Bigindicator

S.M.A.K.

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
June 25th - September 4th
Specimen Days
Kasper Bosmans
May 28th - September 4th
2015
October 31st, 2015 - February 14th
.A
Ayşe Erkmen, Ann Veronica Janssens
October 10th, 2015 - January 31st
Drawing | The Bottom Line
Adel Abdessemed, Tomma Abts, Francis Alÿs, William Anastasi, Anna Barriball, Marc Bauer, Thomas Bogaert, Monica Bonvicini, Michaël Borremans, Andrea Bowers, Thierry De Cordier, Manon de Boer, Sandra Vásquez de la Horra, Tacita Dean, Edith Dekyndt, Trisha Donnelly, Andrea Galiazzo, Ellen Gallagher, Nikolaus Gansterer, Julian Göthe, Roni Horn, Henri Jacobs, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Mark Lombardi, Mark Manders, Nick Mauss, Paul McCarthy, Lucy McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Matt Mullican, Marc Nagtzaam, Jockum Nordström, Henrik Olesen, Gabriel Orozco, Raymond Pettibon, Chloe Piene, Carol Rama, Robin Rhode, Salam Atta Sabri, Thomas Schütte, Mithu Sen, Jim Shaw, Paul Sietsema, Alexandre Singh, Bart Stolle, ELLY STRIK, Ante Timmermans, Rosemarie Trockel, Ignacio Uriarte, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Erik van Lieshout, Jorinde Voigt, Johan De Wilde
June 6th, 2015 - October 11th, 2015
Folds in Time
Lili Dujourie
April 11th, 2015 - February 14th
From the Collection
Sol LeWitt
2014
October 18th, 2014 - February 8th, 2015
Sculptures & Drawings 2000 - 2014
Berlinde De Bruyckere
September 13th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
Collection Study III: Art in Europe after 1968
Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Tony Cragg, The Red Crayola, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Braco Dimitrijevic, Ger Van Elk, Luciano Fabro, Hans Peter Feldmann, Barry Flanagan, Gilbert & George, Hans Haacke, Imi Knoebel, Jannis Kounellis, Art & Language, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, Anne and Patrick Poirier, Gerry Schum, Jean Luc Vilmouth, Gilberto Zorio
September 13th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
September 13th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
June 21st, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
June 21st, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
Speaking Badly about Stones
Wilfredo Prieto
June 21st, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
June 12th, 2014 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 5th, 2014 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 22nd, 2014 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 17th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
Lichten
Thomas Ruff
May 17th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
Collection Presentation
Robert Barry, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Pierre Bismuth, Dirk Braeckman, Stan Douglas, Peter Downsbrough, Roe Ethridge, Jef Geys, Rodney Graham, Jonathan Horowitz, Douglas Huebler, Joachim Koester, Louise Lawler, Zoe Leonard, Willem Oorebeek, Thomas Ruff
March 25th, 2014 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 1st, 2014 - June 1st, 2014
Ain’t Painting a Pain
Richard Jackson
January 25th, 2014 - April 27th, 2014
Collection | Re: Painted
Francis Bacon, Marlene Dumas, Kees Goudzwaard, Karin Hanssen, Konrad Lueg, Henri Michaux, Koen van den Broek, Jan van Imschoot, Marthe Wéry
January 25th, 2014 - June 1st, 2014
2013
November 17th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 12th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
Praise of Folly
Javier Téllez
October 12th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
KunstNu: Casino Noir
Florian Auer
September 7th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
September 7th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Ecce Homo / le Poseur
Jordan Wolfson
June 22nd, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
Studio–Matters+1
Massimo Bartolini
June 22nd, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
KunstNu | Manuel Burgener
Manuel Burgener
