Bigindicator

La Biennale di Venezia (Venice Biennale)

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
August 11th, 2015 - August 13th, 2015
July 10th, 2015 - November 22nd, 2015
Biennale Arte 2015: All The World’s Futures
Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Terry Adkins, Saadane Afif, Georg Baselitz, Ricardo Brey, Teresa Burga, Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla, Marlene Dumas, Melvin Edwards, Inji Efflatoun, Sergei Eisenstein, Walker Evans, Abdallah Farah, Harun Farocki, Charles Gaines, Theaster Gates, Isa Genzken, Hans Haacke, Joana Hadjithomas, Tetsuya Ishida, Khalil Joreige, Alexander Kluge, Emily Kngwarreye, Chris Marker, Fabio Mauri, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Olaf Nicolai, Adrian Piper, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Ousmane Sembène, Robert Smithson, Mounira Al Solh, the TOMORROW
2014
July 11th, 2014 - July 11th, 2014
2013
July 8th, 2013 - July 11th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Pavilion of Georgia - Kamikaze Loggia
Ei Arakawa, Thea Djordjadze, Bouillon Group, Nikoloz Lutidze, Gela Patashuri, Gio Sumbadze, Sergei Tcherepnin
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
German Pavilion
Romuald Karmakar, Santu Mofokeng, Dayanita Singh, Ai Weiwei
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
British Pavilion
Jeremy Deller
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Indonesian Pavilion - SAKTI
Sri Astari, Eko Nugroho, Albert Yonathan Setyawan, Rahayu Supanggah, Titarubi, Entang Wiharso
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Pavilion of Iraq - Welcome to Iraq
Bassim Al-Shaker, Hareth Alhomaam, Cheeman Ismaeel, Furat al Jamil, Akeel Khreef, Kadhim Nwir, Jamal Penjweny, Ali Samiaa, Hashim Taeeh, Yaseen Wami, Abdul Raheem Yassir
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Italian Pavilion - vice versa
Francesco Arena, Massimo Bartolini, Gianfranco Baruchello, Elisabetta Benassi, Flavio Favelli, Luigi Ghirri, Piero Golia, francesca grilli, Marcello Maloberti, Fabio Mauri, Giulio Paolini, Marco Tirelli, Luca Vitone, Sislej Xhafa
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
IVORY COAST PAVILION - Traces and signs
Jems Koko Bi, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Tamsir Dia, Franck Fanny
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Pavilion of Latvia - North by Northeast
Kaspars Podnieks, Krišs Salmanis
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
MALDIVES PAVILION - PORTABLE NATION Disappearance as Work in Progress – Approaches to Ecological Romanticism
Mohamed Ali, Sama Alshaibi, Ursula Biemann, Stefano Cagol, Christoph Draeger, Moomin Fouad, Thierry Geoffrey aka Colonel, Khaled Hafez, Heidrun Holzfeind, Hanna Husberg, Achilleas Kentonis, Laura McLean, Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky, Gregory Niemeyer, Maria Papacaharalambous, Khaled Ramadan, Klaus Schafler, Patrizio Travagli, Kalliopi Tsipni-Kolaza, Wooloo
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Danish Pavilion - Intercourses
Rob Giampietro, Jesper Just, Prem Krishnamurthy, Adam Michaels
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Taiwan Pavilion - This is not a Taiwan Pavilion
Bernd Behr, Chia-Wei Hsu, BATEŽO MIKILU, Kateřina Šedá
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - September 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - September 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
55th International Art Exhibition - Il Palazzo Enciclopedico (The Encyclopedic Palace)
