Bigindicator

Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 22nd - December 30th
There was a whole collection made: Photography from Lester and Betty Guttman
Berenice Abbott, Diane Arbus, Brassaï, Chuck Close, David Octavius Hill, Hannah Hoch, Helen Levitt, László Moholy-Nagy, Man Ray, Malick Sidibé, William Henry Fox Talbot, Carrie Mae Weems
August 16th - June 30th, 2017
September 12th, 2015 - July 2nd, 2017
Rose's Inclination
Jessica Stockholder
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 17th, 2017 - June 11th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
July 5th - August 18th
June 28th - August 14th
February 11th - June 12th
February 11th - June 12th
Monster Roster: Existentialist Art in Postwar Chicago
Robert Barnes, Don Baum, Fred Berger, Cosmo Campoli, George Cohen, Leon Golub, Theodore Halkin, June Leaf, Arthur Lerner, Dominick Di Meo, Irving Petlin, Seymour Rosofsky, Franz Schulze, Nancy Spero, Evelyn Statsinger, H.C. Westermann
2015
October 1st, 2015 - January 10th
Expressionist Impulses: German and Central European Art, 1890-1990
Josef Albers, Lovis Corinth, Max Dungert, Lyonel Feininger, Emil Filla, George Grosz, Erich Heckel, Hans Hofmann, Jörg Immendorff, Wassily Kandinsky, Martin Kippenberger, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Kathe Kollwitz, Karel Malich, Jan Matulka, Ludwig Meidner, Gabriele Münter, Emil Nolde, Felix Nussbaum, Richard Oelze, Max Pechstein, Karl Peter Röhl, Kurt Schwitters
October 1st, 2015 - January 10th
To See in Black and White: German and Central European Photography, 1920s-1950s
Ernö Berda, Frantisek Drtikol, Lyonel Feininger, Hannah Hoch, Jan Lukas, Walter Peterhans, Václav Zykmund
September 12th, 2015 - January 10th
February 12th, 2015 - June 21st, 2015
2014
September 27th, 2014 - June 21st, 2015
September 27th, 2014 - December 21st, 2014
July 1st, 2014 - August 31st, 2014
Serial Drawings
Robert Barnes, Robert Lucy, Barbara Rossi
May 28th, 2014 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
March 25th, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
February 13th, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
2013
December 23rd, 2013 - July 27th, 2015
Chromatic Patterns
Judy Ledgerwood
October 3rd, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
State of Mind: New California Art Circa 1970
Bas Jan Ader, Terry Allen, Eleanor Antin, Asco, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Gary Beydler, Nancy Buchanan, Chris Burden, Sam's Café, Paul Cotton, Robert Cumming, Peter d'Agostino, Lowell Darling, Guy de Cointet, Ger Van Elk, Ant Farm, Morgan Fisher, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Charles Gaines, David Hammons, Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Joe Hawley, Mel Henderson, Lynn Hershman, Douglas Huebler, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Robert Kinmont, John Knight, Paul Kos, Suzanne Lacy, Stephen Laub, William Leavitt, Fred Lonidier, Mike Mandel, Tom Marioni, Paul McCarthy, Jim Melchert, Susan Mogul, Linda Mary Montano, Bruce Nauman, Martha Rosler, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, Darryl Sapien, Ilene Segalove, Allan Sekula, Bonnie Sherk, Alexis Smith, Barbara Smith, Larry Sultan, T.R. Uthco, William Wegman, John Woodall, Alfred Young
September 3rd, 2013 - December 8th, 2013
August 23rd, 2013 - August 3rd, 2014
June 27th, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
The Land Beneath Our Feet
William Bell, Guy Pène du Bois, William Merritt Chase, Jasper Francis Cropsey, Arthur Davies, Manierre Dawson, Arthur Dove, Walker Evans, John La Farge, Margaret F. Foley, Childe Hassam, Lewis Hine, Winslow Homer, Georges Inness, Rockwell Kent, Walt Kuhn, Robert Laurent, John Marin, Timothy O'Sullivan, Ben Shahn, John Sloan, Raphael Soyer, James McNeill Whistler
May 7th, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
March 7th, 2013 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
March 6th, 2013 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
February 14th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
The Sahmat Collective: Art and Activism in India since 1989
