Bigindicator

Illinois State Museum Lockport Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
August 23rd, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Barbara Aubin (1928-2014) remembered by Curator Jane Stevens
Barbara Aubin, Guy Benson, Julia Haw, Thom Whalen
July 19th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Thom Whalen and Curator Robert Sill in conversation
Barbara Aubin, Guy Benson, Julia Haw, Thom Whalen
June 14th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Guy Benson and curator Doug Stapleton in conversation
Barbara Aubin, Guy Benson, Julia Haw, Thom Whalen
May 14th, 2015 - September 18th, 2015
Focus 4: Four Solo Exhibitions
Barbara Aubin, Guy Benson, Julia Haw, Thom Whalen
2014
November 17th, 2014 - April 3rd, 2015
The Art of Description
Sandra Binion, Peter Butterfield, Steven Carrelli, Richard Deutsch, Laura Letinsky, Tim Lowly, Michael Mahoney, Karen Perl, Zack Sabin
August 19th, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
2013
November 19th, 2013 - April 13th, 2014
sketches, journals, preparations. . . Everything in Place
Deborah Boardman*, Judy Chicago, Virginia Eiffert, James Garret Faulkner*, Susan Frankel, Winifred Godfrey, Fatherless (Corey Hapberg, Jarrod Hennis, Kate Ingold*, Javier Jimenez, Jessie Pixely Lacey, Greg Lang)*, and species identification drawings by Don Luce., David Menard, Julius Moessel, Betsy Youngquist* and R. Scott Long. Also included will be archaeological sketch maps by W. B. Nickerson, John Warner Norton, Olivia Petrides, James Purdy, Milton Rivera, Francois Robert*, Flora Schofield, Diane Simpson, Eleanor Speiss-Ferris, Rudolph Weisenborn, Rebecca Wolfram, Mary Agnes Yerkes
October 20th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Meet the Artist Barbara Cooper
Denise Bellezzo, Barbara Cooper, Jeff Crisman, Mary Ellen Croteau, Marjorie David, DONNA HAPAC, Carole Komarek, Nora Lloyd, Alex Lopez, Zavier Nuez, Mayra Pimentel, Jean Sousa, Michele Stutts, TOBY ZALLMAN
September 29th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Meet the Artist Jeff Crisman
Denise Bellezzo, Barbara Cooper, Jeff Crisman, Mary Ellen Croteau, Marjorie David, DONNA HAPAC, Carole Komarek, Nora Lloyd, Alex Lopez, Zavier Nuez, Mayra Pimentel, Jean Sousa, Michele Stutts, TOBY ZALLMAN
May 28th, 2013 - October 25th, 2013
Fragile Relations: Art, Nature and Environment
Denise Bellezzo, Barbara Cooper, Jeff Crisman, Mary Ellen Croteau, Marjorie David, DONNA HAPAC, Carole Komarek, Nora Lloyd, Alex Lopez, Zavier Nuez, Mayra Pimentel, Jean Sousa, Michele Stutts, TOBY ZALLMAN
March 3rd, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Meet the Artist: Judith Raphael
Gertrude Abercrombie, Robert Amft, Manierre Dawson, Mike Ferris, Mark Forth, Indiana Gyberson, Ted Halkin, John Himmelfarb, Sam Himmelfarb, David Hunter, Linda Kramer, Gina Litherland, Bert Menco, Robert Middaugh, Joan Moss, Christina Ramberg, Judith Raphael, Seymour Rosofsky, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Tony Tasset, DIANE THODOS, Frank Trankina, Karl Wirsum
February 10th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Figuratively Speaking (about New Deal Art)
Gertrude Abercrombie, Robert Amft, Manierre Dawson, Mike Ferris, Mark Forth, Indiana Gyberson, Ted Halkin, John Himmelfarb, Sam Himmelfarb, David Hunter, Linda Kramer, Gina Litherland, Bert Menco, Robert Middaugh, Joan Moss, Christina Ramberg, Judith Raphael, Seymour Rosofsky, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Tony Tasset, DIANE THODOS, Frank Trankina, Karl Wirsum
2012
December 2nd, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Meet the Artist: John Himmelfarb
Gertrude Abercrombie, Robert Amft, Manierre Dawson, Mike Ferris, Mark Forth, Indiana Gyberson, Ted Halkin, John Himmelfarb, Sam Himmelfarb, David Hunter, Linda Kramer, Gina Litherland, Bert Menco, Robert Middaugh, Joan Moss, Christina Ramberg, Judith Raphael, Seymour Rosofsky, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Tony Tasset, DIANE THODOS, Frank Trankina, Karl Wirsum
October 30th, 2012 - April 19th, 2013
Figurism: Narrative and Figurative Art from the Illinois State Museum Collection
Gertrude Abercrombie, Robert Amft, Manierre Dawson, Mike Ferris, Mark Forth, Indiana Gyberson, Ted Halkin, John Himmelfarb, Sam Himmelfarb, David Hunter, Linda Kramer, Gina Litherland, Bert Menco, Robert Middaugh, Joan Moss, Christina Ramberg, Judith Raphael, Seymour Rosofsky, Eleanor Spiess-Ferris, Tony Tasset, DIANE THODOS, Frank Trankina, Karl Wirsum
September 9th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Focus On Mario Trejo
Steven Robnett, Don Seiden, Mario Trejo, Rebecca Wolfram
August 19th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Focus On Rebecca Wolfram
Steven Robnett, Don Seiden, Mario Trejo, Rebecca Wolfram
July 15th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Focus On Steven Robnett
Steven Robnett, Don Seiden, Mario Trejo, Rebecca Wolfram
June 3rd, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Focus On Don Seiden
Steven Robnett, Don Seiden, Mario Trejo, Rebecca Wolfram
May 6th, 2012 - October 4th, 2012
Focus Four: Four Solo Exhibitions
Steven Robnett, Don Seiden, Mario Trejo, Rebecca Wolfram
2011
October 17th, 2011 - April 13th, 2012
Luminous Ground: Artists with Histories
Ralph Arnold, Morris Barazani, Fred Berger, Gerda Meyer Bernstein, William Frederick, Theodore Halkin, Thomas Kapsalis, Vera Klement, Ellen Lanyon, Elizabeth Rupprecht, Leopold Segedin
2010
October 31st, 2010 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Meet the Artist: Joan Truckenbrod
Granit Amit, art(n), AnnMarie Cernoch, Michele Corazzo, Shawn Decker, Indira Johnson, James Mesple, Kelley Quinn, Dusty Seno, Eugene Skala, Sharon Skolnick, Michelle Stone, Joan Truckenbrod, Robert Wapahi
August 24th, 2010 - February 18th, 2011
Pathways and Portals: Art, Nature and Science
Granit Amit, art(n), AnnMarie Cernoch, Michele Corazzo, Shawn Decker, Indira Johnson, James Mesple, Kelley Quinn, Dusty Seno, Eugene Skala, Sharon Skolnick, Michelle Stone, Joan Truckenbrod, Robert Wapahi
March 14th, 2010 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2009
December 13th, 2009 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 20th, 2009 - January 29th, 2010
The Leaf and the Page
Judith Brotman, Melissa Jay Craig, Stephen Eichhorn, Winifred Godfrey, Dennis Lee Mitchell, Carolyn Ottmers, Olivia Petrides, Frank Sadorus, Rebecca Shore, Eric Wert, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Young
June 20th, 2009 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
May 3rd, 2009 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 14th, 2009 - September 25th, 2009