Bigindicator

Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 3rd - April 17th, 2017
Rotation 2: A World View: The Tim Fairfax Gift
Candice Breitz, Anthony McCall, Timo Nasseri, Uche Okpa-Iroha, Julian Opie, Tomas Saraceno
November 26th - July 30th, 2017
Lucent: Aboriginal and Pacific works from the Collection
Henry Gambika Nupurra Dhamarandji, Richard Galnardiwuy, David Lakarriny Gurruwiwi, Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi, Paul Gurruwiwi, Trevor Gurruwiwi
November 19th - April 17th, 2017
Mirror Mirror
Hrafnhildur Arnardottir aka Shoplifter
October 15th - January 29th, 2017
July 16th - February 12th, 2017
Into View
Neha Choksi, Shadi Ghadirian, Simryn Gill, Nasreen Mohamedi, Pushpamala N
June 25th - February 12th, 2017
May 28th - August 6th, 2017
Moving Pictures: Towards a rehang of Australian art
Rupert Bunny, Russell Drysdale, E Phillips Fox, Nora Heysen, Vida Lahey, Godfrey Rivers
May 14th - May 14th, 2017
Untitled 2006-07
Anish Kapoor
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
June 11th - September 18th
Time of Others
Kim Beom, Ringo Bunoan, Chen Chieh-jen, Heman Chong, Kiri Dalena, Graham Fletcher, Miyagi Futoshi, Saleh Husein, Jonathan Jones, On Kawara, Vo An Khanh, An-My Le, Basir Mahmood, mamoru, Lim Minouk, Shitamichi Motoyuki, Ho Tzu Nyen, Tozer Pak, Pratchaya Pinthong, Bruce Quek, VANDY Rattana, ruangrupa, Kato Tsubasa, Natee Utarit, Danh Vo
June 11th - October 30th
A World View: The Tim Fairfax Gift (Rotation 1)
Candice Breitz, Timo Nasseri, Julian Opie, Tomas Saraceno
May 28th - October 3rd
Naturephysica
Ah Xian
May 28th - October 3rd
Solo Exhibition
Cindy Sherman
May 21st - October 30th
Line + Form: Paintings and Sculpture from the Indigenous Australian Collection
Michael Anning, Timothy Cook, Raelene Kerinauia, Danie Mellor, Arthur Koo-ekka Pambegan Jr., Dadda Samson, Thanakupi, Pedro Wonaeamirri, Ron Yunkaporta
May 7th - October 9th
April 23rd - October 30th
Posed
Linda Marrinon
2015
August 8th, 2015 - August 8th, 2015
Motion Studies
Daniel Crooks
August 8th, 2015 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
July 25th, 2015 - October 18th, 2015
The Painter’s Reach
Robert Macpherson
July 11th, 2015 - October 11th, 2015
GOMA Q: Contemporary Queensland Art
Davida Allen, Alfredo and Isabel Aquilizan, Paul Bai, Clark Beaumont, Antoinette J Citizen, Sam Cranstoun, Julie Fragar, Chantal Fraser, Ian Friend, Kim Guthrie, Dale Harding, Jennifer Herd, Naomi Hobson, Pat Hoffie, Anita Holtsclaw, Vernon Ah Kee, Madeleine Kelly, Moe Louanjli, Ross Manning, Mavis Ngallametta, Liam O'Brien, Lawrence Omeenyo, Brian Robinson, Monica Rohan, Teho Ropeyarn, Gordon Shepherdson, Grant Stevens, Tyza Stewart, David M Thomas, Tim Woodward, Michael Zavros
July 4th, 2015 - October 11th, 2015
The Photograph and Australia
Charles Bayliss, Harold Cazneaux, Olive Cotton, Richard Daintree, Max Dupain, Sue Ford, Frank Hurley, Carol Jerrems, Ricky Maynard, Tracey Moffatt, Patrick Pound, Robyn Stacey
June 27th, 2015 - October 5th, 2015
Swags and Swamp Rats
Robert Macpherson
May 23rd, 2015 - October 11th, 2015
Art on the Wild Side
Pierre Bismuth, Justine Cooper, Parastou Forouhar, Paola Pivi
May 10th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
April 18th, 2015 - July 12th, 2015
March 28th, 2015 - June 14th, 2015
The Founding Years 1895–1915: A Collection for Queensland
Blandford Fletcher, Vida Lahey, Josephine Müntz-Adams, Godfrey Rivers
March 28th, 2015 - June 21st, 2015
The Promised Land
Michael Parekowhai
March 14th, 2015 - June 8th, 2015
Between Two Worlds
David Lynch
2014
October 4th, 2014 - October 11th, 2015
September 6th, 2014 - September 20th, 2015
