Bigindicator

FREIES MUSEUM BERLIN

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
March 21st, 2015 - April 12th, 2015
DEVOUR! Exhibitions
2003, 2007, 2010, 2011), Edouard Baribeaud, Pedro Valdez Cardoso, Jordi Colomer, Lotte Stoops - Grande Hotel, e.studio Luanda, Matias Machado, AfrikPlay (Jord den Hollander - Many words for Modern, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Under One Roof, Ingrid Martens - Africa Shafted, Catarina Alves Costa - The Architect and Cidade Velha
2014
September 12th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
»Burn Out« & »Lauter leben!«
Mikael Ross, Mikkel Sommer, Nicolas Wouters
August 1st, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
LET'S FIX IT!
Mimmo Catania, ter Hell, Nicholas Kashian, Axel Pahlavi, Cox Parrow, Christian Schmidt-Chemnitzer, Gió di Sera, Erdoğan Zumrutoglu
May 23rd, 2014 - June 5th, 2014
May 2nd, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
emotional tracking
Nora Arrieta, Alice Chardenet, Lena Marie Emrich, Luke Henry, Sascha Hundorff, Amelie Kemmerzehl, Mirce Liljehuit, Nina Barrett MEMy, Julie Peter, Diana Roman, Jovana Rusov, Anja Spitzer, Robert Tschöke, Nina von Seckendorf, Robin Wagemann
February 28th, 2014 - March 16th, 2014
The Artists' Show // SYNEKDOCHE
TOM ANHOLT, Fritz Bornstück, Thibault BOURGOING, Florent DUMORTIER, Dominik Eggermann, Reinhold Gottwald, Jari Haanperä, ter Hell, Franz J. Hugo, Nicholas Kashian, Jérémie Martino, Gulnar Mukazhanova, Florence OBRECHT, Axel Pahlavi, Grzegoz Pleszynski, Reinhard Pods, Antti Pussinen, Marco Reichert, Wolfgang Stiller, Ryszard Wasko, Marlon Wobst
February 21st, 2014 - February 23rd, 2014
"L'Ecole sans Dieu"
Ulrich Kochinke
February 13th, 2014 - February 19th, 2014
2013
December 7th, 2013 - January 31st, 2014
Zero Years - Nullerjahre
Štefan Balázs, Erik Binder, Ladislav Čarný, Anetta Mona Chişa, Mario Chromý, Pavlina Fichta Cierna, Anton Čierny, Anna Daučíková, Lucia Dovičáková, Richard Fajnor, Eva Filová, Viktor Frešo, Květa Fulierová, Mira Gaberova, Peter Janáčik, Peter Kalmus, Kassaboys, Matin Kollár, Julius Koller, Marek Kvetan, Jaroslav Kysa, Matúš Lányi, Otis Laubert, Stano Masar, Michal Murin, Miroslav Nicz, Lucia Nimcová, Roman Ondák, Igor Ondruš, Veronika Rónaiová, Dorota Sadovská, Rudolf Sikora, Erik Sille, Veronika Šramatyová, Adam Szentpétery, Mark Ther, Lucia Tkáčová, Emöke Vargová, Ján Vasilko, Anabela Žigová
June 14th, 2013 - October 17th, 2013
POSTGRAVITYART / NOORDUNG :: 1995-2045
Miha Turšič, Dragan Živadinov, Dunja Zupančič
March 1st, 2013 - March 16th, 2013
The Artists' Show // SYNEKDOCHE
TOM ANHOLT, Fritz Bornstück, Thibault Bourngoing, Florent DUMORTIER, Dominik Eggermann, Reinhold Gottwald, Jari Haanparä, ter Hell, Franz J. Hugo, Nicholas Kashian, Jérémie Martino, Gulnar Mukazhanova, Florece Obrecht, Axel Pahlavi, Grzegorz Pleszyński, Reinhard Pods, Antti Pussinen, Marco Reichert, Wolfgang Stiller, Ryszard Wasko, Marlon Wobst
February 9th, 2013 - February 15th, 2013
January 27th, 2013 - February 20th, 2013
2012
December 7th, 2012 - January 25th, 2013
Meeting Havana Cultura - Chapter I. Gulliver
