Bigindicator

Zhou B Art Center

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
July 6th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
LEXICON Artist Talks & Demos
Kelli Anthony, Sheila Arora, Brianna Baurichter, Zoe Beaudry, Emilie Bouvet-Boisclair, Sandra Bridges, Celine Browning, Emily Calvo, Michael Coakes, Cristy Corso, David del Bosque, Rachel Dennis, Andrew Ek, Scott Fincher, Adrienne Glover, Lisa Goesling, Jamie Gold, Rita Grendze, Stuart Hall, Mairin Hartt, Karen Hirsch, Annette Hur, Kristin Ingram, Katsy Johnson, Jenny Lam, Laura Lein-Svencner, Agnieszka Ligendza, GEORGE LINDMARK, Alba Margarita, Arturo Mazon, Julia Mellen, Amanda Mudrovich, Christine Nicklos, Adrienne Powers, Peyton Michelle Rack, Angie Redmond, Russ Revock, Alix Anne Shaw, Peggy Shearn, Olivia Shih, Shane Small, Jessica Smit, Judith Tussey, Allen Vandever, Zachary J. Williams, Aisha Yousaf, Su Yin Zhou
June 17th - July 9th
LEXICON
Kelli Anthony, Sheila Arora, Brianna Baurichter, Zoe Beaudry, Emilie Bouvet-Boisclair, Sandra Bridges, Celine Browning, John Brudek, Emily Calvo, Michael Coakes, Cristy Corso, David del Bosque, Rachel Dennis, Andrew Ek, Scott Fincher, Adrienne Glover, Lisa Goesling, Jamie Gold, Rita Grendze, Stuart Hall, Mairin Hartt, Karen Hirsch, Annette Hur, Kristin Ingram, Katsy Johnson, Laura Lein-Svencner, Agnieszka Ligendza, GEORGE LINDMARK, Alba Margarita, Arturo Mazon, Julia Mellen, Amanda Mudrovich, Christine Nicklos, Adrienne Powers, Peyton Michelle Rack, Angie Redmond, Russ Revock, Alix Anne Shaw, Peggy Shearn, Olivia Shih, Shane Small, Jessica Smit, Judith Tussey, Allen Vandever, Zachary J. Williams, Aisha Yousaf, Su Yin Zhou
April 15th 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Freak Out! Exhibition
Omalix, Nin Andrews, Ron Androla, Debra Balchen, Jeff Bess, Janice Bond, Jan Brandt, Dorielle Caimi, Grace Cavalieri, Matthew Cherry, Erica Elan Ciganek, Cesar Conde, Adrian Cox, Steven DaLuz, Martin Easley, Mary Jones Easley, Jeff Filipski, Tanja Gant, Patrick Earl Hammie, Angela Hardy, Grady Harp, Sonne Hernandez, Adam Holzrichter, Christopher Kienke, John Korn, Francien Krieg, Shana Levenson, Lacey Lewis, Debra Livingston, Daniel Maidman, Reuben Negron, Elizabeth Claire Ospina, Joyce Polance, Sharon Pomales, Bryce Ramming, Nadine Robbins, Natalie Roseman, Mike Selbach, Victoria Selbach, Suzy Smith, Katalin Studlik, Angela Swan, Daena Title, John Walker, Nick Ward, Melinda Whitmore, Michael Van Zeyl
April 15th - April 15th
January 15th - February 13th
2015
April 17th, 2015 - May 8th, 2015
Immortality & Vulnerability
Daliah Ammar, Ron Androla, Debra Balchen, Cindy Bernhard, Jeff Bess, Brian Busch, Grace Cavalieri, Javier Chavria, Matthew Cherry, Rory Coyne, Geffrey Davis, Michelle Doll, Claire Girodie, Kirstine Reiner Hansen, Angela Hardy, Matthew Hittinger, Riva Lehrer, Chris Leib, Zachari Logan, Denis Peterson, Nadine Robbins, Mario Robinson, Victoria Selbach, Ryan Shultz, Yuki Toy, John Walker, Nick Ward
January 16th, 2015 - March 11th, 2015
Chicago's New Realists
Daliah Ammar, Lisa Carter, Adam Holzrichter, Dougan Khim, Nicholas Nadja, Lucia Novoa, Elizabeth Claire Ospina, Ian Reynold
2014
November 21st, 2014 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Zhou B Art Center's 3rd Fridays