June 22nd, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
Geo-Aesthetics
Maria Nordman
June 22nd, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
The Collection
Stanley Brouwn, David Claerbout, Hamish Fulton, Richard Long, Dennis Oppenheim, Jorge Pardo, Royden Rabinowitch, Niele Toroni, Lois Weinberger, Lawrence Weiner, Heimo Zobernig
June 22nd, 2013 - August 18th, 2013
March 30th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
KunstNu | Tove Storch
Tove Storch
March 30th, 2013 - August 18th, 2013
Home-Made Victories
Koen Theys
2012
November 30th, 2012 - March 10th, 2013
November 8th, 2012 8:00 PM - 9:20 PM
September 15th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2013
Ensemblematic
Leo Copers, Thierry De Cordier, Mark Manders, Panamarenko, Luc Tuymans
June 23rd, 2012 - September 2nd, 2012
UnDEAD
Vincent Geyskens
June 23rd, 2012 - October 28th, 2012
Interval
Stijn Ank
June 23rd, 2012 - August 19th, 2012
May 12th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
Track
Group Show
March 16th, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Chambres d'Amis | Collection presentation
Christian Boltanski, Joseph Kosuth, Mario Merz, Helmut Middendorf, Paul Thek
February 26th, 2012 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
February 25th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
SCHAAK SHOW
Sarah Ortmeyer
February 25th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
2011
December 2nd, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
December 2nd, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
Coming People 2011
Severine Baert, Liesje Blancke, Roderik Bösensell, Valentijn Goethals & Tim Bryon, Bieke Criel, Peter Van Hecke, Wiet Lengeler, Jeroen Mylle, Joke Raes, Hanne Van Rompaey, Meggy Rustamova
December 2nd, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
RAAK | exhibition by RASA
Arpaïs du Bois, Koen Broucke, William Cobbing, Christophe Coppens, Edith Dekyndt, Johan Gelper, Panamarenko Panamarenko, Maria Roosen, Johanna Schweizer, Johan Tahon, Tamara Van San, Bart De Zutter
December 2nd, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
PLAKKATEN
Wouter Feyaerts
October 15th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Brei
Manfred Pernice
October 14th, 2011 - November 20th, 2011
Collection Presentation
Mario De Brabandere, Louis Cane, Alan Charlton, Amédée Cortier, Franky D.C., Wim Delvoye, Helmut Dorner, Vincent Geyskens, Mary Heilmann, Eugène Leroy, PETER PHILLIPS, Avery T.C. Preesman, Stephan Runge, Angel Vergara Santiago, Jan Schoonhoven, Marien Schouten, Han Schuil, Thomas Schütte, Mariella Simoni, Walter Swennen, Juan Uslé, Franz West, Robin Winters, Heimo Zobernig
September 21st, 2011 - November 4th, 2012
June 21st, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
Tomorrow Is The Question | Collection presentation
John Baldessari, Pierre Bismuth, Allora & Calzadilla, Stefaan Dheedene, Masashi Echigo, Vincent Geyskens, Kees Goudzwaard, Suchan Kinoshita, Lee Kit, Joachim Koester, Adam Leech, Oliver Lutz, Mark Manders, Werner Mannaers, Peter De Meyer, Carsten Nicolai, Willem Oorebeek, Sarah Ortmeyer, Oksana Pasaiko, Wilfredo Prieto, Peter Rogiers, Wilhelm Sasnal, Nedko Solakov, Walter Swennen, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Ed Templeton, Ante Timmermans, Koen van den Broeck, Jan van Imschoot, Herman van Ingelgem, Henk Visch, Kelley Walker, Lois Weinberger, Johan De Wilde, Jordan Wolfson
April 30th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
Music Stands Still
Jorge Macchi
March 26th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
Joy and Disaster
Emese Benczur, Miklos Erdély, Tibor Hajas, Zsigmond Károlyi, Tamás Kaszás, Adam Kokesh, Adrian Kupcsik, Dezso Szabo, SZAF, Little Warsaw, Tibor Zsolt
March 26th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Raum und Zeit
Michaël Sailstorfer
March 26th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
Agua Caliente, Hot Water
Carlos Rodríguez-Méndez
March 26th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
