Bigindicator

Museum of Contemporary Photography

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 20th - December 23rd
Fashion, Film and Fame: Works from the MoCP Collection
Sandro, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Nan Goldin, George Hurrell, Roger Kingston, Irving Penn, Cindy Sherman, Victor Skrebneski, Andy Warhol
October 20th - December 23rd
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 19th, 2017 - April 1st, 2017
Umbra
Viviane Sassen
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 16th 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Symposium - Petcoke: Tracing Dirty Energy
Marissa Lee Benedict, Rozalinda Borcilӑ, Terry Evans, Brian Holmes, Claire Pentecost, Steve Rowell, David Rueter, Victoria Sambunaris, Geissler and Sann
August 4th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 21st - October 9th
Petcoke: Tracing Dirty Energy
Marissa Lee Benedict, Rozalinda Borcilӑ, Terry Evans, Brian Holmes, Claire Pentecost, Steve Rowell, David Rueter, Victoria Sambunaris, Geissler and Sann
April 21st - July 10th
April 21st - July 10th
Burnt Generation: Contemporary Iranian Photography
Azadeh Akhlaghi, Gohar Dashti, Shadi Ghadirian, Babak Kazemi, Abbas Kowsari, Ramyar Manouchehrzadeh, Ali Nadjian, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan
January 25th - April 10th
MoCP at 40
Diane Arbus, Roy DeCarava, Elliott Erwitt, Walker Evans, Sally Mann, Andy Warhol
2015
October 15th, 2015 - December 23rd, 2015
Grace of Intention: Photography, Architecture and the Monument
Geert Goiris, Iman Issa, Florian Joye, Nadav Kander, Jan Kempenaers, Basim Magdy, Nicolas Moulin, Ana Vaz
July 23rd, 2015 - October 4th, 2015
North Korean Perspectives
Seung Woo Back, Pierre Bessard, Philippe Chancel, David Guttenfelder, Ari Hatsuzawa, Tomas Van Houtryve, Suntag NOH, João Rocha, Marie Voignier, Alice Wielinga, Hyounsang Yoo
April 10th, 2015 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Symposium - Dandy Lion: (Re) Articulating Black Masculine Identity
Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, Rose Callahan, Delphine Fawundu-Buford, Russell K. Frederick, Allison Janae Hamilton, Akintola Hanif, Jati Lindsay, Terence Nance, Numa Perrier, Radcliffe Roye, Sara Shamsavari, Daniele Tamagni
April 6th, 2015 - July 12th, 2015
Dandy Lion: (Re)Articulating Black Masculine Identity
Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, Rose Callahan, Delphine Fawundu-Buford, Russell K. Frederick, Allison Janae Hamilton, Akintola Hanif, Jati Lindsay, Terence Nance, Numa Perrier, Radcliffe Roye, Sara Shamsavari, Daniele Tamagni
March 25th, 2015 - March 28th, 2015
January 26th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
You and Me
Oliver Sieber, Katja Stuke
January 26th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
What Remains
Barbara Diener, Pao Houa Her, Jon Rafman, Lieko Shiga
2014
October 16th, 2014 - December 21st, 2014
Your Blues
Michael Schmelling
July 25th, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
Phantoms in the Dirt
Jeremy Bolen, Matthew Brandt, Shannon Ebner, Assaf Evron, Anya Gallaccio, Jay Heikes, Joachim Koester, Harold Mendez, Richard Mosse, Eileen Mueller, Arthur Ou, Alison Rossiter, Adam Schreiber/US, Daniel Shea, Greg Stimac, Shane Ward
January 27th, 2014 - May 24th, 2014
January 20th, 2014 - April 6th, 2014
Archive State
Arianna Arcara, Simon Menner, David Oresick, Luca Santese, Thomas Sauvin, Akram Zaatari
2013
October 18th, 2013 - December 20th, 2013
Of Walking
Vito Accondi, Atget, Odette England, Simryn Gill, Sohei Nishino, Paulien Oltheten, Garry Winogrand
July 19th, 2013 - October 6th, 2013
Backstory
LaToya Ruby Frazier, Ron Jude, Guillaume Simoneau
April 12th, 2013 - July 3rd, 2013
February 8th, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
January 11th, 2013 - March 31st, 2013
Taxonomy of a Landscape
Victoria Sambunaris
2012
October 13th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 12th, 2012 - December 23rd, 2012
July 13th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
Peripheral Views: States of America
Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Veronica Corzo-Duchardt, Taiyo Onorato & Nico Krebs, Liz Magic Laser, Martin Hyers & William Mebane, Michael Mergen, Object Orange, Doug Rickard, Harry Shearer
July 13th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
I Feel Your Pain
Lynn Berg, Audrey Crabtree, Ray Field, Annie Fox, Kathryn Grody, David Guinan, Alex Hadjiloukas, Rafael Jordan, Collin Kornfeind, Liz Magic Lazer, Liz Micek, Matthew Nauser, Ryan Shams
April 13th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
Survival Techniques: Narratives of Resistance