Group Show, open studios
October 17th, 2014 - October 17th, 2014
August 18th, 2014 - August 30th, 2014
Curator's Choice 10th National Self Portrait Exhibition
Terry Adams, Dan Addington, Stephanie Addington, Tim Arroyo, Rine Boyer, Corinna Button, Matthew Cherry, Maribeth Coffey-Sears, Lauren Levato Coyne, Rory Coyne, Jennifer Cronin, Dan Davidson, Alma Dominguez, Benjamin Fedosky, Christine Forni, Diana Leviton Gondek, Mario Gonzalez Jr., Miranda Graham, Patrick Earl Hammie, Juarez Hawkins, Jason John, Masani Landfair, Liz Mares, Mays Mayhew, Gabriel Mejia, Jennifer Moore, Alfonso Piloto Nieves, InJung Oh, Leasha Overturf, JOYCE OWENS, Robin Rios, Marina Ross, James S. Rousonelos, Jessica Segal, Jeff Stevenson, Len Upin, Garry Vettori, John Walker (abstract painter), Great Zakrzewska, Erin McClellan Zhoushi, Marzen Ziejka, John Zilewicz, Jill Zylke
July 18th, 2014 - August 30th, 2014
10th National Self Portrait Exhibition Invitational
Tim Arroyo, Matthew Cherry, Rory Coyne, Diana Leviton Gondek, Randi Graham, Patrick Earl Hammie, Juarez Hawkins, Mays Mayhew, Connie Noyes, JOYCE OWENS, John Walker, Jill Zylke
July 18th, 2014 - August 30th, 2014
May 16th, 2014 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Live Purple Art
Live Purple Art
April 18th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
Fixation
Brianna Angelakis, Ivonne Bess, Tara Betts, Brian Busch, Grace Cavalieri, Matthew Cherry, Rory Coyne, Miranda Graham, Patrick Earl Hammie, Karen Kaapcke, Jennifer Koe, Lauren Levato, Earnesto Marenco, Eloy Morales, Daniel Ochoa, Tim Okamura, Jaime Perandones, Marcos Raya, Nadene Robbins, Cesar Santos, Ryan Schultz, Tracy Stuckey, Harry Sudman, Torri Thomas, Daena Title, Nick Ward
April 11th, 2014 - April 11th, 2014
March 21st, 2014 - April 11th, 2014
Tenº: NIU MFA Exhibition
Steve Armstrong, Stephanie Chambers, Laura Colby, Chris Fedak, Samantha Haring, Daniel Jasa, Agnes Ma, Tess Michalik, Karen Murphy, Sara Willadsen
January 17th, 2014 - February 15th, 2014
January 13th, 2014 - February 15th, 2014
National Wet Paint Biennial
Gabriela Amaya-Baron, Julie Rotblatt Amrany, Andres Arizaga, Kim Benson, Kevin B Blake, Andrew Brown, Carolyn Burns, Jonathan Casserilla, Namwon Choi, Brandon C. Cline, Federico Cuatlacuatl, Jenny Day, Jennifer Diaz, Ani Garabedian, Ebrahim Namdar Ghanbari, Claire Girodie, Miranda Graham, Tatsuki Hakoyama, Ken Hill, Erin Hinz, Aneka Ingold, Chintia Kirana, Elizabeth Klingler, Aitor Lajarin, James Lambert, Tiffany Livingston, James Louks, Chase McBride, Thomas Moore, Diana Neudorf, Gina O'Connor, Marcus Payzant, Celeste Rapone, Christine Bush Roman, Luis Sahagun, Sweet Samson, Heather Sandy, Michael Seeley, Harry William Sidebotham II, Katie St. Clair, Alison Stinely, Janet Suarez, Molly Teitelbaum, Adrian Waggoner, Ryan Weatherly, Bernadette Witzack
2013
November 15th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
(cohesion)
Michael Dale Bernard, Cathi Bouzide, James Charles, David Forlano, Christine Forni, Sergio Gomez, Joel Huffman, Lindsay Obermeyer, Dominic Sansone, Morgin Sims, Jay Strommen
November 15th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Contrast Entanglements