2010
December 3rd, 2010 - March 27th, 2011
Solo Exhibition
Adrian Ghenie
October 31st, 2010 - February 27th, 2011
'Hareng Saur: Ensor and contemporary art
Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Francis Alÿs, Huma Bhabha, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, Thierry De Cordier, Marlene Dumas, James Ensor, Thomas Hirschhorn, Yang Jiechang, Tomasz Kowalski, Jonathan Meese, Bruce Nauman, Raymond Pettibon, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Schütte, Dana Schutz, Cindy Sherman, Philippe Vandenberg, Jan Vercruysse, Thomas Zipp
October 31st, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
A Vague Uneasiness
Paul Hendrikse
September 11th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
Tegenlicht
& &, Narcisse Tordoir and Philippe Van Snick and written contributions by Sven Augustijnen, Jacques Charlier, Saskia de Coster, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Sylvie Macias Diaz, Honoré d’O, Elma Van Haren, Peter Holvoet-Hanssen, Jacques Lizène, Koen Peeters, Gert Robijns, Erik Spinoy, Peter Verhelst, Pieter Vermeersch
September 11th, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
Coming People 2010 | L’Humilité des choses
Olivia Rochette & Gerard-Jan Claes, Laurent Mignon, Elisabeth Sri Unggul Ida Mulyani, Ruben Peeters, Sander Van Raemdonck, Annouk Thys
July 3rd, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
XANADU ! The S.M.A.K. collection presented by Hans Theys
Joseph Beuys, Dirk Braeckman, Marcel Broodthaers, Peter Buggenhout, David Claerbout, Thierry De Cordier, Raoul de Keyser, Ann Veronica Janssens, Bernd Lohaus, Luc Deleu and TOP Office, Panamarenko, Walter Swennen, Koen Theys, Tamara Van San
June 5th, 2010 - August 22nd, 2010
June 5th, 2010 - March 27th, 2011
Inside Installations | S.M.A.K. collection
Honoré d'O, Mariusz Kruk, Mark Manders, Dennis Oppenheim, Jason Rhoades, Andreas Slominski, Paul Thek, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Klaus vom Bruch, Wolf Vostell
January 30th, 2010 - March 16th, 2010
Leaving Traces
Loek Grootjans
January 30th, 2010 - May 16th, 2010
Curbs & Cracks
Koen van den Broek
2009
December 12th, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
Stefaan Dheedene
Stefaan Dheedene
December 12th, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
December 4th, 2009 - March 14th, 2010
December 4th, 2009 - February 7th, 2010
Jan Fabre revisited
Ben Benaouisse
December 4th, 2009 - March 14th, 2010
October 10th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Michel François
Michel Francois
September 5th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
Sculptural - collection
Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Auke de Vries, Daniel Dezeuze, Barry Flanagan, Johan Gelper, Paolo Icaro, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Bernd Lohaus, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Navid Nuur, Oswald Oberhuber, Avery T.C. Preesman, Royden Rabinowitch, Joe Scanlan, ManfreDu Schu, Dan Van Severen, Gert Verhoeven, Cathy Wilkes
June 13th, 2009 - August 16th, 2009
The Value of Void
Navid Nuur
June 13th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
Trinity
Carl De Keyzer
April 25th, 2009 - August 23rd, 2009
Meteoriti
Bizhan Bassiri
April 4th, 2009 - August 23rd, 2009
Beyond the Picturesque
Marcel Berlanger, Marc De Blieck, Alexis Destoop, Robert Devriendt, Geert Goiris, Ellen Harvey, Sylvia Henrich, Axel Hütte, Jan Kempenaers, Jussi Kivi, Mark Klett, Damien De Lepeleire, Oliver Lutz, Rindfleisch/Rapedius, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Joel Sternfeld, Monica Studer, Richard Sympson, Mungo Thomson, John Timberlake, Mario Garcia Torres, Christoph van den Berg, Wouter Verhoeven, Christian Vetter
April 4th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
2008
October 18th, 2008 - January 31st, 2010
Faux Jumeaux
Michel Francois, Ann Veronica Janssens, Daniel McLean, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Loic Vanderstichelen