Kasper Akhøj, Victor Alimpiev, Ellen Altfest, Pawel Althamer, Levi Fisher Ames, Yuri Ancarani, Carl Andre, Uri Aran, Yüksel Arslan, Ed Atkins, Marino Auriti, Enrico Baj, Nikolay Bakharev, Miroslaw Balka, Phyllida Barlow, Morton Bartlett, Gianfranco Baruchello, Hans Bellmer, Neïl Beloufa, Stefan Bertalan, Rossella Biscotti, John Bock, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Geta Bratescu, KP Brehmer, James Lee Byars, Patrick Van Caeckenbergh, Roger Caillois, Varda Caivano, Vlassis Caniaris, James Castle, Alice Channer, George Condo, Thierry De Cordier, aleister Crowley, Oliver Croy, R. Crumb, Roberto Cuoghi, Enrico David, Jos de Gruyter, Walter de Maria, Tacita Dean, John DeAndrea, Simon Denny, Trisha Donnelly, Jimmie Durham, Oliver Elser, Harun Farocki, Guo Fengyi, Peter Fischli, Aurélien Froment, Phyllis Galembo, Norbert Ghisoland, Yervant Gianikian, Domenico Gnoli, Robert Gober, Tamar Guimarães, João Maria Gusmão, Wade Guyton, Duane Hanson, Frieda Harris, Sharon Hayes, Camille Henrot, Daniel Hesidence, Roger Hiorns, Channa Horwitz, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, René Iché, Hans Josephsohn, Carl Gustav Jung, Bouchra Khalili, Ragnar Kjartansson, Hilma af Klint, Eva Kotátková, Evgenij Kozlov, emma kunz, Maria Lassnig, Mark Leckey, Augustin Lesage, Herbert List, José Antonio Suárez Londoño, Sarah Lucas, Angela Ricci Lucchi, Helen Marten, Paul McCarthy, Allan McCollum, Steve McQueen, Prabhavathi Meppayil, Marisa Merz, Pierre Molinier, Matthew Monahan, Laurent Montaron, Melvin Moti, Matt Mullican, Ron Nagle, Linda Fregni Nagler, Bruce Nauman, Paulo Nazareth, Albert Oehlen, Shinro Ohtake, J.D. Okhai Ojeikere, Henrik Olesen, Damián Ortega, John Outterbridge, Pedro Paiva, Marco Paolini, Diego Perrone, Walter Pichler, Otto Piene, Paloma Polo, Eliot Porter, Imran Qureshi, Carol Rama, Charles Ray, James Richards, Achilles G. Rizzoli, Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Pamela Rosenkranz, Dieter Roth, Viviane Sassen, Shinichi Sawada, Hans Schärer, Karl Schenker, Michael Schmidt, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Friedrich Schröder-Sonnenstern, Tino Sehgal, Richard Serra, Jim Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Drossos P. Skyllas, Harry Smith, Xul Solar, Christiana Soulou, Eduard Spelterini, Rudolf Steiner, Hito Steyerl, Papa Ibra Tall, Dorothea Tanning, Harald Thys, Ryan Trecartin, Rosemarie Trockel, Andra Ursuta, Erik van Lieshout, Stan VanDerBeek, Danh Vo, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, David Weiss, Günter Weseler, Jack Whitten, Cathy Wilkes, Christopher Williams, Kan Xuan, Lin Xue, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Kohei Yoshiyuki, Sergey Zarva, Anna Zemánková, Jakub Julian Ziólkowski, Artur Zmijewski
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Azerbaijan Pavilion - ORNAMENTATION
Rashad Alakbarov, Sanan Aleskerov, CHINGIZ, Butunay Hagverdiyev, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Farid Rasulov
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
PARAGUAY PAVILION - The Encyclopedic Palace of Paraguay
Pedro Barrail, Daniel Milessi, Diana Rossi, Felix Toranzos
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
The Russian Pavilion
Vadim Zakharov
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
June 1st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
May 31st, 2013 - November 25th, 2013
May 31st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
The 55th Venice Biennale. Cuban Pavilion.“La Perversión de lo Clásico: Anarquía de los Relatos”, Republic of Cuba pavilion.