Yto Barrada, Raphaël Dallaporta, Rainer Ganahl, Philippe Laleu, Sigalit Landau, Daria Menozzi, Li Mu, Uriel Orlow, MRK Palash, Zhang Peili, Navin Rawanchaikul, Julika Rudelius, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Tintin Wulia, Artur Zmijewski
April 13th, 2012 - April 13th, 2012
Survival Techniques: Narratives of Resistance
Yto Barrada, Raphaël Dallaporta, Rainer Ganahl, Philippe Laleu, Sigalit Landau, Li Mu, Uriel Orlow, MKR Palash, Zhang Peili, Navin Rawanchaikul, Julika Rudelius, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Tintin Wulia, Artur Zmijewski
January 21st, 2012 - March 25th, 2012
The Limits of Photography
John Brill, Randy Hayes, Daniel Hojnacki, Sally Ketcham, Vera Klement, Curtis Mann, Chris Naka, Rhona Shand, Doug Stapleton
2011
October 28th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Crime Unseen
Richard Barnes, Corinne May Botz, Christopher Dawson, Deborah Luster, Christian Patterson, Taryn Simon, Angela Strassheim, Krista Wortendyke
July 29th, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
Our Origins
Jason Lazarus, Aspen Mays, Alison Ruttan
April 28th, 2011 - July 17th, 2011
Public Works
Berenice Abbott, Harold Allen, Stephen Alvarez, David Avison, Tom Bamberger, Hubert Blanz, Andrew Borowiec, Frank Breuer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Alejandro Cartagena, Tim Davis, Mitch Epstein, Terry Evans, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Ron Gordon, Center for Land Use Interpretation, Eirik Johnson, Kenneth Josephson, Hiwa K. Jay King, Viktor Kolář, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Gina Levay, O. Winston Link, Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman, Armin Linke Vera Lutter, Danny Lyon, Rhonda McKinney, Simon Menner, Tyagan Miller, Richard Misrach, Martin Parr, John Pfahl, David Plowden, Chen Qiulin
March 17th, 2011 - April 23rd, 2011
Unfold
Amy Balkin, David Buckland, Adriane Colburn, Sam Collins, Marije de Haas, Nick Edwards, Leslie Feist, Francesca Galeazzi, Nathan Gallagher, Heather Ackroyd + Dan Harvey, Ian McEwan, Brenndan McGuire, Daro Montag, Michèle Noach, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Sunand Prasad, Tracey Rowledge, Lemn Sissay, Shiro Takatani, Robyn Hitchcock + KT Tunstall, Clare Twomey, Chris Wainwright
January 14th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2011
January 10th, 2011 - March 6th, 2011
2010
October 8th, 2010 - December 22nd, 2010
La Frontera: the Cultural Impact of Mexican Migration
Michael Hyatt, Juan Pacheco, David Taylor
October 8th, 2010 - December 22nd, 2010
The Grange Prize: Exhibition of Works by 2010 Finalists
Joshua Brand, Moyra Davey, Leslie Hewitt, Kristan Horton
July 2nd, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
Birdwatching
Paula McCartney
May 27th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
April 9th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
Incident Control
Sarah Pickering
January 29th, 2010 - March 28th, 2010
50% Grey: Contemporary Czech Photography Reconsidered
Štěpán Grygar, Jasanský/Polák, Markéta Othová, Michal Pěchouček, Jiří Thýn
January 29th, 2010 - March 28th, 2010
Recent Acquisitions from the Anne and Jacques Baruch Collection of Czech Photography
Vaclav Chochola, František Drtikol, Josef Ehm, Jaromir Funke, Emila Medkova, Jaroslav Rossler, Jan Saudek, Adolf Schneeberger, Josef Sudek
2009
September 25th, 2009 - December 23rd, 2009
Reversed Images: Representations of Shanghai and Its Contemporary Material Culture
Olivo Barbieri, Birdhead, Isidro Blasco, Mathieu Borysevicz, Su Chang, David Cotterrell, Cao Fei, Zhu Feng, Yang Fudong, Liu Gang, Shi Guorui, Shu Haolun, Sylvie Levey, Ma Liang, Jin Shan, Speedism, Zhou Xiaohu, Xu Jianrong and Xu Xixian, HU Yang, Lu Yuanming, Xu Zhen
July 17th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
MP3 II
Curtis Mann, John Opera, Stacia Yeapanis
May 1st, 2009 - July 5th, 2009
The Edge of Intent
Liset Castillo, Dionisio González, Andrew Harrison, Tim Long, David Maisel, Simon Menner, Danielle Roney, Christina Seely, Eric Smith, Joel Sternfeld
April 21st, 2009 - April 26th, 2009
February 13th, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
PhotoDimensional
John Coplans, Katalin Deér, Leslie Hewitt, Bettina Hoffman, Pello Irazu, David Ireland, Melinda McDaniel, Heather Mekkelson, Laurent Millet, Vik Muniz, Susana Reisman, Lorna Simpson, Florian Slotowa
2008
November 14th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
November 14th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
The Transparent City
Michael Wolf / Photographer
September 5th, 2008 - November 1st, 2008
June 16th, 2008 - August 23rd, 2008
Beyond the Backyard
Group Exhibition
April 4th, 2008 - May 31st, 2008
Building Pictures
Alexander Apóstol, Dionisio Gonzalez, Terence Gower, Luisa Lambri, Chris Mottalini, Bas Princen, Thomas Ruff, Josef Schulz