Bigindicator

University of California Berkeley

School  |  Exhibitions  |  Alumni  |  Comments
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
Dec, 2016 Arts Technology& Culture: Reuben Margolin and Kinetic Sculpture
 
Jul, 2016 Buddhist Art From the Roof of the World
 
Jul, 2016 Sojourner Truth, Photography, and the Fight Against Slavery
 
Feb, 2016 Airborne
Lorene Anderson, Gale Antokal, Karen Bearson, Andy Black, Jerry Carniglia, Lew Carson, Susan Cooper, Bill Dane, John D. Edwards, Don Feasel, Susan Felter, Adrian Freed, PK Frizzell, Margot R. Graham, Ty Gurler, Robert Hartman, Cynthia Ona Innis, Jerry Jezowski, Linda Kalin, Leah Korican, Jeannie Mecorney, Stephanie Peek, Robert Poplack, Robin Repp, Wendy Rule, Dean Smith, Leonard Sussman, Gail Wong, John Zurier
 
Feb, 2016 AMERICA IN REVOLT: THE ART OF PROTEST
Robin Repp
 
2015
May, 2015 Artists' Talks
Matt Smith Chavez, Leslie Dreyer, Tanja Geis, Lee Lavy, Michelle Ott, Sofie Ramos
 
Feb, 2015 Young Artists: An Exhibition featuring Berkeley Unified School District Students
Featuring work by Berkeley K-8 Students
 
Jan, 2015 PLANTS ILLUSTRATED: Following the Garden's Path
Northern California Society of Botanical Artists
 
2014
Nov, 2014 Following in the Bartrams’ Footsteps
 
Sep, 2014 Scores for a Room
David Haxton, Jim Melchert
 
Apr, 2014 2014 SUSSMAN AWARD EXHIBITION: CHERISSE ALCANTARA AND HANSEN DENG
Cherisse Alcantara, Hansen Deng
 
Apr, 2014 Double//Take
 
Apr, 2014 celli@Berkeley Performance at ACCI Gallery
celli@Berkeley
 
Apr, 2014 Print Public Charette
 
Mar, 2014 The Breakfast Group: Jive and Java
Katie Hawkinson, T. Leonard, Marvin Lipofsky, Arthur Monroe, Joe Slusky, Terry St. John
 
Mar, 2014 The SGC International Awards Exhibition
Don Farnsworth, Juan Fuentes, Randy Hussong, George Miyasaki, Richard Shaw, Ehren Tool, Sylvia Solochek Walters
 
Feb, 2014 THE BYSTANDER EFFECT AT WORTH RYDER ART GALLERY
DIVYA BALAKRISHNAN, SPURTHI BHATT, ALISHA JOHNSON
 
Feb, 2014 Abet of my Alphabet
Nora Grant, Suzanne Herrera Li Puma
 
Feb, 2014 Ground Zero on the Road to Xibalba
John Campion, Paul Wintle
 
2013
Oct, 2013 UC Art Alumni Symposium XI ... Art: Appropriation, Authenticity, Application
Dena Beard, Allan deSouza, Don Farnsworth, Jeff Kelly, Noah Lang, David Roth, Foad Satterfield, Nina Zurier
 
Sep, 2013 HARRY BOWDEN, AMERICAN MODERN
Harry Bowden
 
Sep, 2013 Global India: Kerala, Israel, Berkeley
 
Sep, 2013 TSFF & SOMArts Murphy and Cadogan Contemporary Art Awards Exhibition
Sarah Ammons, Javier Arbizu, Shay Arick, Megan Atherton, Alex Bargas, Michael Bartalos, Daniel Bouthot, Susannah Dotson, Heather Engen, Jason Fritz Michael Glassford, Maral Hashemi, Genevieve Hastings, Chandler Daniel Holmes, Galen Jackson, Victoria Jang, Margaret Lawless, Monika Lukowska, Li Ma, Lila Maes, Golbanou Moghaddas, Eleanor Oakes, Brittany M. Powell, Andrea Michelle Roberts, Anna Meryl Rose, Geoffrey Traxler, Anja Ulfeldt, Missy Weimer
 
