Bigindicator

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art (UIMA)

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2014
October 3rd, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
Stella: The Nature of a Collective
Aimée Beaubien, Suzette Bross, Patty Carroll, Liz Chilsen, Christine DiThomas, Mary Farmilant, Alice Hargrave, Joyce, Kate, Mayumi Lake, Barbara Ciurej & Lindsay Lochman, Jean Sousa, Peggy Wright
August 1st, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
GLITCHICAGO
Melissa Barron, Curt Cloninger, James Connolly & Kyle Evans, Paul Hertz, jonCates, A. Bill Miller, Alfredo Salazar-Caro, Jon Satrom, Lisa Slodki, Channel TWo (Jessica Westbrook & Adam Trowbridge)
June 13th, 2014 - July 27th, 2014
April 4th, 2014 - June 8th, 2014
Group Show
Paul Clark, DONNA HAPAC, Bruce White
February 9th, 2014 - March 30th, 2014
SURVIVAL, SPIRIT, DREAMS, NIGHTMARES
Réne Hugo Arceo, Peter Dallos, Mark Nelson, Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern
2013
December 6th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
Ceramics/Glass
Nikki Renee Anderson, Eric Bladholm, Michael Janis, XAVIER MONSALVATJE, ROBERT PULLEY, Brent Rogers, Alex Trommler, Aaron Wolf-Boze
November 16th, 2013 - November 16th, 2013
Ten x Ten
Lilli Carré, Jo Dery, Edie Fake, Craig Hansen, Chad Kouri, Angee Lennard, Aaron Maurer, Aaron Renier, Renee Robbins, Ann Worthing
October 4th, 2013 - December 1st, 2013
Artists Respond to Genocide
Evhen Prokopov & Orest Baranyk, Lydia Bodnar-Balahutrak, Harold L. Cohen, Klaus Eyting, Christine Forni, Larysa Kurylas, Jason LaMantia, Arthur Lerner, Jackie Moses, Bonnie Peterson, Klaus Pinter, Mary Porterfield, Dominic Sansone, Susanne Slavick, Eden Unluata, Erika Uzmann, Mandy Cano Villalobos, Pat Zalisko, Marzena Ziejka
October 4th, 2013 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 9th, 2013 - September 29th, 2013
August 9th, 2013 - January 29th, 2014
Selections from the Permanent Collection: Made in Chicago and Chicago's Bauhaus Legacy
Alexander Archipenko, Morris Barazani, Harold L. Cohen, Eric Gushee, Richard Hunt, Martin Hurtig, Itatani, Alexandra D. Kochman, Lialia Kuchma, JOHN A. KURTZ, Paul LaMantia, Michiko, Konstantin Milonadis, Aka Pereyma, Tadao Takano, Bruce Thorn, Stanley Tigerman, Mychajlo Urban, Jan Wessels
June 7th, 2013 - August 4th, 2013
April 18th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 5th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
Subconscious Eye
JOHN A. KURTZ, Paul LaMantia, Bruce Thorn
February 1st, 2013 - March 31st, 2013
Contemporary Artists from Ukraine
Oleksander Babak, Oleksander Dubovyk, Serhiy Mikhnovsky, Roman Romanyshyn, Serhij Savchenko, Oksana Stratijchuk, Katarina Svirhunenko, Mykola Zhuravel
2012
December 1st, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
1st Juried UIMA Member Exhibit
Mia Capodilupo, Patrick Danaher, Lukia de Lubych, Andrew Demus, Gregory Gutenko, Diane J. Huff, Jaroslava Kuchma, Luba Markewych, Paul Orich, Lyubov Ovcharyk, Sharon Que, Judith Querciagrossa, Rebecca Reuland, Lisa Sambor, Vera Scekic, Robert Sebanc, Elena Smolynets, Ana Zanic
October 5th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
Process of Scale - Sizing up Sculpture
Dusty Folwarczny, Eric Gushee, Jill King, Dean Langworthy, Elena Rakochy
August 10th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
DENNIS LEE MITCHELL, OLIVIA PETRIDES AND LISA SAMBOR EXHIBIT
Dennis Lee Mitchell, Olivia Petrides, Lisa Sambor
June 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 23rd, 2012 - June 23rd, 2012
June 16th, 2012 - August 5th, 2012
Achilles and Vera Chreptowsky Collection
Alexander Archipenko, Ihor Dmytruk, Alexis Gritchenko, Jacques Hnizdovsky, Alexander Hunenko, Liuboslav Hutsaliuk, Alexandra Kochman, Peter Kolisnyk, Ron Kostyniuk, Gregor Kruk, Konstantin Milonadis, Jerzy Nowosielski, Aka Pereyma, Jurij Solovij, Jurij Strutynsky, Mychajlo Urban
April 20th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
MUTUALITY
Michiko Itatani, Claire Wolf Krantz, Susan Sensemann
