Bigindicator

Haus der Kulturen der Welt

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
July 8th - July 30th
March 15th - March 20th
Les Rencontres Internationales
Sandro Aguilar, et al, Elisa Gómez Alvarez, J Tobias Anderson, Alex Anikina, Scott Fitzpatrick, David Krippendorff, Isiah Medina, Laure Prouvost, Apichatpong Weerasethakul
March 11th - May 9th
Nervous Systems: Quantified Life and the Social Question
ari Bastashevski, Emma Charles, Charles Gaines, Melanie Gilligan, Goldin+Senneby, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, On Kawara, Henrik Olesen, Julien Prévieux, Jon Rafman, Deborah Stratman
2015
October 23rd, 2015 - December 14th, 2015
September 30th, 2015 - October 4th, 2015
100 Years of Now. The Opening
Alev Adil, Sandeep Bhagwati, Lino Camprubí, Jimena Canales, Zachary Caple, Gregory T. Cushman, Rana Dasgupta, Heather Davis, Dmitry Gelfand and Evelina Domnitch, Eisklares Echo, Jihan El-Tahri, Pepe Escobar, F.S.K., Michel Feher, Jennifer Gabrys, Avery F. Gordon, Marina Gržinić, Peter K. Haff, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Orit Halpern, Mark B. N. Hansen, Erich Hörl, S. Løchlann Jain, Guo Jinniu, Helge Jordheim, Burghart Klaußner, Scott Knowles, Jörn Leonhard, Yang Lian, Donald MacKenzie, Ulrich Matthes, Clapperton C. Mavhunga, Thirsty Moon, Helga Nowotny, Matteo Pasquinelli, Felix Profos, Reto Pulfer, Roseline Rannoch, Judith Raum, Jürgen Renn, Hans-Jörg Rheinberger, Laurence A. Rickels, Arno Rosemarin, Gwendolyn Sasse, Henning Schmidgen, Birgit Schneider, Katrina Schwartz, Lucy A. Suchman, Slavs and Tatars, Wolfgang Tillmans, Trümmer, Margarita Tsomou, Frank Uekötter, Ines and Eyal Weizman, YoYo, zeitkratzer, Mushon Zer-Aviv, Yongle Zhang
September 3rd, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
Can design change society?
Andreas Bernard, Gui Bonsiepe, Heinz Bude, Bureau d’Etudes, Thomas Flierl, John Grin, Boris Groys, Planbude Hamburg, Dorothea Hauser, Reinhold Martin, Zones Urbaines Sensibles a. o., Henk Oosterling, Philipp Oswalt, Birger Priddat, Christian Salewski, Tomas Saraceno, Bernd Scherer, Lara Schrijver, Luigi Snozzi, Wolfgang Ullrich, Margarete Vöhringer, Karin Wilhelm
July 17th, 2015 - August 8th, 2015
June 23rd, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
Les Rencontres Internationales New Cinema and Contemporary Art
Sandro Aguilar, Thom Andersen, Neïl Beloufa, Jacob Cartwright, Claire Denis, Nick Jordan, Laribot, Lina Selander, Phillip Warnell
May 3rd, 2015 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Artist Talk
Klaus Weber
April 30th, 2015 - July 6th, 2015
Ape Culture
Lene Berg, C.R. Carpenter, Marcus Coates, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Anja Dornieden, Ines Doujak, Coco Fusco, Pierre Huyghe, Louise Lawler, Juan David Gonzalez Monroy, Damián Ortega, Nagisa Oshima, Erik Steinbrecher, Rosemarie Trockel, Klaus Weber, Frederick Wiseman
February 27th, 2015 - February 27th, 2015
Labour in a Single Shot
Antje Ehmann, Harun Farocki
January 29th, 2015 - April 6th, 2015
Time & Motion: Redefining Working Life
Revital Cohen, Ellie Harrison, Tehching Hsieh, Sam Meech, Tuur van Balen, Oliver Walker
January 28th, 2015 - February 1st, 2015
2014
October 17th, 2014 - December 8th, 2014
October 17th, 2014 - December 8th, 2014
Medium Earth
The Otolith Group
October 17th, 2014 - December 8th, 2014
#4 The Dark Abyss of Time