Aug, 2013 Artworks - Changing Career Directions for Artists
Karen Sjoholm
 
May, 2013 Ballet of Heads: The Figure in the Collection
Francis Bacon, Max Beckmann, Thomas Hart Benton, George Grosz, Hans Hofmann, Asger Jorn, Raymond Pettibon, Peter Paul Rubens
 
May, 2013 The 43rd Annual University of California, Berkeley Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition
 
May, 2013 43RD ANNUAL MFA GRADUATE EXHIBITION
Dru Anderson, DUSADEE PANG HUNTRAKUL, ERIN COLLEN JOHNSON, Sahar Khoury, JESS ROWLAND, Sean Talley
 
May, 2013 Rebar: Kaleidoscape
Rebar
 
May, 2013 MATRIX 248
Nicole Eisenman
 
May, 2013 Other Diaspora
 
May, 2013 Free First Thursday
 
Apr, 2013 Cine/Spin
 
Apr, 2013 Pamela Z and Christina McPhee
 
Apr, 2013 Thingamajigs ]MA[
 
Apr, 2013 Free First Thursday
 
Apr, 2013 Art for Human Rights
Fernando Botero
 
Mar, 2013 Carl Stone: Fujiken
 
Mar, 2013 March Free First Thursday
 
Mar, 2013 Rudolf de Crignis and Color: Lawrence Rinder and Karen Schloss in Conversation
 
Mar, 2013 Mr. Sakaki and Me: Two Frustrated Sinophiles
Sakaki Hyakusen
 
Feb, 2013 Positively Alphabet Street
 
Feb, 2013 MFA Now 2013 Slide Slam
Brittney Cathey-Adams, Pabi Chulo, Sieglinde Van Damme, Arash Fayez, Helga Hizer, Xiaotong Jiang, Amelia Konow, Carmen Lang, Keegan Lutrell, Em Meine, Cate Nelson, Aimee Santos
 
Feb, 2013 Regent's Lecture - Shirin Neshat: From Photography to Cinema
Shirin Neshat
 
Feb, 2013 Anna Halprin/ MATRIX 246
Anna Halprin, San Francisco Dancer's Workshop
 
Feb, 2013 MATRIX 247
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
 
Feb, 2013 The Sounds of Silence
 
Feb, 2013 Silence
Pat Collins (Ireland, 2012)
 
Jan, 2013 Silence
Joseph Beuys, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Giorgio de Chirico, Marcel Duchamp, René Magritte, Christian Marclay, Robert Rauschenberg, Tino Sehgal, Andy Warhol
 
Jan, 2013 L@TE: Friday Nights at BAM/PFA; Anna Halprin: Parades and Changes
Jim Cave, Anna Halprin, Shinichi Iova-Koga, Morton Subotnick
 
2012
Sep, 2012 ATC Lecture: Ryan and Trevor Oakes, Artists, NY
 
Sep, 2012 The San Francisco Foundation & SOMArts' Annual Murphy & Cadogan Contemporary Art Awards Exhibition
Fatema Abdoolcarim, Teresa Baker, Dan Battle, Mika Aono Boyd, Tristan Cai, Ji Eun Chun, Amber Crabbe, Missy Engelhardt, Seamus Harte, Nancy Ivanhoe, Beckey Kaye, Amber Fawn Keig, Sahar Khoury, Jesus Landin-Torrez III, Keegan Luttrell, Yan Yan Mao, Elizabeth Moran, David Olsson, Kate Short, Dimitra Skandali, Dawn Weleski, Michal Wisniowski, Momo Yao
 
Aug, 2012 Shh.................
Angie O. Lee
 
Jul, 2012 Hark Who Goes There? BTW Where Is There?
Natalie Cartwright, Gordon Glasgow, William Harsh, Kristy Kovacs, Walter James Mansfield, Cyrus Tilton, Sanjay Vora
 
Feb, 2012 State Of Mind: New California Art circa 1970
Gary Beydler, Nancy Buchanan, Chris Burden, Paul Cotton, Lowell Darling, Robert Kinmont, Stephen Laub, Fred Londier, Susan Mogul, Darryl Sapien, Ilene Segalove, William Wegman
 
Feb, 2012 Curator’s Tour: State of Mind: New California Art circa 1970
 
Feb, 2012 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: The Moon (Part Two)
 
Feb, 2012 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: A Tribute to Julius Eastman
 