Manjeet Bawa, Atul Dodiya, Subodh Gupta, Zarina Hashmi, Rummana Husain, Bharti Kher, Nalini Malani, Pushpamala N., Gigi Scaria, nilima sheikh, Vivan Sundaram
January 19th, 2013 - December 8th, 2013
City Unclaimed
Gigi Scaria
2012
December 8th, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
October 8th, 2012 - October 6th, 2013
Who Build What Build You
Valerie Snobeck
October 4th, 2012 - January 20th, 2013
September 8th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
September 4th, 2012 - December 9th, 2012
Renewal and Revision: Japanese Prints of the 1950s and 60s
Kawanishi Hide, Hagiwara Hideo, Kawano Kaori, Saito Kiyoshi, Watanabe Sadao, Munakata Shiko, Kinoshita Tomio, Mabuchi Toru, Hamaguchi Yozo
August 4th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
July 19th, 2012 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 19th, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
May 9th, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 10th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
February 16th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
Feast: Radical Hospitality in Contemporary Art
Marina Abramovic, Sonja Alhäuser, Mary Ellen Carroll, Fallen Fruit, The Italian Futurists, Theaster Gates, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, InCUBATE, Mella Jaarsma, Alison Knowles, Suzanne Lacy, Mildred's Lane, Laura Letinsky, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Lee Mingwei, motiroti, Ana Prvacki, Sudsiri Pui-Ock, Michael Rakowitz, Ayman Ramadan, Red76, Julio César Morales and Max La Rivière-Hedrick, David Robbins, Allen Ruppersberg, Bonnie Sherk, Barbara T. Smith, Daniel Spoerri, Rirkrit Tiravanija
January 10th, 2012 - December 16th, 2012
2011
September 29th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
Vision and Communism
Viktor Koretsky
September 11th, 2011 - August 12th, 2012
Matthew Metzger: Ghost
Matthew Metzger
August 30th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
Process and Artistry in the Soviet Vanguard
Gustav Klucis, Valentina Kulagina
July 24th, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 30th, 2011 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
June 30th, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
GO FIGURE
Nick Cave, Leon Golub, Yun-Fei Ji, Kerry James Marshall, Christina Ramberg, Martín Ramrírez, Ravinder Reddy, Clare Rojas, Sylvia Sleigh
June 5th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Curator Tour
Maurice Dumont, Henry Fuseli, Edouard Manet, Anna Lea Merritt, Pablo Picasso, Auguste Rodin
May 10th, 2011 - August 21st, 2011
February 10th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
The Tragic Muse: Art and Emotion, 1700-1900
Maurice Dumont, Henry Fuseli, Edouard Manet, Anna Lea Merritt, Pablo Picasso, Auguste Rodin
January 4th, 2011 - February 6th, 2011
2010
September 30th, 2010 - January 16th, 2011
September 20th, 2010 - January 16th, 2011
July 8th, 2010 - September 5th, 2010
Mid-Century: Good Design in Europe and America, 1850–1950
Marianne Brandt, Edmond Johnson, Frank Lloyd Wright
February 11th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
The Darker Side of Light: Arts of Privacy, 1850-1900
Félix Bracquemond, James Ensor, Max Klinger, Käthe Kollwitz, Charles Meryon, James McNeill Whistler, Anders Zorn
2009
October 1st, 2009 - January 17th, 2010
Heartland
Design 99, Cody Critcheloe, Jeremiah Day, and Whoop Dee Doo, the Midwest Radical Cultural Corridor's Compass Group, Scott Hocking, Kerry James Marshall, Greely Myatt, Marjetica Potrč, Julika Rudelius, Artur Silva, Deb Sokolow, Carnal Torpor, Detroit Tree of Heaven Woodshop
May 21st, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 2nd, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
2008
October 2nd, 2008 - January 25th, 2009
Displacement: The Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art
Zhuang Hui, Yun-Fei Ji, Chen Qiulin, Liu Xiaodong
September 16th, 2008 - January 4th, 2009
June 17th, 2008 - September 7th, 2008
May 22nd, 2008 - September 14th, 2008
April 8th, 2008 - November 2nd, 2008
Idol Anxiety
Group Show
March 22nd, 2008 - June 8th, 2008