August 30th, 2014 - May 25th, 2015
August 30th, 2014 - March 1st, 2015
Out of a Clear Blue Sky
Madonna Staunton
August 16th, 2014 - March 8th, 2015
Hanga: Modern Japanese prints
Ay-O, Toko Shinoda, Masami Teraoka, Lee Ufan, Tadanori Yokoo
July 19th, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
O
Hiraki Sawa
June 28th, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
May 16th, 2014 - November 2nd, 2014
Pattern Bandits
Jemima Wyman
April 12th, 2014 - July 13th, 2014
April 5th, 2014 - August 10th, 2014
Delicate Beauty
Sam Fullbrook
April 5th, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
March 29th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
March 22nd, 2014 - July 20th, 2014
Transparent: Watercolour in Queensland 1850s-1980s
WG Grant, J.J. Hilder, Vida Lahey, Kenneth Macqueen, Conrad Martens, Harriet Jane Neville-Rolfe, Joy Roggenkamp, Joe Rootsey
March 15th, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
February 22nd, 2014 - July 27th, 2014
Trace: Performance and its Documents
John Baldessari, Brown Council, Song Dong, Qin Ga, Rebecca Horn, Zhang Huan, Bruce Nauman, Mike Parr, Campbell Patterson, Carolee Schneemann, Sriwhana Spong, Ai Weiwei, Gosia Wlodarczak, Erwin Wurm
February 17th, 2014 - July 20th, 2014
Ring of Stones
Richard Long
2013
November 23rd, 2013 - May 11th, 2014
Falling Back to Earth
Cai Guo-Qiang
November 2nd, 2013 - February 9th, 2014
November 2nd, 2013 - February 16th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Bea Maddock
November 2nd, 2013 - March 16th, 2014
Painter, Printmaker
Fred Williams
October 26th, 2013 - March 16th, 2014
Pleasure of Place
Richard Stringer
October 18th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014
Gold Coast Meets West Coast
Scott Redford, Ed Ruscha
September 28th, 2013 - February 16th, 2014
September 7th, 2013 - March 16th, 2014
July 13th, 2013 - October 7th, 2013
A Stitch in Time
Ruth Stoneley
June 22nd, 2013 - August 24th, 2014
June 15th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
June 8th, 2013 - October 7th, 2013
June 8th, 2013 - October 7th, 2013
Ever Present: Photographs from the Collection 1850–1975
Diane Arbus, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans
June 1st, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Kangaroo Crew
Gordon Hookey
May 25th, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Earth and Elsewhere: Contemporary Works from the Collection
Sadie Benning, Jorge Méndez Blake, Dadang Christanto, Latifa Echakhch, Simryn Gill, Emily Jacir, Anish Kapoor, Dinh Q Le, Jose Legaspi, Lee Mingwei, Rivane Neuenschwander, Henrique Oliveira, Mitra Tabrizian, Judy Watson, Guan Wei
May 18th, 2013 - April 21st, 2014
Voice and Reason
Gordon Bennett, John Citizen, Sue Elliott, Fiona Foley, Vernon Ah Kee, Robert Macpherson, Ginger Riley Munduwalawala, Luke Roberts, Judy Watson
May 11th, 2013 - August 11th, 2013
May 9th, 2013 - October 7th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
WILLIAM ROBINSON
May 4th, 2013 - July 21st, 2013
The Apocalypse
Albrecht Dürer
March 23rd, 2013 - June 23rd, 2013
2012
December 8th, 2012 - April 14th, 2013
November 3rd, 2012 - March 3rd, 2013
Late Works 1953–74
Ian Fairweather
August 18th, 2012 - October 28th, 2012
Sculpture Is Everything: Contemporary Works From The Collection
Olaf Breuning, Martin Creed, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Simryn Gill, Romuald Hazoumé, Gordon Hookey, Anish Kapoor, Zilvinas Kempinas, Gordon Matta-Clark, John Mawurndjul, Henrique Oliveira, Dennis Oppenheim, Michael Sailstorfer, Kathy Temin, Ken Thaiday Sr, Ai Weiwei, Rachel Whiteread, Erwin Wurm
August 4th, 2012 - October 14th, 2012