Celia González y Yunior Aguiar, Alina Aguila, Douglas Arguelles, Adriana Arronte, Abel Barreto, Alejandro Campins, Arien Chang, Duvier Del Dago, Humberto Díaz, Felipe Dulzaides, René Francisco, Carlos Garaicoa, Lisandra García, Rocío García, Yamisleisy García, Luis Gómez, Alejandro González, Orestes Hernández, Glenda León, Glexis Novoa Reinier Nande, Reinier Leyva Novo, Antonio Núñez, Levi Orta, Rodolfo Peraza, Michel Pérez (Pollo), Mabel Poblet, Eduardo Ponjuán, Michel Pou, Sandra Ramos, Adislen Reye, Stainless, José A. Toirac, Luis E. Tonel, Francisco Alejandro Vives
December 1st, 2012 - December 22nd, 2012
*Gesichter der S-Bahn
Matthias Koslik
November 23rd, 2012 - December 20th, 2012
November 21st, 2012 4:00 PM - 12:00 AM
3d anniversary Freies Museum Berlin
Sil & mery Barox Kisskiss KK J.A.P.O El Pez Soluble und Gäste, live, Der Franz Clark Nova Petra von Papagei DJs
October 26th, 2012 - October 31st, 2012
The Hidden Tracks
Alisa Kossak, Fay Nolan, Leifur Orrason, Andreas Rehmann, Sven Serkis, Sarah Veith, Florian Weber, Hannah Zelter
September 30th, 2012 - October 20th, 2012
2000 + 12 Photographs
Ira Schneider
September 21st, 2012 - October 24th, 2012
September 14th, 2012 - October 11th, 2012
September 11th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
September 10th, 2012 - September 21st, 2012
August 31st, 2012 - September 8th, 2012
Memories in Pictures
Maged Houmsi
August 23rd, 2012 - August 27th, 2012
August 4th, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
June 3rd, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
April 28th, 2012 - May 30th, 2012
Sleepwalking Berlin 2012
Michael Aschauer, Patrick Baumüller, CATRIN BOLT, Nicola Brunnhuber, Ricarda Denzer, Alessa Esteban, Aldo Giannotti, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Julia Haller, Marlene Haring, Yuki Higashino, Benjamin Hirte, Julia Hohenwarter, Philip Hohenwarter, Axel Huber, Anna Jermolaewa, Barbara Kapusta, Sonia Leimer, Angelika Loderer, Stephan Lugbauer, Christian Mayer, Christoph Meier, Ute Müller, Peter Sandbichler, Malin Schoenberg, Fabian Seiz, Adrien Tirtiaux, Nadim Vardag, Jannis Varelas, Johannes Vogl, Christoph Weber, HERWIG WEISER, Franz West, Alexander Wolff, Hannes Zebedin, Heimo Zobernig
April 27th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
April 1st, 2012 - April 13th, 2012
March 24th, 2012 - April 7th, 2012
DO THE MEDITATION ROCK
Ryszard Wasko
March 24th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 24th, 2012 - April 7th, 2012
Rhapsodie
Jérémie Martino
March 11th, 2012 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 25th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
SPONTANPLAN / 2. ETAGE
Franz Hugo, Jari Jaanperä, Beate Linne, Roi Vaara, Willem Wilhelmus
February 12th, 2012 - February 19th, 2012
Photography exhibition “Reporting …a revolution (continued)”
Amr Abdalla, Mohamed Hossam El Din, Fouad Elgarnousy, Hossam Fadl, Namir Galal, Mohamed El Garnousy, Hazem Abd El Hamid, Ahmed Hayman, Mohamed Khaled, Mohamed Maarouf, Aly El Malky, Ahmed El Masry, Kismet El Sayed, Mohamed El Shamy, Tarek Wagih, Mohamed Abdel Wahab
February 11th, 2012 - February 19th, 2012
Reporting ...a revolution (continued)
Amr Abd Alla, Mohamed Hossam El Din, Fouad Elgarnousy, Hossam Fadl, Namir Galal, Mohamed El Garnousy, Ahmed Haymen, Mohamed Khaled, Mohamed Maarouf, Aly El Malky, Hazem Abd El Hamid Ahmed El Masry, Kismet El Sayed, Mohamed El Shamy, Tarek Wagih und Mohamed Abdel Wahab
January 29th, 2012 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Are we thieves?