Feb, 2012 E@RLY: Sundays @ BAM/PFA: The Sun (Part One)
 
Jan, 2012 Tables of Content: Ray Johnson and Robert Warner Bob Box Archive / MATRIX 241
Ray Johnson, Robert Warner
 
Jan, 2012 Polaroids/MATRIX 240
Andy Warhol
 
Jan, 2012 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: The Moon (Part One)
 
Jan, 2012 Artist’s Talk: Robert Warner: Bob Box Archive / MATRIX 241
Robert Warner
 
Jan, 2012 Abstract Expressionisms: Paintings and Drawings from the Collection
William Baziotes, Norman Bluhm, Willem de Kooning, Sam Francis, Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Asger Jorn, Mark Rothko, Antonio Saura, Mark Tobey
 
Jan, 2012 The Reading Room
 
2011
Nov, 2011 "Flotsam and Jetsam: The Spray of History Films by Lewis Klahr," Lewis Klahr (U.S., 1998–2011)
 
Nov, 2011 L@TE Friday Nights at BAM/PFA: Ellen Fullman
Ellen Fullman
 
Nov, 2011 Space is the Place: Alternative Visions
 
Nov, 2011 "El Valley Centro," James Benning (U.S., 1999)
 
Nov, 2011 Tweet/Cry/Connect/Drink/Soar
Darpana Kapil, Angie O. Lee, Sarah Mark, Maritza Ruiz-Kim, Susan Lee Sternberg
 
Nov, 2011 "The Unstable Object," Daniel Eisenberg (U.S./Germany/Turkey, 2011)
 
Oct, 2011 Films Sacred and Profane
Jordan Belson
 
Sep, 2011 Zvenigora
Alexander Dovzhenko, Judith Rosenberg
 
Sep, 2011 Closing Reception for Frontrunners: The San Francisco Foundation 2011 Murphy & Cadogan Fellowship Awards Exhibition
 
Sep, 2011 L@TE Friday Nights at BAM/PFA: Terry Riley
 
Sep, 2011 Desirée Holman in Conversation with Sherry Turkle
Desirée Holman
 
Aug, 2011 Frontrunners: The San Francisco Foundation 2011 Murphy & Cadogan Fellowship Awards Exhibition
Andrew Chapman, Li Chen, James Coquia, Christine Elfman, Joel Frudden, STEPHANIE HALMOS, Joey Izzo, Adam Katseff, Michael Koehle, Senalka McDonald, Kate Nartker, Toyin Odutola, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, Kari Orvik, Maya Pasternak, Christine M. Peterson, Yulia Pinkusevich, Michelle Ramin, Amy Rathbone, Helene Schlumberger, Sofia Sharpe, Elia Vargas, Rachel Mica Weiss
 
Aug, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: Four Nights with Anna 
 
Jul, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: Identification Marks: None 
 
Jul, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: Deep End
 
Jul, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: The Shout 
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Opening Day & Artist's Talk with Desiree Holman: Heterotopias / MATRIX 238
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: Walkover 
 
Jun, 2011 Jerzy Skolimowski: King Queen Knave 
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Sign-Language Interpreted Tour @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
Jun, 2011 Thomson & Craighead: Flipped Clock
Thomson & Craighead
 
May, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Inarguably Uncertain MFA: Artists' Talk @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Inarguably Uncertain: The 41st Annual University of California, Berkeley Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition 
 
May, 2011 Inarguably Uncertain MFA: Public Opening & Graduation Reception @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Create: Community Open House @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Create: Guided Tours @ BAM/PFA
 
May, 2011 Create: Curator's Gallery Talk
 
May, 2011 Create Exhibition
Mary Belknap, Jeremy Burleson, Attilio Crescenti, Daniel Green, Willie Harris, Carl Hendrickson, Michael Bernard Loggins, Dwight Mackintosh, John Patrick McKenzie, James Miles, Dan Miller, James Montgomery, Marlon Mullen, Bertha Otoya, Aurie Ramirez, Evelyn Reyes, Lance Rivers, Judith Scott, William Scott, William Tyler
 
May, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Triway Hyperlecture Cage Match)
Jason Brown, Colin Dickey, Jason Torchinsky
 
