Bigindicator

Dank Haus, Scharpenberg Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions
20170221193128-preview
20170221193143-marianna
20170221193145-kao
20170221193137-phantomgallerylogo_jpeg
20170221193151-img_5015marthasmall__1___2_
20170221193158-joanna_k_szymanska_interpretation_1_digital_graphics__25_x_19
20170221193159-iag_logo
20170221193204-iag_cb_2017_flyer
20170221193212-dank-haus-logo
20170221193224-copy-print-aug-25-3
20170221193240-2mb_und_wenn_ich_die_sterne_will__1_
20170221193311-image1
20170221193317-image3
20170221193350-dsc_0011
20170221193351-dsc_0014
20170221193425-half_standing__acrylic_on_canvas__24inx24in__2016
20170221193427-soft_beauty_-_cracked_wall___acrylic_on_canvas__12inx48in__2016
20170221193432-blue_door__acrylic_on_canvas__12inx48in__2016
20170221193439-bird_house
20170221193442-dayone2a
20170221193822-12360147_1499055570399998_5371265717934450089_n__1_
Dank Haus, Scharpenberg Gallery
4740 N. Western, 4th Floor
60625 Chicago
IL
US
Venue Type: Gallery
QUICK FACTS
Contact
TIME ARTS - Marianna Buchwald, Curator of Film Kao RA Zen, Guest Curator - Alpha Bruton
Open hours
Saturday Noon- 9pm
Phone
773-507-1300 (IAG)
Other phone
773-681-6570 (Phantom)
Gallery type
Contemporary
Cost
Free and Open to the Public
DESCRIPTION

Opening Reception

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017 6pm - 9pm

Artist Talk:

Prof.Silverstien, Mrs. Paula Cofresi Silverstien

Live entertainment:   

Erwin Helfer, Ginny Ching Yin, Gina Carpenter, Wesley Kochan, Michael Abcede Performance by Kao Ra Zen,

Art Bazaar: Daniel Weinberg, Althea Teamer

Schedule of Events:

Theater, Art, Music and Storytelling

Saturday, February 25, 4pm - 9pm

German Theater readings by Theater Class with plays by Dr.Sandeep Aggarval, Leigh Page, Storytelling: Judith Heinemann, Performance Art: Eileen Tull

Cabaret: Daina A. Kopp, Multimedia: Spencer Hutchinson and Ron Richardson

Artist Talk facilitated by Rah Marie and Cultural Bridge artists 

 Experimental Film and Sound

Tuesday, February, 28 and Wednesday March 1, 6pm - 9pm

 RENEE BAKER

Filmmaker/Composer

“SONIC CONSCIOUSNESS”

 Film 1 OUTEREXTREMIA 13

 Film 2: THE BLUE BIRD

 

Art Activities, Painting of Portraits

Saturday, March 4. 12:30pm - 3pm

Bookmaking with Linda M. Platt for families and artists

 

Portrait Painting: 4pm  - 9pm:The Artist as Subject and Object:

 Michael Abcede, Martha Juarez, Elizabeth Parker, Piotr Wolodkowciz

Art talks with Laura Engel, The Native American Drum: Warren Perlstein

          

 Art Talk, Play, Film Festival                                                                                                                          Saturday March 11.Art Activities and Play,12:30 - 3pm with Penelope Thrasher 

Film Festival, 6 - 9pm: KULTURE KLASH featuring Kao Ra Zen,                                          

Tom Palazzolo, Daniel Brehm, Ron Richardson, Spencer Hutchinson            

 Live Music and Movement

SONIC NEWNESS: Renee Baker & Althea Teamer

Tues March 14. 6pm - 9pm

 Wed March 15. 6pm - 9pm

 Renee Baker & Chicago Mask Ensemble: Marianna Buchwald, Althea Teamer, Gina Carpenter, Daniel Weinberg, Kathryn Gauthier

Closing Reception

Saturday. March 18. 6pm - 9pm

Music: Ancestral Resurrections, George Larson,

Fashion show with Elizabeth Parker, Art Bazaar: Daniel Weinberg

 

ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.