Impressionists/ Edwardians/ Expatriates: Australian Art from The Collection
AME Bale, Rupert Bunny, Charles Conder, Vida Lahey, George W Lambert, Frederick McCUBBIN, Hugh Ramsey, Tom Roberts, John Singer Sargent, Arthur Streeton
August 3rd, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
National New Media Art Award 2012
Kirsty Boyle, Karen Casey, Robin Fox, Ian Haig, Leah Heiss, George Poonkhin Khut, Ross Manning, Petra Gemeinboeck and Rob Saunders
July 21st, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Portrait of Spain: Masterpieces from the Prado
Titian, Aureliano de Beruete, Francisco de Goya, Federico de Madrazo, Mariano Fortuny, El Greco, Anton Raphael Mengs, Eduardo Rosales, Peter Paul Rubens, Joaquín Sorolla, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, Velázquez
June 23rd, 2012 - October 21st, 2012
April 21st, 2012 - July 22nd, 2012
Contemporary Australia: Women
Rebecca Baumann, Lauren Brincat, Kirsty Bruce, Wawiriya Burton, Bindi Cole, Brown Council, Hayley Forward, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Marie Hagerty, Fiona Hall, Natalya Hughes, Ruth Hutchinson, Tjampawa Katie Kawiny, Deborah Kelly, Iluwanti Ken, Tjungkara Ken, Justine Khamara, Anastasia Klose, Gabriella Mangano, Silvana Mangano, Paniny Mick, Jennifer Mills, Kate Mitchell, Rose Nolan, Jess Olivieri, Therese Ritchie, Sandra Selig, Noël Skrzypczak, Sally Smart, Soda_Jerk, Wakartu Cory Surprise, Hiromi Tango, Monika Tichacek, Jenny Watson, Judy Watson, Louise Weaver, Justene Williams, Ruby Tjangawa Williamson, Gosia Wlodarczak, Judith Wright
March 29th, 2012 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
In Conversation
Pat Hoffie, Peter McKay
March 24th, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
Modern Woman: Daughters and Lovers 1850 — 1918 | Drawings from the Musée d’Orsay, Paris
Pierre Bonnard, Edgar Degas, Edouard Manet, Jean François Millet, Berthe Morisot, Camille Pissarro, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Auguste Rodin, Edouard Vuillard
March 17th, 2012 - July 22nd, 2012
Queensland Studio Potters
Carl McConnell, Phillip McConnell
March 16th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
March 3rd, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
March 3rd, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
Social Networking
Destiny Deacon and Virginia Fraser, You Are Here, Pat Hoffie, Zhang Huan, Sutee Kunavichayanont, Jompet Kuswidananto, James Newitt, Raquel Ormella, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Patricia Piccinini, Stuart Ringholt, Darren Siwes, Michel Tuffery
March 3rd, 2012 - October 21st, 2012
Lightness & Gravity: Contemporary Works from the Collection
Adel Abdessemed, Marina De Caro, Song Dong, Mario Giacomelli, Julian Hooper, Nalini Malani, Almagul Menlibayeva, Tracey Moffatt, Nasreen Mohamedi, Pushpamala, Michael Riley, Guy Tillim, Lee Ufan, Kara Walker
February 25th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 17th, 2012 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
February 11th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 1st, 2012 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
January 28th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2011
December 17th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
Nature Revealed
Eugene von Guérard
December 3rd, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
Drawing Life
Henri Matisse
December 3rd, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
December 3rd, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
November 26th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
we miss you magic land!