May, 2011 Nocturnal Kosmos - A Solo Exhibition
Tony Maridakis
 
Apr, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Ferment[cheese]
TempWerks
 
Apr, 2011 Social Works: Performing Art, Supporting Publics, Judith Butler in conversation with Shannon Jackson
Judith Butler, shannon jackson
 
Apr, 2011 Desiree Holman: Heterotopias / MATRIX 238
 
Apr, 2011 Futurefarmers / MATRIX 236: Think Lodge
Futurefarmers
 
Apr, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Apr, 2011 Interdisciplinary Artists’ Conversation: Yvonne Rainer & Anna Sew Hoy with Julia Bryan-Wilson
Julia Bryan-Wilson, Eva Hesse, Yvonne Rainer, Anna Sew Hoy
 
Apr, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Pigeon Dealers
Pigeon Dealers, Dave Muller
 
Apr, 2011 Free First Thursday + Eva Hesse: Studiowork Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Apr, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Apr, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Sign-Language Interpreted Tour (Patricia Lessard)
Eva Hesse
 
Apr, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Rova Saxophone Quartet
Rova Saxaphone Quartet
 
Mar, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 Art in Series
Jennie Allen, Janet Benjamin, Kira Del Mar, Gwenan Evans, Stephen Kladder, Rosemary McDermott, Kristine Moss, Sandi Potter, Laureen Sabella, Eliza Sachs, Dorothy Santos, Sandra Speidel
 
Mar, 2011 Jill Magid / MATRIX 237 - Exhibition Opens
Jill Magid
 
Mar, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 Jill Magid / MATRIX 237 - Artist's Talk
Jill Magid
 
Mar, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Radical L@TE
 
Mar, 2011 Radical Light: Curators' Gallery Talk
 
Mar, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 STRUGGLE - Closing Reception
 
Mar, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork Gallery Talk by Michelle Barger
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 Looking at Whistler: A Conversation / Robert Bechtle and Barclay Simpson
James A. M. Whistler
 
Mar, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Miya Masaoka
Miya Masaoka
 
Mar, 2011 Looking at Whistler: A Conversation - Robert Bechtle and Barclay Simpson
Robert Bechtle, James McNeill Whistler
 
Mar, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork - Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 Futurefarmers: Tool Raising in Collaboration with the Exploratorium
Futurefarmers
 
Mar, 2011 Struggle
 
Mar, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Fires of Unknown Origin
George Chen, Hubble/Ben Greenberg, Kevin Greenspon, Jonathan Grothman, Daron Key, Randy Lee Sutherland, Vholtz
 
Mar, 2011 Free First Thursday + Eva Hesse: Studiowork Guided Tour
Eva Hesse
 
Mar, 2011 CREAM from the Top
Kirkman Amyx, Mara Baldwin, Bonnie Begusch, Nicole Crescenzi, Luke Damiani, Sara Eliassen, Chris Fraser, Brynda Glazier, Dana Hemenway, Traci Horgen, Bobby Lukas, Monica Lundy, Robert Moya, Hillary Wiedemann, Holly Williams, Christopher Woodcock, Sune Woods, Wafaa Yasin, Rochelle Youk, Daniel Yovino
 
Mar, 2011 Abstract Now and Then - Curator’s Gallery Talk: Lawrence Rinder
 
Mar, 2011 CREAM, from the top - Final Week
Kirkman Amyx, Mara Baldwin, Bonnie Begusch, Aleksander Bohnak, Nicole Crescenzi, Luke Damiani, Sara Eliassen, Chris Fraser, Brynda Glazier, Dana Hemenway, Traci Horgen, Bobby Lukas, Monica Lundy, Robert Moya, Hillary Wiedemann, Holly Williams, Christopher Woodcock, Suné Woods, Wafaa Yasin, Rochelle Youk, Daniel Yovino
 
Mar, 2011 Shelley Jackson: Skin – Exhibition Opens
Shelley Jackson
 
Feb, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Machine Projects Presents Confuse-a-tron)
Mark Allen, Machine Project
 
Feb, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Radical L@TE: Super-Gigantic HalfLifers DVD Mega-Release Party
 
Feb, 2011 Alternative Visions/Radical Light: Abstraction in Film
Elise Hurwitz and Nathaniel Dorsky
 