Anselm Franke, John Palmesino, Ann-Sofi Rönnskog
October 16th, 2014 - December 8th, 2014
May 29th, 2014 - July 14th, 2014
School
Smadar Dreyfus
April 1st, 2014 - April 10th, 2014
March 15th, 2014 - May 5th, 2014
January 29th, 2014 5:30 PM - 12:00 AM
January 29th, 2014 - February 2nd, 2014
January 24th, 2014 - February 24th, 2014
2013
November 15th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Speaking in Tongues
Aernout Mik
September 19th, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
After Year Zero - Geographies of Collaboration
John Akomfrah, Kader Attia, Jihan El-Tahri, Yervant Gianikian, The Otolith Group, Angela Ricci Lucchi
April 26th, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
The Whole Earth - California and the Disappearance of the Outside
Eleanor Antin, Martin Beck, Erik Bulatov, Öyvind Fahlström, Jack Goldstein, Philipp Lachenmann, Sharon Lockhart, Adrian Piper, Suzanne Treister, Bruce Yonemoto
March 18th, 2013 - March 24th, 2013
Former West - Documents, Constellations, Prospects
Bini Adamczak, Maria Thereza Alves, Burak Arikan, Liza Babenko, Daniel Baker, Ute Meta Bauer, Neil Beloufa, James Benning, Homi Bhabha, Franco Berardi Bifo, Arianna Bove, Ethel Brooks, Tania Bruguera, Boris Buden, Chen Chieh-jen, Keti Chukhrov, Josef Dabernig, Ekaterina Degot, Chto Delat, Allan deSouza, Manthia Diawara, Katja Diefenbach, Helmut Draxler, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Köken Ergun, Nina Fischer, Marcus Geiger, Nida Ghouse, Ferenc Gróf, Boris Groys, Stefano Harney, Adrian Heathfield, Tom Holert, Ranjit Hoskote, Irwin, Hassan Khan, Július Koller, Nicolas Kozakis, Brigitta Kuster, Maurizio Lazzarato, Dieter Lesage, Matthias Lilienthal, Maria Lind, Thomas Locher, Isabell Lorey, Juan Maidagan, Teresa Margolles, Radhouane El Meddeb, Angela Melitopoulos, Aernout Mik, Andrea Milat, Louis Moreno, Nástio Mosquito, Rabih Mroué, Tisha Mukarji, Marina Naprushkina, Jean-Baptiste Naudy, Stefan Nowotny, Ahmet Ögüt, Boris Ondreička, Stefan Panhans, Nikos Papastergiadis, Alexei Penzin, Piotr Piotrowski, Tihana Pupovac, Li Ran, Gerald Raunig, Société Réaliste, David Riff, Irit Rogoff, Rasha Salti, Katya Sander, Maroan el Sani, Christoph Schlingensief, Keiko Sei, Simon Sheikh, Judith Siegmund, Praneet Soi, Jon Solomon, Felix Stalder, Hito Steyerl, Mladen Stilinović, Zoran Terzić, Christopher Thomas, Tom Trevatt, Füsun Türetken, Ultra-red, Raoul Vaneigem, Anton Vidokle, Beatrice von Bismarck, Marion von Osten, Nina Wetzel, Ina Wudtke, Qiu Zhijie, Dolores Zinny
January 29th, 2013 - February 3rd, 2013
transmediale 2013 BWPWAP
Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Graham Harwood, Sonia Sheridan, Diane Torr, Matsuko Yokokoji
2012
December 15th, 2012 - January 20th, 2013
Labor Berlin 12: Drifting
Bani Abidi, Haluk Atalayman, Sarnath Banerjee, Dante Busquets, Antonio Catelani, Miles Chalcraft, Radek Dabrowski, Jean-Ulrick Désert, Esra Ersen, Robert Fenz, Miguel Ángel Fernandez, Flatform, Andy Graydon, Verena Grimm, Elin Jakobsdottir, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Bouchra Kahlili, Rajkamal Kahlon, Debra Kate, Anastasia Khoroshilova, Krisitna Leko, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Warren Neidich, Nghia Nuyen, Tímea Anita Oravecz, Tanja Ostojic, Anu Pennanen, Stéphane Querrec, Annamaria Roberto, Mark Sadler, Hege Dons Samset, Adania Shibli, David Smithson, Charles Stankievech, Michael Stevenson, Vassilea Stylianidou, Norio Takasugi, Diego Toledo, Juan Maidagan & Dolores Zinny