Temitayo Ogunbiyi
January 13th, 2012 - January 29th, 2012
Am I a thief?
Temitayo Ogunbiyi
January 13th, 2012 - February 6th, 2012
Transient Museum
Mustafah Abdulaziz, Katia Bonini, Clemence de la Tour du Pin, Nebahat Erpolat, Sebastian Fäth, Chiara Zanella Ferro, Swetlana Gasetski, Zoe Guglielmi, Katherina Heil, Vincent Hulme, Adair Imrie, Pablo Mercado, Juan Manuel Sanchez Ortiz, Jessica Polar, poonwingman, Penny Victoria Rafferty, Catriona Robertson, Ira Shraberman, Renato Silva, Aga Szwengier, Valentina Torrado, Sebastiaan Verhees, Kaleb Wentzel-Fisher, Natalie Wollmann, Monika Łukowska
2011
December 14th, 2011 - January 13th, 2012
Up and Down
Grzegorz Pleszyński
November 12th, 2011 - December 8th, 2011
Meta - White
Bożenna Biskupska, Jakub Ciężki, Łukasz Głowacki, Miho Iwata, Koji Kamoji, Róża Litwa, Sławomir Marzec, Roman Opałka, Sławomir Pawszak, Joanna Polak, Zygmunt Rytka, Roland Schefferski, Urszula Ślusarczyk, Mikolaj Smoczyński, Zbigniew Warpechowski, Noah Warsaw, Edyta Wolska
November 11th, 2011 - December 30th, 2011
November 11th, 2011 - November 11th, 2011
Prelude
Marco Veronese
October 31st, 2011 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
October 27th, 2011 - November 2nd, 2011
October 9th, 2011 - November 1st, 2011
October 9th, 2011 - October 18th, 2011
Intersection
Irini Bachlitzanaki, Markku Metso & Martin Bircher, Katrin Caspar, Christina Fischer, Yujin Lee, Igor Mihajlovic, Jonne Pitkanen, Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts (S/N Coalition), Eeva-Liisa Puhakka, Miki Watanabe
September 10th, 2011 - October 1st, 2011
Konzept Fotografie aus Polen
Kazimierz Bendkowski, Wojciech Bruszewski, Kulik Brygida-Wróbel, Andrzej Dluzniewski, Zbigniew Dłubak, Henryk Gajewski, Andrzej Jórczak, Zdzisław Jurkiewicz, Tomasz Konart, Eustachy Kossakowski, Jarosław Kozłowski, Ireneusz Ir Kulik, Anna Kutera, Romuald Kutera, Paweł Kwiek, Andrzej Lachowicz, Jerzy Lewczyński, Jolanta Marcolla, Antoni Mikołajczyk, Jerzy Olek, Roman Opalka, Ewa Partum, Andrzej Paruzel, Ireneusz Pierzgalski, Weychert Piotr, Jadwiga Przybylak, Józef Robakowski, Andrzej Różycki, Jan Świdziński, Leszek Zdzisław Sosnowski Szurkowski, Zygmunt Targowski Zbigniew Warpechowski, Ryszard Wasko, Krzysztof Wojciechowski, Rytka Zygmunt
August 20th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
August 20th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
August 20th, 2011 - August 31st, 2011
May 14th, 2011 - June 11th, 2011
State of the Union
Damien Deroubaix and others
April 29th, 2011 - May 7th, 2011
Der Letzte macht das Licht aus
Frank Bauer, Klaus Jörres, Ingo Mittelstaedt, Otto Piene, Edmund Piper, Roman Ricken, Andreas Schön, Hansa Wisskirchen
April 17th, 2011 - May 16th, 2011
ONE + ONE
ANN NOËL, Ryszard Wasko
April 16th, 2011 - May 1st, 2011
Die Stadt der Anderen - Eine Ausstellung von Studierenden der Kunsthochschule Weißensee.