Oscar Martinez, John Pitman Weber
September 20th, 2013 - October 14th, 2013
September 20th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
August 16th, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
EGO
Tim Arroyo, Dayton Castleman, Polly Chandler, Thomas Ferrella, Matt Gubancsik, Samantha Isom, Ariston Jacks, Hua Jin, Joseph Kayne, Dave Kennedy, Tommy Kha, Natalie Krick, Maria Lawson, Thomas Michas, Geraldine Rodriguez, Michael Anthony Schmidt, Kate Shannon, Harry Sudman, Ilona Szwarc, Tom Szydelko, Gary Vittori, Mike White, Jiankun Xie, Diane Zeeuw
July 19th, 2013 - August 11th, 2013
Lightsense
Archisbang, Patti Bartelstein, Pia Cruzalegui, Daniel DeLuna, Connie Fillippelli, Bree Gomez, Sanghwa Hong, Patrick Lichty, Josephine Lipuma, Elysia Lock, Steven Lockwood, Dana Major, Daniel Miller, Yva Neal, Julie Oh, diane ponder, Mindy Sherman, Bernard Szajner, Monica Wulfers
June 21st, 2013 - July 14th, 2013
I.B.C.A. 2013
Adriana Isabel Acquisto, Elena Alietti, Grazia Allera Barbi, Guilana Azzario, Liliana Barberis, Raffaele Barbuto, Nathalie Braun Barends, Berkana, Maddalena Boero, Gabriella Bracco, Renata Buttafava, Silvia Canton, Isabel Carfai, Marco Castronuovo, Gabrielle de Filippis, Antonella Dibello, Fabio Carmelo D’Antoni, Lucia Filippi, Mario Formica, Anna Galanga, Akim Graff, Elzbeita Krasinska, Mario Ausiliatrice Laterza, Chango Jose Leal, Enrico Magnani, Gabriele Maquignaz, Mariotti, Iros Marpicati, Carlo Marraffa, Alessandro Matta, Roccardo Melotti, Giovannino Montanari, ROBERTA MORESCO, Manuella Muerner Marioni, Maby Navone, Benedetto Norcia, Ala Panfiliuk, Enza De Paolis, Barbara Pecorari, Aline Sanches Pereira, Marina Profumo, Paolo Ramondini, Brigitta Rosetti, Pietro ROSSI, Luisa Tonelli, Jucci Ugolotti, Flavia Vallarin, and Rita Vitalon, Gianna Zanfredi
June 21st, 2013 - July 19th, 2013
LINEAR
Pedro Igrez, Geraldine Rodriguez
May 17th, 2013 - June 15th, 2013
May 17th, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
May 5th, 2013 - June 7th, 2013
Get Small
Nancy Pirri, Robin Power
March 15th, 2013 - April 13th, 2013
Being Paint
Duk Ju L. Kim, Darrell Roberts, John Salhus
February 15th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
From Motion to Stillness
Paul Beel, Blane Bradford, Brian Busch, Stephen Cefalo, Javier Chavira, Matthew Cherry, Casey Childs, Reid Compton, Cesar Conde, Rory Coyne, Jennifer Cronin, Steven DaLuz, Jessica Freudenberg-Segal, Richard J. Frost, Patrick Earl Hammie, F. Scott Hess, Jason John, Karen Kaapcke, Jennifer Koe, Francien Krieg, Daniel Maidman, Jennifer Moore, Elsa Munoz, Tim Okamura, Judith Peck, Denis Peterson, Diego Quiros, Geraldine Rodriguez, Ryan Schultz, Victoria Selbach, Harry Sudman, Elizabeth Szymczak, Brain Glenn Truex, Nick Ward
February 15th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
February 15th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
February 8th, 2013 - March 10th, 2014
January 18th, 2013 - February 9th, 2013
HAS BEENS AND WANNABES
Miguel Aguilar, Ruben Aguirre, Brian Evan, Brooks Golden, Mario Gonzalez Jr., David Guerra, JAMES JANKOWIAK, Tryue Jones, Gary Juarez, Brian Keller, Won Kim, Vic Lopez, Felix Maldonado, Rodrigo Mireles, Ish Muhammad, Jesus Rodriguez, Chris Silva, Kris Stanek, Tewz, Bill Weyna, Tyrone Whiteside