November 23rd, 2012 - December 6th, 2012
Chronicle of a Revolt - Photographs of a Season of Protest
Erick Christian Ahounou, Gabriela Barnuevo, Toure Béhan, Rebecca Blackwell, Sylvain Cherkaoui, Christof Echard, Elise Fitte-Duval, Mamadou Gomis, Jean-Baptiste Joire, Sidy Mohamed Kandji, Jaques Daniel Ly, Aliou Mbaye, Amadou Mbaye, Elias Aba Milki, Cheikh Ahmed Tidjane Ndiaye, Tamsir Ndir, Rose Skelton, Antoine Tempé, Sidy Yansane
November 9th, 2012 - December 30th, 2012
On Borders - An exhibition by “Ostkreuz – Agentur der Fotografen”
Jörg Brüggemann, Espen Eichhöfer, Sibylle Fendt, Annette Hauschild, Harald Hauswald, Pepa Hristova, Tobias Kruse, Ute und Werner Mahler, Dawin Meckel, Thomas Meyer, Julian Röder, Frank Schinski, Jordis Antonia Schlösser, Anne Schönharting, Linn Schröder, Heinrich Völkel, Maurice Weiss
October 1st, 2012 - November 11th, 2012
Amateur Architecture Studio
Wang Shu, Lu Wenyu
September 3rd, 2012 - November 5th, 2012
September 1st, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
Between Walls and Windows. Architektur und Ideologie
Marko Sančanin (Platforma 9, 81), Initiative Weltkulturerbe Doppeltes Berlin, Arno Brandlhuber, Ângela Ferreira, fm-scenario, Terence Gower, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Markus Miessen, Amateur Architecture Studio (Wang Shu & Lu Wenyu), Supersudaca
July 14th, 2012 - August 20th, 2012
May 31st, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Berlin Documentary Forum 2
Eric Baudelaire, Catherine David, Marguerite Duras, Harun Farocki & Antje Ehmann, Jean Eustache, David Goldblatt, Jean-Marie Straub/Danièle Huillet, Hassan Khan, Thierry Knauff, Joachim Koester, Sylvère Lotringer, Vincent Meessen, Christine Meisner, Rabih Mroué, Peter Nestler, Olaf Nicolai, Melik Ohanian, Volker Pantenburg, Christopher Pinney, Ben Russell, Eszter Salamon, Florian Schneider, Efrat Shvily, Eyal Sivan, Hito Steyerl, Ito Takashi, Eduardo Thomas, Matsumoto Toshio, Jeff Wall, Wim Wenders, Klaus Wildenhahn, Christopher Williams
May 31st, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
A Blind Spot
Eric Baudelaire, Elisabetta Benassi, David Goldblatt, Hassan Khan, Joachim Koester, Vincent Meessen, Olaf Nicolai, Melik Ohanian, Efrat Shvily, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams
May 17th, 2012 - July 2nd, 2012
La nuit de l’homme
François Bucher
March 24th, 2012 - May 7th, 2012
March 16th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
Animism
David Abrams, Agentur/Agency, Adam Avikainen, Heike Behrend, Cornelius Borck, Marcel Broodthaers, Didier Demorcy, Diedrich Diederichsen, Walt Disney, Jimmie Durham, León Ferrari, Masao Fukushima, Harry Garuba, J.J. Grandville, Victor Grippo, Candida Höfer, Tom Holert, Hiromi Ito, Ken Jacobs, Martin Zillinger u.a.Mit den Konferenzteilnehmern, Yayoi Kusama, Lars Laumann, Angela Melitopoulos und Maurizio Lazzarato, Esther Leslie, Len Lye, Thomas Macho, Daria Martin, Vincent Monnikendam, Istvan Orosz, Spyros Papapetros, Roee Rosen, Dierk Schmidt, Erhard Schüttpelz, Erik Steinbrecher, Isabelle Stengers, Michael Taussig, Paulo Tavares, Rosemarie Trockel, Elisabeth von Samsonow
March 15th, 2012 - March 17th, 2012
Animism Conference