Feb, 2011 Abstract Now and Then Exhibition 
Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Rudolf de Crignis, Jay DeFeo, Jim Drain, Chris Duncan, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Suzan Frecon, Kori Gerard, Adolph Gottlieb, Daniel Higgs, Robert Irwin, Xylor Jane, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Lee Mullican, Ron Nagle, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, Kyle Ranson, Oliver Halsman Rosenberg, Rosie Lee Tompkins
 
Feb, 2011 Vertigo of Maintenance
Amber Crabbe
 
Feb, 2011 Intermediate Stillness: Looking at Whistler
James A. M. Whistler
 
Feb, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Brontez: It’s an Underwear Thing
 
Feb, 2011 Futurefarmers/MATRIX 236: Screening/Performance: Excursions into Domains of Familiarity and Surprise
 
Feb, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Paul Dresher with Joel Davel
Joel Davel, Paul Dresher
 
Feb, 2011 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: L@TE Goes Goth
 
Jan, 2011 Lehrhaus Judaica at BAM/PFA: Mini-Course: Studiowork and the Life of Eva Hesse
Eva Hesse
 
Jan, 2011 Eva Hesse: Studiowork Exhibition Opens, Lecture by co-curator Briony Fer
Eva Hesse
 
Jan, 2011 Seeking Someone, possibly you
Luca Antonucci, Ana Belen Cantoni, Colleen Collett, Kathleen Eastwood, carrie elzey, Marina Goncharova, Emma Molin, Michelle Morby, Sabina Nieto, Carissa Potter, Lila Savage, Brooke Westfall, Daniel Yovino
 
Jan, 2011 Free First Thursday
 
Jan, 2011 Echoes of the Past: Qing Dynasty Chinese Painting Exhibition Opens
Wang Hui, WANG Jian, Wang Shimin, Wang Yuanqi
 
2010
Dec, 2010 Emily Roysdon: If I Don't Move Can You Hear Me? / MATRIX 235 / Performance and Screening
Emily Roysdon
 
Dec, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: The Transformation Call w/ Harupin-ha Butoh Dance Company
 
Dec, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Dec, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Dec, 2010 Gallery Talk: Bamboo and Porcelain: The Art of Uematsu Chikuyu and Fukami Sueharu
Uematsu Chikuyu, Fukami Sueharu
 
Dec, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Dec, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Sign-Language Interpreted Tour
 
Dec, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Pacific Mozart Ensemble
Sanford Dole, The Pacific Mozart Ensemble, Meredith Monk, Lynne Morrow, Amy X Neuburg
 
Dec, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Machine Project Presents Confuse-a-tron
 
Dec, 2010 Free First Thursday and Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Dec, 2010 Indeterminate Stillness: Looking at Whistler Exhibition Opens
 
Dec, 2010 Vuk Ćosić: ASCII History of Moving Images
Vuk Ćosić
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Radical L@TE: Performance Anxiety
Nao Bustamente, Michael Hinton, Jonathan Keats, Jonathon Keats, Darryl Sapien, Theresa Wong
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Book Event: The Wild, Wild East: An American Art Critic's Adventures in China
Barbara Pollack
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 Lecture with Jeff Watt: Traditional Tibetan Art - Beyond Iconography and Religion
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights at BAM/PFA - Prosperity and Tranquility with Arp
Arp, Paul Clipson, Sara Magenheimer
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Kabuki Close-Up: Makeup and Acting Demonstration
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons Guided Tour
 
Nov, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights at BAM/PFA - Rothko Chapel
 
Oct, 2010 Conversation with Willard Clark and Amy Poster on Flowers of the Four Seasons: Ten Centuries of Art from the Clark Center for Japanese Art and Culture + Walk Through
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights - Hauntology (Conversation to Precede Performance)
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Radical L@TE: Performance Anxiety )
Nao Bustamente, Michael Hinton, Jonathon Keats, Darryl Sapien, Theresa Wong
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights - "Radical L@TE" Book Launch
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 BAM/PFA: Members’ Fall Celebration
 
Oct, 2010 Exhibition Closing & Guided Tour: Flowers of the Four Seasons
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 UC Berkeley Homecoming: Gallery Tours
 
Oct, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights - Dog Night with NYMPH
 