Elisa Cuccinelli, Christoph Engelhard, Sabrina Hubert, Meikel Mathias, Thekla Priebst
April 8th, 2011 - April 10th, 2011
10785 Berlin - Offene Stadt
Angel Carretero, Lowell Darling, Anatolij Grinwald, Sasha Pushkin, Frants Rodvalt, Olavo Schneider, Vladislav Zaytsev
April 1st, 2011 - April 3rd, 2011
March 25th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2011
February 26th, 2011 - March 13th, 2011
February 12th, 2011 - February 18th, 2011
RE:arrange
Students of the Berliner Technische Kunsthochschule btk
January 9th, 2011 - February 6th, 2011
Wer betet, der tötet
Klaus Theuerkauf
January 9th, 2011 - February 8th, 2011
DREI PREMIEREN
Christian Maurer
2010
December 3rd, 2010 - December 23rd, 2010
Benefiz Christmas Sale
MURSHIDA ARZU ALPANA, Eric Andersen, Joseph Beuys, Monica Bonvincé, Marcel Duchamp, Dominik Eggermann, Thomas Eller, Linda Franke, Juan Angel Gonzalez, Wolfgang Hainke, Hassan Hajjaj, Ebon Heath, Larry Kagan, Rajkamal Kahlon, Nicholas Kashian, Frédérique Loutz, Jérémie Martino, xan medina, Ann Noël, Florence OBRECHT, Axel Pahlavi, Nam Jun Paik, Grzegorz Pleszynski, PSJM, Pedro Alarcón Ramírez, Sameer Reddy, Angelik Riemer, Ragna Róbertsdóttir, Giuditta Rustica, Salustiano, Michael Schuster, Tamas St.Auby, Wolfgang Stiller, Klaus Theuerkauf, Ulrich Volz, Wolf Vostell, Ryszard Wasko, Hansa Wisskirchen, Ming Wong, Rommello Yu, Marie-Luise Zahnke, Juan Zamora, Joachim Herter „GOMAR“, Christoph Häßler „Stohead“
October 22nd, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
Bastards of Misrepresentation - Doing Time on Filipino Time
Poklong Anading, Argie Bandoy, Bea Camacho, Lena Cobangbang, Maria Cruz, Gaston Damag, David Griggs, Robert Langenegger, Romeo Lee, Pow Martinez, Jayson Oliveria, Jucar Raquepo, Gerry Tan, MM Yu
October 15th, 2010 - October 25th, 2010
September 11th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Twice is too much
Basel Abbas, Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Hassan Hajjaj, Zak Ové, Raha, Rastifard, Mehran Tizkar
August 8th, 2010 - August 29th, 2010
To-Be // Tokyo + Berlin - Communication Art
Anna Barth, Thomas Dzieran, Tomohiro Hatori, Kai-Olaf Hesse, Frank Benno Junghanns, Tamaki Kawaguchi, Susumu Kinoshita, Tomoko Kofuneko, Masami Kondo, Stefan Kreide, Midori Mitamura, Noritoshi Motoda, Izumi Ooshi, Tatsumi Orimoto, Stefan Rueff, Antonio Santin, Chieo Senzaki, Tadayuki Shimada, Mio Shirai, Ulrike Solbrig, Caro Suerkemper, Hiroshi Suzuki, Peter Unsicker, Juan Varela, Thomas von Arx, Dana Widawski, Nobuki Yamamoto, Regula Zink
August 8th, 2010 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Never Ending Breakfast
Midori Mitamura
August 8th, 2010 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
June 27th, 2010 - July 30th, 2010
The Diluvial Hood. A non-linear operatic landscape in two acts
Stephen Paul Day, Michele Muenning, Sibylle Peretti, Juan Carlos Quintana
June 26th, 2010 - July 30th, 2010
Gone Adrift
Juan Carlos Quintana
June 13th, 2010 - June 22nd, 2010
U(DYS)TOPIA
Yasmin Alt, Sigit Bapak, Constanze Deutsch, Indra Dodi, Franziska Fennert, Andrey Klassen, Edo Pillu (ID), Paul Pretzer, Deni Rahman (ID), Lenny Ratnasari (ID), Lashita Situmorang, Ulrike Stolte, rifqi sukma, Fee Vogler
June 6th, 2010 - June 17th, 2010
May 22nd, 2010 - May 29th, 2010
MEMO_RAISING
Michael Dabrowski, Gregory Desarzens, Den Gonto, Maryna Markova, Margot Point, Annton Beate Schmidt, Florian Paul Siegert
May 22nd, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