David Abrams, Agentur/Agency, Adam Avikainen, Heike Behrend, Cornelius Borck, Marcel Broodthaers, Didier Demorcy, Diedrich Diederichsen, Walt Disney, Jimmie Durham, León Ferrari, Masao Fukushima, Harry Garuba, J.J. Grandville, Victor Grippo, Candida Höfer, Tom Holert, Hiromi Ito, Ken Jacobs, Martin Zillinger u.a.Mit den Konferenzteilnehmern, Yayoi Kusama, Lars Laumann, Angela Melitopoulos und Maurizio Lazzarato, Esther Leslie, Len Lye, Thomas Macho, Daria Martin, Vincent Monnikendam, Istvan Orosz, Spyros Papapetros, Roee Rosen, Dierk Schmidt, Erhard Schüttpelz, Erik Steinbrecher, Isabelle Stengers, Michael Taussig, Paulo Tavares, Rosemarie Trockel, Elisabeth von Samsonow
February 23rd, 2012 - February 26th, 2012
Global Prayers • Redemption and liberation in the city
Nezar AlSayyad, Ade Bantu, Enrique Dussel, Hengameh Golestan, Michaela Meise, Aernout Mik, Philippe Rekacewicz, Camilo José Vergara, Joseph Vogl, Sabine Bitter and Helmut Weber
February 1st, 2012 - March 12th, 2012
January 31st, 2012 - February 5th, 2012
January 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
interview
Bethan Huws
2011
November 24th, 2011 - December 12th, 2011
Tracing Mobility - Cartography and Migration in Networked Space
Frank Abbott, plan b, Aram Bartholl, Neal Beggs, Heath Bunting, Miles Chalcraft, Simon Faithfull, Yolande Harris, Folke Köbberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Landon Mackenzie, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Open-Sailing, Gordan Savicic, Mark Selby, Michelle Teran, Esther Polak & Ivar van Bekkum
November 12th, 2011 - January 9th, 2012
Reading Duchamp
Bethan Huws
October 26th, 2011 10:00 PM - 10:30 PM
September 8th, 2011 - October 30th, 2011
September 7th, 2011 9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
August 17th, 2011 - August 21st, 2011
July 2nd, 2011 - October 31st, 2011
Poison and Play
Pia Lindman
July 1st, 2011 - July 11th, 2011
Al Halqa - A kinetic spatial sculpture
Thomas Ladenburger, Hannes Nehls
June 28th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
May 28th, 2011 - June 13th, 2011
Manhattan Skyline
Regina Schmeken
April 16th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
March 10th, 2011 - March 17th, 2011
Seven Fields
Zarko Jovasevic, Julija Schemberger, Rainer Untch, Antonia Weisz
March 4th, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
Der Traum vom Fliegen - The Art of Flying
Andy Hope 1930, David Altmejd, John L. Carroll, Lisa D., Julius Deutschbauer, Tomas Fitzel, Roland Fuhrmann, Carsten Höller, Res Ingold, Werner Neuhaus, Christoph Niemann, Chi Peng, Christina Maria Pfeifer, Antonio Riello, Anina Schenker, Eva Teppe, Young Timothy Dempsey Tjungurrayi
February 13th, 2011 - February 20th, 2011
February 2nd, 2011 - March 20th, 2011
January 21st, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Germany's Muslims and European Islam
Sawsan Chebli, Dan Diner, Caroline Fetscher, Sema Kaygusuz, Gudrun Krämer, Cem Özdemir, Tariq Ramadan, Hilal Sezgin, Susanne Stemmler
January 1st, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
2010
December 1st, 2010 - December 4th, 2010
November 6th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Labor Berlin 3
Züli Aladag
October 27th, 2010 - October 29th, 2010
Traumatismes - Traumata
Ousmane Aledji
October 24th, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Terry Riley in Celebration of his 75th Birthday
George Brooks, Terry Riley, Talvin Singh
October 21st, 2010 - October 23rd, 2010
October 21st, 2010 - October 23rd, 2010