March 3rd, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 17th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
Retrospective Exhibit
Mykola Zhuravel
2011
December 11th, 2011 - February 12th, 2012
Literature/ART
Bohdana Betlyyems’kaya, Ruslan Butalenko, Maria Dubyk
December 4th, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
“Search for Inspiration”
Stanley Tigerman
October 14th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
Bauhaus Now: Contemporary Applications
Samantha Bittman, Julia Curtin, Alina Cyranek, Dagmar Fella, William FitzPatrick, Karolina Gnatowski, Ulrike Heydenreich, Jason Kalogiros, ROBERT KRAWCZYK, Daniel Lavitt, Michael Milano, The Bauhaus Modulators, Helen Oh, Silke Opitz, Mark Porter, Kyle Schlie, Susan Schmidt, Rene Sebastien Schwolow, Laura Strasser, Jennis Li Cheng Tien, Robert Verch
August 19th, 2011 - October 6th, 2011
MIKE HELBING, ROXANE LEGENSTEIN
Mike Helbing, Roxane Legenstein
June 17th, 2011 - August 14th, 2011
April 15th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
40/40 Anniversary Exhibition
Rene Arceo, Mike Baur, Tor Dettwiler, Ihor Dmytruk, Oleksandr Dubovyk, Vasily Fedorouk, Stanislav Grezdo, Mike Griffin, Harold Haydon, Ed Hinkley, Jacques Hnizdovsky, Alexander Hunenko, Richard Hunt, Michiko Itatani, Wasyl Kacurovsky, ANTON S. KANDINSKY, Terrence Karpowicz, Yarko Kobylecky, Alexandra Diachenko Kochman, Peter Kolisnyk, Ron Kostyniuk, Andrij Kowalenko, Alexandra Kowerko, Lialia Kuchma, Paul LaMantia, Volodymyr Makarenko, Konstantin Milonadis, Robert Mitchell, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Tom Palazzolo, Aka Pereyma, CORINNE D. PETERSON, Devonna Pieszak, Yevgeniy Prokopov, Diane Simpson, Laura Strand, Jurij Strutynsky, Mychajlo Urban, Joseph Welna
February 13th, 2011 - April 10th, 2011
Selected Works from Bohdan Kowalsky Collection
Alexander Archipenko, Mykola Bidniak, Seweryn Boraczok, Nicholas Britsky, Mykola Butovych, Slava Gerulak, Nikolai Gluschenko, Alexander Gritchenko, Jacques Hnizdovsky, Liuboslav Hutsaliuk, Petro Kholodny, Stepan Koropchak, Pavlo Kovzhun, Gregor Kruk, Ivan Kurach, Myron Levytsky (Lev), Omelian Mazuryk, Konstantin Milonadis, Mychajlo Moroz, Mykola Nedilko, Nikifor, Oleksa Novakivsky, Jerzy Nowosielsky, Arkadia Olenska-Petryshyn, Myroslav Radysh, Andriy Solohub, Jurij Solovij, Ivan Trusz, Mychajlo Urban
2010
November 5th, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
Vasyl & Svetlana Yarych
Svetlana & Vasyl Yarych
September 17th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
Peterson / Antonovych / Niespodziewana
Anya Antonovych, Malgorzata Malwina Niespodziewana, Corrine D. Peterson
May 28th, 2010 - July 11th, 2010
NeoSymbolism: Bridges to the Unknown
Tom Besson, Tor Dettwiler, Klaus Eyting, Stanislav Grezdo, Christina Katrakis., William Platz
May 14th, 2010 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Cake and Conversation
Gladys Nilsson, Jim Yood
April 9th, 2010 - May 23rd, 2010
January 31st, 2010 - March 28th, 2010
ANATOLE KOLOMAYETS
Anatole Kolomayets
2009
November 8th, 2009 - January 17th, 2010
November 8th, 2009 - January 17th, 2010
ANDRIJ KOVALENKO
Andrij Kovalenko
September 13th, 2009 - October 25th, 2009
Group Show
Wasil Kacurovsky, Alexandra Kowerko
September 13th, 2009 - October 25th, 2009
Kacurovsky/ Kowerko
Wasyl Kacurovsky, Alexandra Kowerko
August 2nd, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
Vasily Fedorouk & Olexander Dubovyk
Olexander Dubovyk, Vasily Fedorouk
June 14th, 2009 - July 26th, 2009
OLGA ANTONENKO
Olga Antonenko
April 3rd, 2009 - May 24th, 2009
From Lviv to Chicago
Taras Borovyk, Serhei Mikhnovskyy, Orest Skop
February 1st, 2009 - March 22nd, 2009
Welna and Friends: A Retrospective and Group Exhibition
Joseph Burlini, Robert Cottingham, Richard Hunt, Robert Middaugh, Konstantin Milonadis, Richard Schmid., Joseph Welna
2008
November 23rd, 2008 - January 18th, 2009
September 11th, 2008 - November 9th, 2008
New Print Politik
Group Exhibition
May 25th, 2008 - August 10th, 2008