Oct, 2010 Free First Thursday & Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Oct, 2010 Conversation: Willa and George Tanabe on Japanese Religious Art
 
Oct, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights- Del Sol String Quartet
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Theatrum Orbis Terrarum: Exhibit Opening and Conversation with Marjolijn Dijkman & Michael Dear
Marjolijn Dijkman
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA: Radical L@TE: Advance to Full Fury—Sound and Image Performances
Michael Campos-Quinn, Andrew Benson and Joshua Churchill, Joshua Churchill, Seth Horvitz, Curtis Tamm
 
Sep, 2010 Radical Light: Alternative Film and Video in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1945-2000
Max Almy, Sara Kathryn Arledge, Bruce Baillie, Scott Bartlett, Stephen Beck, Stan Brakhage, James Broughton, Bruce Conner, Freude, Ernie Gehr, Michael Glawogger, Barbara Hammer, Hy Hirsh, Peter Hutton, karen johnson, Lawrence Jordan, George Kuchar, Lenny Lipton, Chip Lord, Christopher MacLaine, Chris Marker, CURT McDOWELL, Anne McGuire, Robert Nelson, Sidney Peterson, Loren Sears, Alice Anne Parker Severson, Harry Smith, Scott Stark, Frank Stauffacher, Skip Sweeney, Dion Vigne
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Brent Green/MATRIX 232: Exhibition Closes
 
Sep, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Beginning of Edo Period)
 
Sep, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Terry Riley Celebrates 75)
Terry Riley
 
Sep, 2010 Free First Thursday & Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Sep, 2010 Unlogo: Jeff Crouse
Jeff Crouse
 
Sep, 2010 Jose Acosta Paintings
Jose Acosta
 
Aug, 2010 Lecture by Timon Screech; Collecting and Viewing in the Edo Period: Some Thoughts on the Ownership and Display of Paintings
 
Aug, 2010 Flowers of the Four Seasons: Ten Centuries of Art from the Clark Center for Japanese Art and Culture
 
Aug, 2010 Screening: Akira Kurosawa's "Seven Samurai"
 
Aug, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Jamie Stewart (Xiu Xiu) and Film Program by Max Goldberg)
Max Goldberg, Jamie Stewart
 
Aug, 2010 An Afternoon of Tibetan Culture: Performance of Tibetan Music by Techung (Tashi Dhondup) & Lecture on Tibetan Buddhist Art by Robert W. Clark
 
Aug, 2010 Nine on the Line
Jean Davis, Scott Durcanin, Heather Hayashi, Darpana Kapil, Fei Li, Cherie Pinsky, Susan Sternberg, Victor Zubeldia.
 
Jul, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Gamelan Sekar Jaya)
Dewa Putu Berata
 
Jul, 2010 Free First Thursday & Flowers of the Four Seasons: Guided Tour
 
Jul, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Grouper Presents SLEEP)
Liz Harris/Grouper, David Wilson
 
Jul, 2010 Hauntology
Diane Arbus, Travis Collinson, Bruce Conner, Robert Gutierrez, Arnold Kemp, Paul Schiek, Paul Sietsema, Luc Tuymans, Carrie Mae Weems
 
Jul, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (SUN Ceremony)
Chris Duncan, David Wilson
 
Jul, 2010 MATRIX 233/David Wilson: Gatherings
David Wilson
 
Jun, 2010 Women’s Contemporary Art Exhibition, Focus 2010”:What are Women Artist Doing?
Stefany Benson, Carrie Brewster, Karen Gutfreund, Michele Krup, Carrie Lederer, Cynthis Plevin, Cindy Shearer, Katherine Sherwood, Karen Sjoholm, Ruth Waters
 
Jun, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (El Sexo Fuerte (The Stronger Sex))
 
Jun, 2010 Himalayan Pilgrimage: Journey to the Land of Snows
 
Jun, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Summer Sounds: Sic Alps; Bill Orcutt; The Baths)
Sic Alps, The Baths, Bill Orcutt
 
Jun, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (The Residents)
The Residents
 
May, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Expanded Cinema: Invaders From Mars)
Georges Méliès, William Cameron Menzies, Brian Selznick
 
May, 2010 MFA Graduate Exhibition Artists' Talk and Demonstration
Miguel Arzabe, Bonnie Begusch, Amanda Eicher, Matt Mullins, Aliza Rand, aZin seraj, Rebecca Suss
 
