capurro, Peter Cripps, Gail Hastings, Robert Hunter, Rose Nolan, Stuart Ringholt
2014
November 28th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 20th, 2014 - March 15th, 2015
September 23rd, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
MARTU ART FROM THE FAR WESTERN DESERT
Ngamaru Bidu, Jakayu Biljabu, Yikartu Bumba, Patricia Butt, Maywokka May Chapman, Nyanjilpayi Nancy Chapman, Jugarda Dulcie Gibbs, Kumpaya Girgirba, Noelene Girgirba, Thelma Judson, Noreena Kadibil, Mulyatingki Marney, Yuwali Janice Nixon, Nora Nungabar, Reena Rogers, Anya Judith Samson, Dadda Samson, Muni Rita Simpson, Kathleen Sorensen, Karnu Nancy Taylor, Muuki Taylor, Ngalangka Nola Taylor, Wokka Taylor, Bugai Whyoulter, Muntararr Rosie Williams, Natasha Williams, Sonya Williams, Nora Wompi, Marjorie Yates
September 23rd, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
PRIMAVERA 2014: YOUNG AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS
Madison Bycroft, Ben Denham, Nick Dorey, Caitlin Franzmann, Hossein Ghaemi, Emily Hunt, Ishmael Marika, Barayuwa Munungurr, Sean Peoples, Alison Puruntatameri, Lucienne Rickard, Marian Tubbs, Paul Yore
July 24th, 2014 - October 26th, 2014
MOTION / EMOTION
Annette Messager
July 3rd, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
MEKURUMEKU
Tabaimo
June 12th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
March 21st, 2014 - June 9th, 2014
19th Biennale of Sydney – You Imagine What You Desire
Douglas Gordon, Roni Horn, Jim Lambie, Pipilotti Rist
2013
December 12th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2013
Stephen Birch, Peter Booth, Nicholas Folland, Simryn Gill, Shaun Gladwell, Fiona Lowry, Tracey Moffatt, Imants Tillers, Louise Weaver, Emma White, Judith Wright
November 15th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
September 12th, 2013 - November 17th, 2013
Primavera 2013: Young Australian Artists
Jacqueline Ball, Jackson Eaton, Heath Franco, Brendan Huntley, Thomas Jeppe, Jess Johnson, Juz Kitson, Kusum Normoyle
September 12th, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Embedded
Craig Walsh
August 16th, 2013 - October 27th, 2013
May 23rd, 2013 - August 14th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Wangechi Mutu
May 1st, 2013 - July 28th, 2013
Photographs
Jeff Wall
March 8th, 2013 - May 5th, 2013
South of no North
Laurence Aberhart, William Eggleston, Noel McKenna
2012
December 20th, 2012 - April 1st, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Anish Kapoor
December 19th, 2012 - February 24th, 2013
TABOO
Bindi Cole, Jimmie Durham, Leah Gordon, Alicia Henry, Ricardo Idagi, Jompet, Anton Kannemeyer, Glenn Ligon, Ana Mendieta, Yal Ton, Judy Watson
October 4th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
Exhibition
Sean Cordeiro, Claire Healy
October 4th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
Primavera 2012
Dion Beasley, Benjamin Foster, Anastasia Klose, Todd McMillan, Kate Mitchell, Teho Ropeyarn, Justine Varga
September 28th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
As If
Ken Whisson
June 27th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
March 29th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
MARKING TIME
Edgar Arcenaux, Jim Campbell, Daniel Crooks, John Gerrard, Tatsuo Miyajima, Rivane Neuenschwender, Tom Nicholson, Katie Paterson, Elisa Sighicelli, Gulumbu Yunupingu
March 29th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Local Positioning Systems
Neil Bromwich, Julie-Anne Long, Jason Maling, Bennet Miller, Stuart Ringholt, Latai Taumoepeau, Lara Thoms, Zoe Walker
March 29th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
THE CLOCK
Christian Marclay
March 29th, 2012 - January 1st, 2013
VOLUME ONE: MCA COLLECTION
Rebecca Baumann, Fiona Foley, Shaun Gladwell, Rosemary Laing, Jon lewis, Tracey Moffatt, TV Moore, Michelle Nikou, Robert Owen, David Stephenson, Ricky Swallow, Hossein Valamanesh, William Yang