umsetzen. Klasse Lucander
Clara Brörmann, Solweig de Barry, Antonia Dietl, Thea Drechsler, Gonzales Goncalo, Barbara Gruhl, Hodori, Corinna Holbein, Emilia Jagica, Will Kempes, Erika Knodel, Dea Cheon Lee, Jeewon Lee, Robert Lucander, Andrea Martens, Charlotte Massalsky, Maria Jose Munoz, Maximilian Rödel, Katrin Stender, Marc von der Hocht
April 18th, 2010 - May 14th, 2010
3 Voices in my Head
Gregg LeFevre, Ulrich Volz and Yvette Mattern
April 18th, 2010 - May 14th, 2010
3 Voices in My Head
Gregg LeFevre, Yvette Mattern, Ulrich Volz
April 17th, 2010 - May 14th, 2010
3 Voices in My Head
Gregg LeFevre, Yvette Mattern, Ullrich Volz
March 14th, 2010 - April 11th, 2010
Room Without A View
Rebecca Reeve
March 13th, 2010 - April 9th, 2010
January 28th, 2010 - March 5th, 2010
Die verrückten Meister (Freies Ritual)
Emilie Benoist, Simon Bernheim, Thibault BOURGOING, Jonathan CEJUDO, Florent DUMORTIER, Mathilde Fages, Natacha Ivanova, Nicholas Kashian, Francois Lannier, Jérémie Martino, Florence OBRECHT, Axel Pahlavi, Marco Reichert, Julien Sirjacq, Kan Yamamoto und Jerôme Zonder
January 21st, 2010 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
January 9th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2010
OMAS KONFITÜRE
Magdalena Abele, Lena Bayer, Christine Beggel, Frederik Busch, Hannah Cooke, Benedikt Dichgans, Philipp Diettrich, Philipp Engelhardt, Jan Erbelding, Felix Grünschloß, Florian Haag, Vladimir Ivaz, Iuri Maia Jost, Ilda Kim, Karin Agnes Klar, Kevin Pawel Matweew, Dorothea Meyer, Laura Morcillo, Wataru Murakami, Constantin Nestor, Kilian Ochs, Grazyna Roguski, Karolina Serafin, Bozena Stasevic
January 8th, 2010 - January 29th, 2010
AGAINST MY HEART
Goran Tomcic
2009
December 20th, 2009 12:00 PM - 11:59 PM
December 10th, 2009 - December 10th, 2009
LESUNG
Heide Hatry
December 2nd, 2009 - December 5th, 2009
November 26th, 2009 - November 26th, 2009
KÜNSTLERGESPRÄCH
Heide Hatry
November 21st, 2009 - December 6th, 2009
ERASING DARKNESS
Julie Sparsø Damkjær (DK), Jonas Kaspar Jensen (DK), Juan Requena (VEN), Anna Louise Rosendal (DK), Sara Sølberg (NOR), Alvara Urbano (E), Lene Baadsvig Ørmen (NOR)
November 21st, 2009 - December 15th, 2009
November 21st, 2009 - December 15th, 2009
HEADS AND TALES
Heide Hatry
October 31st, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
truestories.truesuccess
Elena Bajo (Berlin/NYC), Linda Franke (Berlin), Katya Gardea-Browne (Berlin/Mexico City), IngridMwangiRobertHutter, Andrea Loux (Bern/Berlin), Yvette Mattern (Berlin/NYC), Rachelle Mozman (NYC/Panama City), Teresa María Díaz Nerio (Amsterdam/Santo Domingo), Raquel Paiewonsky (Santo Domingo), Marta Mabel Pérez (San Juan), Amy Stafford (Berlin/Seattle), Iris Schieferstein (Berlin) and Gabriela Vainsencher (NYC/Tel Aviv)
October 30th, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
AND THEN YOU REALLY GET INTO IT
Constantin Hartenstein, Iris Musolf, Karin Then, Clemens Wilhelm
October 20th, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 16th, 2009 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
September 24th, 2009 - September 27th, 2009
September 24th, 2009 - October 22nd, 2009
August 28th, 2009 - September 27th, 2009
July 25th, 2009 - August 15th, 2009
MALEREI
Jacek SZTUKA
July 17th, 2009 - August 15th, 2009
DIE NEUEN SCHÖNSTEN FRANZOSEN SIND IN BERLIN
Thibault BOURGOING, Jonathan CEJUDO, Florent DUMORTIER, Irene Ip, Jérémie Martino, Florence OBRECHT, Axel Pahlavi