May, 2010 No Right Angles: The 40th Annual University of California, Berkeley Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition
Miguel Arzabe, Bonnie Begusch, Amanda Eicher, Matt Mullins, Aliza Rand, aZin seraj, Rebecca Suss
 
May, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Skank Bloc Bologna Number Four: William T. Wiley and Michael Hannon)
Michael Hannon, William T. Wiley
 
May, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Art Rocks)
Lucky Dragons, EATS TAPES
 
May, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Laetitia Sonami; Real Vocal String Quartet)
Jessica Ivry, Dina Maccabee, Alisa Rose, Irene Sazer, LAETITIA SONAMI
 
May, 2010 Brent Green: Perpetual and furious refrain / MATRIX 232
Brent Green
 
Apr, 2010 Walter Horn & Hitler's Holy Relics - author's talk by Sidney Kirkpatrick
 
Apr, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Skank Bloc Bologna Number Four: The Beast in Space)
Jordan Baseman, Allan deSouza, Joan LaBarbara
 
Apr, 2010 Cream, from the top: Artists Forum with Kenneth Baker
Carina Baumann, Brian Caraway, Nina Elder, Julia Elsas, April Grayson, Aaron Maietta, Annie Vought.
 
Apr, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Kalup Linzy, Bus Station John & A Night of Video)
Kalup Linzy
 
Apr, 2010 Mining the Collection: An Archaeology of the Senses
Pamela Blotner
 
Apr, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Ken Ueno and Joan Jeanrenaud)
Joan Jeanrenaud, ONDA, Ken Ueno
 
Mar, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Expanded Cinema: Neo-benshi)
Jordan Biren, Konrad Steiner
 
Mar, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Skank Bloc Bologna Number Four: Tosh Berman)
Tosh Berman, Linton Kwesi, Jennifer Locke
 
Mar, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (L@TE NOISE with Caroliner)
 
Mar, 2010 At Bay
 
Mar, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Carl Stone)
CARL STONE
 
Feb, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Expanded Cinema: Super 8 Optical Odyssey)
Paul Clipson, Keith Evans, Gregg Kowalsky
 
Feb, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Skank Bloc Bologna Number Four)
Scritti Polliti cover band, Julian Cole, Jack Goldstein, Eugene Robinson
 
Feb, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (Marker Dance Party)
You!
 
Feb, 2010 L@TE: Friday Nights @ BAM/PFA (William Winant Percussion Group)
James Fei, Fred Frith
 
2009
Oct, 2009 UC Art Alumni Symposium VII - It's All About the Image
Lauren Davies, Robert Hartman, Taro Hattori, George Lawson, Darwin Marable, Gay Outlaw, John Spence Weir, and Katherine Westerhout, Hertha Sweet Wong
 
Jun, 2009 Texturals from the Medusa
John Campion
 
Jun, 2009 Localize!: A Day of Urban Based Art and Ecology Projects
 
Apr, 2009 Community Arts Lecture Series, "And Counting..."
Nigel Poor
 
Apr, 2009 Human/Nature Poetry Reading — Poetry and the Planet
 
Mar, 2009 Barriers
Mickey Kay, Dominic Hoang Nguyen, David Whitaker
 
Feb, 2009 Portfolio Development Course
Nic Lyons
 
2008
Nov, 2008 Inside/Outside: The Great Wall of China
Michael Meyer & David Spindler
 
Nov, 2008 veteran's voices
wavy gravy, Al Honig, angelas knowles, rolf kriken, alessandro moruzzi, hal muskat, paul pernish, george powell, combat paper project, greg ross, rric schmidt, john grew sheridan, Ehren Tool, gale wagner, john wehrle
 
Nov, 2008 Some Like It Hot
Sheila Hecht
 
Nov, 2008 MATRIX 30th Anniversary Program
Susan Rothenberg & Michael Auping in Conversation
 
Oct, 2008 ice cream art solo show
Kellyann Gilson Lyman
 
Sep, 2008 "FLOR DE TIERRA"
Andrea Arroyo
 
Feb, 2008 Yea we siad it and No we are not Sorry!
Milton Bowens, Malik Seneferu