2012
November 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 11:30 PM
The Gathering: Elevation III
Ernest Dawkins, Kahil Elzabar, Andre Guichard, Robert Baabe Irving III, Agnieszka Kulon, DJ Brian Reaves, Katrin Schnabl, Lucy Slivinksi, Stoptime341, DJ Ron Trent, Dwight Trible, Corey Wilkes, Zore
November 16th, 2012 - December 21st, 2012
November 2nd, 2012 - January 4th, 2013
October 19th, 2012 - November 16th, 2012
Bustes En Rose
Alvin Black III, Cesar Conde, Pedro Igrez, Dawn Korman, Nancy Pirri, Robin L. Powers, Robin Rios, Geraldine Rodriguez
October 19th, 2012 - October 21st, 2012
Bridgeport Art Walk
Martin L. Bernstein, Rine Boyer, Corinna Button, Nick Depeder, Christine Forni, Sergio Gomez, Mario Gonzalez, Pedro Gutierrez, Damon A. Hendricks, Dana Kanovitz, Sally Ko, Dawn Korman, Jenny Learner, Barbette Loevy, Romano Maschietto, Herbert Migdoll, Marcello Milhassi, Lori Murphy, Yva Neal, Keiko Nemeth, InJung Oh, Clarisse Perrette, Rhom, Robin Monique Rios, Geraldine Rodriguez, Frances Temchin, Carl Virgo, Rodney Wade, Mike White, Brigitte Wolf
October 2nd, 2012 - October 30th, 2012
September 21st, 2012 - October 14th, 2012
Li - The River of Souls
Zhou Brothers
June 15th, 2012 - July 14th, 2012
Studio 303 with Shawna Moore and Friends
Helene Bizouerne, Lisa Dartt, VA dePintor, Isabelle Gougenheim, Jenny Learner, Barbette Loevy, Elyse Martin, Tom Meyer, Bridgette Guerzon Mills, Shawna Moore, Katheen Blankley Roman, Mary Krebs Smyth, Madeline True, Maike van Wijk
June 15th, 2012 - August 11th, 2012
Facemask
Terry L. Adams, Marisa Andropolis, Piotr AntonowArroyo, Emily Assiran, Sarah Barnhart-Fields, Mara Battiste, Scott Becker, Sharon Bladholm, Corinna Button, Omar Correa, Cory J. Cravatta, Jennifer Cronin, Steven DaLuz, Alma Dominguez, Darrell Roberts
April 20th, 2012 - June 9th, 2012
Chicago's Twelve: 12 Artists Mobilizing the Earth
Jason Brammer, Mary Croteau, Salvador Jimenez Flores, Victoria Fuller, SHARON GILMORE, Kim Guare, Dana Major Kanovitz, N. Masani Muhammad, Yva Neal, Alfonso Piloto-Nieves, and Vivian Visser
March 16th, 2012 - April 14th, 2012
ABOUT FACE
Corinna Button
January 20th, 2012 - March 10th, 2012
2011
October 28th, 2011 - November 12th, 2011
CelebrARTE
Saul Aguirre, Rene Arceo, Mario Castillo, Javier Chavira, Joe Compean, Alma Dominguez, Hector Duarte, Sergio Gomez, Mario Gonzalez, Hector Hernandez, Salvador Jimenez, Ernesto Marenco, Antonio Martinez, Oscar Martinez, Dolores Mercado, Elsa Muñoz, Alfonso Piloto Nieves, Pedro Palacios, Marcos Raya, Robin Rios, Alejandro Romero, Paul Sierra, Diana Solis, Martin Soto, Luis De La Torre, Gabriel Villa
June 17th, 2011 - July 9th, 2011
Wet Paint TWO: Katherine Perryman + Sijia Chen
Sijia Chen, Katherine Perryman
March 11th, 2011 - April 10th, 2011
Sexier
Academy Records, Gabriel Bizen Akagawa, Judith Brotman, Paola Cabal, C.C. Ann Chen, Edmund Chia, Jason Dunda, Jeanne Medina with Alexandria Eregbu, Kirk Faber, Ling-An Fang, Andreas Fischer, Brent Garbowski, Greg Grucel), Matthew Harrison, John Henley, Alex Herrera, Greyson Hong, Paul Hopkin, Laura Hsieh, Carol Jackson, MIAO JIAXIN, Steven L Jones, Jason Jozwiak, James Kao, Ana Ut Kei, Mayumi Lake, Erin LaRocque, Diego Leclery, Heeran Lee, Kirsten Leenaars, Ei Jane Janet Lin, Zihan Loo, Maya Mackrandilal, Joe Mault, Helen McElroy, Jon Monteverde, MZL, Chris Naka, Heidi Norton, Susannah Papish, Jamilee Polson, Qing Yang and Tim Schade, Johannah Silva, Joshua Slater, Eliot Taguiam, Rebecca Walz, Jenyu Wang, Jiankun Xie, Wang YeFeng, Naomi Yorke, Chien-An Yuan, Alex Zak