Pip & Pop (Nicole Andrijevic and Tanya Schultz)
November 24th, 2011 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
November 19th, 2011 - March 11th, 2012
November 17th, 2011 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
November 12th, 2011 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
In-conversation
Julie Ewington, James C Sourris
November 12th, 2011 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
November 5th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
October 22nd, 2011 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Curator ’s talk
José Da Silva
October 15th, 2011 - March 25th, 2012
Dinosaur Designs
Louise Olsen, Stephen Ormandy
October 13th, 2011 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
October 1st, 2011 - February 5th, 2012
October 1st, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Textiles Seminar
Mary Jose, Ruth McDougall
October 1st, 2011 - February 12th, 2012
The Hand, The Eye & The Heart
Montien Boonma, Harun Farocki, Mona Hatoum, Mathew Jones, Yao Jui-chung, Rei Naito, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Michael Parekowhai, Natee Utarit, Liu Wei, Nawurapu Wunungmurra, William Yang, Yang Zhenzhong
September 27th, 2011 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
September 18th, 2011 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
September 16th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
August 27th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
The Man, The Image & The World
Henri Cartier-Bresson
July 1st, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
June 11th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
May 14th, 2011 - August 14th, 2011
May 14th, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
Physical Video
Qin Ga, Bruce Nauman, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Dennis Oppenheim, James Oram, Mike Parr, Campbell Patterson, Sriwhana Spong, Judith Wright, Erwin Wurm
May 7th, 2011 - October 8th, 2011
The Fragmented Body
Gary Brotmeyer, Lee Bul, Justine Cooper, Anne Ferran, Rosalie Gascoigne, Fiona Hall, Liu Jianhua, Eko Nugroho, Greg Semu, Sara Tse, Wang Zhiyuan
April 16th, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
Art, Love and Life
Ethel Carrick, E Phillips Fox
March 19th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
The Old and the New: Pintupi masterworks from the Collection 1980s–2000s
Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Walangkura Napanangka, Uta Uta Tjangala, Mick Namerari Tjapaltjarri, George Tjugurrayi, Turkey Tolson Tjupurrula
March 12th, 2011 - June 13th, 2011
Life and Light
Lloyd Rees
2010
December 18th, 2010 - April 26th, 2011
November 28th, 2010 - November 29th, 2010
November 19th, 2010 - March 13th, 2011
October 16th, 2010 - February 13th, 2011
September 11th, 2010 - October 24th, 2010
A Life in Pictures
Douglas Kirkland
August 28th, 2010 - November 7th, 2010
Premier of Queensland’s National New Media Art Award 2010
Philip Brophy, Nigel Helyer, Chris Howlett, Wade Marynowsky, Soda_Jerk, Isobel Knowles and Van Sowerwine, Lynette Wallworth
August 28th, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
Gathering
Simryn Gill
August 7th, 2010 - November 14th, 2010
July 31st, 2010 - October 24th, 2010
Hans Heysen
Hans Heysen (1877–1968)
July 17th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
June 26th, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
Ghost World
Callum Morton
June 5th, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
Multiple Choice
Group Show
May 8th, 2010 - August 1st, 2010
May 1st, 2010 - July 4th, 2010
April 24th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
April 24th, 2010 - August 8th, 2010
March 27th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
March 27th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010