First NSK Citizens' Congress, Berlin
Irwin, Neue Slowenische Kunst, NSK State
October 7th, 2010 - January 2nd, 2011
The Potosí Principle
Sonia Abián, Anna Artaker, León Ferrari María Galindo/Mujeres Creando, Rogelio López Cuenca, Matthijs de Bruijne, Chto Delat, Stefan Dillemuth, Ines Doujak, Elvira Espejo, Harun Farocki, Isaías Griñolo, Dmitry Gutov, Zhao Liang, Eduardo Molinari, David Riff, Constance Schmitt, Christian von Borries, Museum of Migrant Workers
October 7th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Hausradio: radio transatlántico
Sonia Abián, Anna Artaker, León Ferrari María Galindo/Mujeres Creando, Rogelio López Cuenca, Matthijs de Bruijne, Chto Delat, Stefan Dillemuth, Ines Doujak, Elvira Espejo, Harun Farocki, Isaías Griñolo, Dmitry Gutov, Zhao Liang, Eduardo Molinari, David Riff, Constance Schmitt, Christian von Borries, Museum of Migrant Workers
September 4th, 2010 - September 24th, 2010
Labor Berlin 2
Erick Meyenberg
September 2nd, 2010 - September 4th, 2010
Rue Princesse
AlexandLiane, Marc Aschenbrenner, Anelka Chanel, Gotta Depri, Cornelia Dörr, Ted Gaier, Hauke Heumann, Nadine Jessen, Lassana Kamagate, Champy Kilo, Prince Kreol, Melissa Logan, Jacques Palminger / Carsten "Erobique" Meyer, Girl Monster, N'Soleh, Serge Nekpe, Peter Ott, Jochen Roller, Shaggy Sharoof, Skelly, Gob Squad, Franck Edmond Yao alias Gadoukou la Star
July 8th, 2010 - July 10th, 2010
Performing the future - The future of performativity research
Gottfried Boehm, Judith Butler, Johannes Fabian, Bruce Kapferer, George E. Marcus, Jon McKenzie, José Esteban Muñoz, Hans-Jörg Rheinberger, Irit Rogoff, Elaine Scarry
June 25th, 2010 - July 17th, 2010
Dysfashional
Jean Collona & Jeff Burton, Husseyn Chalayan, Martin Margiela, Raf Simons, Gaspard Yurkievich
June 2nd, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
May 29th, 2010 - July 25th, 2010
May 28th, 2010 - November 28th, 2010
March 13th, 2010 - May 9th, 2010
On Rage: Exhibition
Shoja Azari, Jimmie Durham, Regina José Galindo, Reloading Images, Tadeusz Kantor, Klara Lidén, Michael Rakowitz, Seher Shah
February 3rd, 2010 - February 7th, 2010
Future Obscura
Julian Oliver. Ryoji Ikeda, Zilvinas Kempinas, Julien Maire, Yvette Mattern, Gebhard Sengmüller, ulius von Bismarck
February 2nd, 2010 - February 9th, 2010
transmediale.10 - Futurity now!
Clara Boj, Usman Haque, Ryoji Ikeda, Zilvinas Kempinas, Julien Maire, Yvette Mattern, Alice Miceli, Julian Oliver, Ken Rinaldo, Gebhard Sengmüller, Bengt Sjölén, Adam Somlai-Fischer, Diego Diaz and Damian Stewart, Julius von Bismarck
2009
October 9th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
September 3rd, 2009 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
September 2nd, 2009 - September 30th, 2009
The Spirit of the Haus: Anniversary Celebration featuring Kwame Anthony Appiah
Arto Linday, Christian Philipp Muller, Nouri Ben Redjeb, Anri Sala, Gob Squad, Rirkrit Tiravanija
August 13th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
Ostzeit
Sibylle Bergemann, Harald Hauswald, Ute Mahler, Werner Mahler
March 19th, 2009 - May 3rd, 2009
February 19th, 2009 - February 21st, 2009
January 27th, 2009 - February 1st, 2009
2008
November 8th, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
Rational / Irrational
Paweł Althamer, François Bucher, Hanne Darboven, Juan Downey, Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Javier Téllez