January 21st, 2011 - March 12th, 2011
National Wet Paint Exhibition 2011
E. Thurston Belmer, Adam Bock, Lisa Caplan, Sijia Chen, T Nannette Cherry, Adrian Cox, Corey N. Crum, Brandon Dean, Linda King Ferguson, Lisa Ficarelli-Halpern, Tanya Gadbaw, Jim Graham, Benjamin Grant, LaToya M. Hobbs, Jake Johnson, Jen Keshka, Jieun Beth Kim, David Knobel, Mary Beth Koszut, Timothy Kranz, Kang Joo Lee, Anna K. Lemnitzer, Suqin Lin, Sioban Lombardi, C. Matthew Luther, Maria Lux, David Maddy, Hatidza Mulic, InJung Oh, Kate Perryman, Philmore Peterson V, Michael Pfleghaar, Ian Reynold, Clare Rosean, Jason Seeley, Sean Smith, Ernesto A. Trujillo, Steven Vinson, Amanda Wallace, Rebecca G. Weed, Jake Wells, Lauren Whearty, Rachel Wolfson, Jave Yoshimoto, Jackson Zorn
2010
November 19th, 2010 - December 14th, 2011
Life After Henry Miller and Ed Paschke
Gary Dobry, Brenda Venus
November 1st, 2010 - January 1st, 2011
Mentors
Gary Dobry, Henry Miller
October 15th, 2010 - October 15th, 2010
{ S O M N A M B U L I S T }
Robert C. Anderson, Nancy Bechtol, Michael Coakes, Nicholas Depeder, Scott M. Fincher, Lea Goldman, Sargam Griffin, Ken Christopher Hill, Derail Howery, Sonia Katz, Tom Keefer, Suprina Kenney, Laura Lein-Svencner, Agnieszka Ligendza, GEORGE LINDMARK, Noor Mahmood, Jessie Mutz, Carol Ng-He, Zsófia Ötvös, Eve Ozer, Alessandra Posada, John Pranica, Omar Rashan, Russ Revock, Viviana Santamarina, Jerod Schmidt, Carol Spicuzza, Chris Spuglio, Tom Wilson, Joan Wynn
October 15th, 2010 - November 15th, 2010
September 17th, 2010 - September 17th, 2010
{ S O M N A M B U L I S T }
Robert C. Anderson, Nancy Bechtol, Michael Coakes, Nicholas Depeder, Scott M. Fincher, Lea Goldman, Sargam Griffin, Ken Christopher Hill, Derail Howery, Sonia Katz, Suprina Kenney, Jenny Lam, Laura Lein-Svencner, Agnieszka Ligendza, GEORGE LINDMARK, Noor Mahmood, Tom Keefer and Alexandra Meurell, Jessie Mutz, Carol Ng-He, Zsófia Ötvös, Eve Ozer, Alessandra Posada, John Pranica, Omar Rashan, Russ Revock, Robin Rios, Viviana Santamarina, Jerod Schmidt, Carol Spicuzza, Chris Spuglio, Tom Wilson, Joan Wynn
July 16th, 2010 - August 13th, 2010
July 12th, 2010 - July 12th, 2010
May 21st, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 22nd, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
MONUMENT 2 presents: Lauren Elder, Nina Hartmann, Jaein Lee, Rachel Milton
Lauren Elder, Nina Hartmann, Jaein Lee, Rachel Milton
January 15th, 2010 - February 28th, 2010
National Wet Paint Exhibition
Jon Barwick, Jolene Beckman, Colleen Beyer, Blaine Bradford, Erica Buss, Victoria H. Chang, Nannette Cherry, Woojin Choi, Tony Conrad, Kim Deakins, Art Emile Ferris, Lisa Ficarelli-Halpern
January 15th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 1st, 2010 - March 16th, 2010
2009
October 16th, 2009 - October 16th, 2009
September 18th, 2009 - September 18th, 2009