February 9th, 2012 - February 9th, 2012
MARKING TIME
Edgar Arcenaux, Jim Campbell, Daniel Crooks, John Gerrard, Lindy Lee, Tatsuo Miyajima, Rivane Neuenschwender, Tom Nicholson, Katie Paterson, Elisa Sighicelli, Gulumbu Yunupingu
2011
December 16th, 2011 - February 12th, 2012
Recorders
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
April 6th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
2010
December 10th, 2010 - March 20th, 2011
Bardayal 'Lofty' Nadjamerrek AO
Bardayal 'Lofty' Nadjamerrek AO
December 9th, 2010 - June 19th, 2011
MCA Collection: New Acquisitions in Context 2010
James Angus, Hany Armanious, John Barbour, Sophie Coombs, Juan Davila, Hayden Fowler, Simryn Gill, Matthew Griffin, Mary Gubriawuy, Patrick Hartigan, Mathew Jones, Peter Kennedy, Laith McGregor, James Morrison, Arlo Mountford, Dorota Mytych, Robert Rauschenberg, Sangeeta Sandrasegar, Tim Silver, Ken Thaiday, Imants Tillers, Gunter Weseler, Simon Yates
November 19th, 2010 - April 26th, 2011
August 19th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
PRIMAVERA 2010
Group Show
August 19th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
IN THE BALANCE: ART FOR A CHANGING WORLD
Badger Bates, Lauren Berkowitz, Diego Bonetto, Andrea Bowers, Dadang Christanto, Lorraine Connelly-Northey, Bob Connolly, Nici Cumpston, Peter Dombrovskis, Bonita Ely, Emily Floyd, Amy Franceschini and Futurefarmers, Lucas Ihlein, Lyndal Jones, The Artist as Family (Patrick Jones, Meg Ulman and Zephyr Ogden Jones), Yvonne Koolmatrie, Janet Laurence, Susan Norrie and David Mackenzie, Makeshift, James Newitt, Mavis Ngallametta, Raquel Ormella, Euraba Artists and Papermakers, Cecilia Peter, Frank Petero, Catherine Rogers, Jeanne Van Heeswijjk and Paul Sixta, David Stephenson, Joni Taylor, theweathergroup_U, Angela Torenbeek, Olegas Truchanas
August 19th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
RUNA ISLAM
Runa Islam
August 19th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
RUNA ISLAM
Runa Islam
August 19th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
PRIMAVERA 2010
Group Show
May 12th, 2010 - August 1st, 2010
17TH BIENNALE OF SYDNEY - THE BEAUTY OF DISTANCE: SONGS OF SURVIVAL IN A PRECARIOUS AGE
Louise Bourgeois, Jake & Dinos Chapman, David Elliott, Brett Graham, Steve McQueen, David Noonan, Roxy Paine, Shen Shaomin, Fred Tomaselli, Bill Viola
April 10th, 2010 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
February 17th, 2010 - April 26th, 2010
February 17th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
February 17th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
We Call Them Pirates Out Here: MCA Collection selected by David Elliott
Daniel Boyd, Aleks Danko, Newell Harry, Maria Kozic, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Jenny Watson
2009
December 10th, 2009 - April 11th, 2010
December 10th, 2009 - April 11th, 2010
December 8th, 2009 - April 18th, 2010
ALMANAC: THE GIFT OF ANN LEWIS AO
Hany Armanious, Ralph Balson, Curley Barduguba, Ian Burns, Robert Ambrose Cole, Timothy Cook, Richard Dunn, Mikala Dwyer, John Firth-Smith, Mirdidingkingathi Juwarnda Sally Gabori, Rosalie Gascoigne, Callum Innes, Kitty Kantilla, Robert Klippel, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Ildiko Kovacs, Rosemary Laing, Jon lewis, Marrirra Marawili, George Milwulurrurr, Rosella Namok, Dorothy Napangardi, Jimmy Ngalakurn, Bobby Barrdjaray Nganmirra, Robert Owen, Gloria Petyarre, Robert Rauschenberg, Neil roberts, Lola Ryan, Ricky Swallow, Walala Tjapaltjarri, Turkey Tolson Tjupurrula, Wukun Gathinikpa Wanambi, Judy Watson, Louise Weaver, Timothy Wulanjbirr, Anne Zahalka
April 11th, 2009 - May 16th, 2009
Domani risorgo
Alberto Magrin
2008
November 11th, 2008 - January 2nd, 2009
June 18th, 2008 - September 7th, 2008