Antonio Eligio Fernández "Tonel, Pedro Costa, Liudmila Velasco y Nelson Ramírez de Arellano Conde, H.H, Hermann, Glenda Léon, Francesca Leone, María Magdalena y Leonard Neil, Sandra Ramos, Rui, Lazaro Saavedra, Wang, Gilberto Zorio
2012
August 29th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
2011
June 5th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
passage2011 An actionistic, transalpine drama
Wolfgang Aichner, Thomas Huber
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Irish Pavilion
Corban Walker
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 4th, 2011
Luxembourg Pavilion - Le Cercle Fermé
Jean Bechameil, Martine Feipel
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Pavilion of Portugal
Francisco Tropa
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Pavilion of Russia - Pavilion of Russia
Elena Elagina, Sabine Hänsgen, Igor Makarevich, Andrei Monastyrski and the 'Collective Actions' group (Andrei Monastyrski, Nikolai Panitkov, Sergei Romashko)
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
British Pavilion
Mike Nelson
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
U.S. Pavilion - Gloria
Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Uruguayan Pavilion - A Common Ground
Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Indian Pavilion - Everyone Agrees: It’s About to Explode
The Desire Machine Collective (Sonal Jain and Mriganka Madhukailya), Zarina Hasmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Central Asia (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) Pavilion - Lingua Franca/Франк тили
Natalia Andrianova, Said Atabekov, Artyom Ernst, Yerbossyn Meldibekov, Alexander Nikolaev, Marat Raiymkulov, Aleksey Rumyantsev, Alla Rumyantseva, Adis Seitaliev, Galim Madanov and Zauresh Terekbay
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
ANDORRA Pavilion - Més enllà de la visió / Beyond vision / Oltre la visione
Helena Guàrdia Ribó, Francisco Sánchez Sánchez
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
la Biennale 2011 Austria
Markus Schinwald
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Cyprus Pavilion - Temporal Taxonomy
Marianna Christofides, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
German Pavilion
Christoph Schlingensief
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Glasstress 2011
Kendell Geers, Zaha Hadid, Paula Hayes, Yuichi Higashionna, Zhang Huan, Magdalena Jetelova, Michael Joo, Oleg Kulik, Urs Luthi, Vik Muniz, Nabil Nahas, Tony Oursler, Jaume Plensa, Bernardì Roig, Judith Schaechter, Thomas Schütte, Kiki Smith, Yutaka Sone, Mike + Doug Starn, Atelier van Lieshout, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Pharrell Williams, Fred Wilson, Erwin Wurm
June 4th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
June 4th, 2011 - September 30th, 2011
outside itself
Federico Díaz
June 3rd, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
Future Generation Art Prize @Venice
Ziad Antar, Fikret Atay, Keren Cytter, Nathalie Djurberg, Cao Fei, Simon Fujiwara, Nicholas Hlobo, Clemens Hollerer, Runo Lagomarsino, Cinthia Marcelle, Nicolae Mircea, Garath Moore, Ruben Ochoa, Wilfredo Prieto, Katerina Seda, Guido van der Werve, Nico Vascellari, Jorinde Voigt, Artem Volokytin, Emile Wardill, Hector Zamora
June 3rd, 2011 - November 24th, 2011
Pavilion of Armenia
Mher Azatyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Astghik Melkonyan
June 3rd, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
COSTA RICA PAVILION - Stupore
Luis Chacón, Francisco Còrdoba, Silvia Fossati, Raffaella Rosa Lorenzo, Gianfranco Meggiato, Gavin Rain, Jaime David Tischler, Patrizio Travagli, Horst Uhlemann, Alec Von Bargen, Luca Zampetti
June 2nd, 2011 - November 20th, 2011
The Future of a Promise at Magazzini del Sale, No. 262
Ziad Abillama, Jananne Al-Ani, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ziad Antar, Kader Attia, Ayman Baalbaki, Fayçal Baghriche, Lara Baladi, Yto Barrada, Taysir Batniji, Abdelkader Benchamma, Ayman Yossri Daydban, Manal Al Dowayan, Mounir Fatmi, Abdulnasser Gharem, Mona Hatoum, Raafat Ishak, Emily Jacir, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Yazan Khalili, Ahmed Mater, Driss Ouadahi
June 1st, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Spanish Pavilion - The Inadequate
Marco Baravalle, Barbara Casavecchia, Anna Daneri, Vincenzo de Bellis, Eva Fabbris, Dora García, Stefano Graziani, Cesare Pietroiusti, Bruna Roccasalva
June 1st, 2011 - July 31st, 2011
Venice in Venice–Glow and Reflection
include Peter Alexander, John Altoon, Charles Arnoldi, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Tony Berlant, Wallace Berman, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Ron Cooper, Mary Corse, Laddie John Dill, Joe Goode, Robert Graham, George Herms, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, John McCracken, Ed Moses, Kenneth Price, Ed Ruscha, James Turrell, Andy Warhol
June 1st, 2011 - November 17th, 2011
April 12th, 2011 - April 12th, 2011
January 26th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2010
December 14th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 26th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 6th, 2010 - November 6th, 2010
ART BASEL SWITZERLAND 2010 JACQUELINE FRASER
Matthew Barney, Maurizio Cattelan, Jacqueline Fraser, Gilbert & George, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman
March 6th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2009
June 7th, 2009 - September 30th, 2009
ANIMATED SCENE
John Gerrard
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
53rd International Art Exhibition, Fare Mondi // Making Worlds
Jumana Emil Abboud, Georges Adéagbo, John Baldessari, Rosa Barba, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Simone Berti, Mike Bouchet, André Cadere, Paul Chan, Nikhil Chopra, Moscow Poetry Club, Tony Conrad, Roberto Cuoghi, Keren Cytter, Gino de Dominicis, Nathalie Djurberg, Anju Dodiya, Elena Elagina, Cerith Wyn Evans, Öyvind Fahlström, Lara Favaretto, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Spencer Finch, Ceal Floyer, William Forsythe, Yona Friedman, Sunil Gawde, Gilbert & George, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Sheela Gowda, Tamara Grcic, GUTAI, Guyton\Walker, Gonkar Gyatso, Jan Håfström, Anawana Haloba, Rachel Harrison, Florian Hecker, Susan Hefuna, Carsten Höller, Koo Jeong-A, Joan Jonas, Miranda July, Rachel Khedoori, Toba Khedoori, Moshekwa Langa, Sherrie Levine, Arto Lindsay, Renata Lucas, Goshka Macuga, Igor Makarevich, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Aleksandra Mir, Yoko Ono, Jorge Otero-Pailos, Blinky Palermo, Lygia Pape, Anna Parkina, Philippe Parreno, Pavel Pepperstein, Alessandro Pessoli, Falke Pisano, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Att Poomtangon, Marjetica Potrc, Sara Ramo, Tobias Rehberger, Pietro Roccasalva, Tomas Saraceno, Amy Simon, Simon Starling, Xu Tan, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Grazia Toderi, Bestué Vives, Ulla von Brandenburg, Madelon Vriesendorp, Tian Tian Wang, Richard Wentworth, Pae White, Haegue Yang, Huang Yong Ping, Chu Yun, Héctor Zamora, Chen Zhen, Anya Zholud
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - June 21st, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
Austrian Pavillion
Elke Krystufek
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
June 7th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
“VICTORY OVER THE FUTURE” - Russian Pavilion Project
Alexei Kallima, Irina Korina, Andrei Molodkin, Gosha Ostretsov, Pavel Pepperstein, Sergei Shekhovtsov, Anatoly Shuravlev
June 6th, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
June 6th, 2009 1:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Lightly monumental - Egyptian Pavilion
Ahmed Askalany, Adel El Siwi
2008
2005
June 1st, 2005 - October 14th, 2005
Pink House
Kristaps Gulbis
2001
November 6th, 2001 - November 11th, 2001
Jacqueline Fraser INSTALLATION
Jacqueline Fraser