Bigindicator

Stedelijk Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 3rd - May 21st, 2017
November 27th - January 29th, 2017
Part 1: Manic / Love
Jordan Wolfson
November 12th - January 8th, 2017
October 1st - March 5th, 2017
Machine Spectacle
Jean Tinguely
September 10th - January 8th, 2017
Horseday
Mohamed Bourouissa
August 26th - January 1st, 2017
Dream out Loud - Designing for tomorrow's demands
Pieke Bergmans, We Make Carpets, Dirk Van der Kooij, Studio Drift, Fairphone, Benedikt Fischer, Formafantasma, Agatha Haines, Bart Hess, Jesse Howard, Hella Jongerius, Marleen Kaptein, Patrick Kruithof, Metahaven, Next Nature Network, Floor Nijdeken, Studio Roosegaarde, Boyan Slat, Helmut Smits, Studio Stallinga, Pieter Stoutjesdijk, Marjan van Aubel, Olivier van Herpt, Pavèl van Houten, Elisa van Joolen, Claire Verkoyen
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
February 18th, 2017 - April 23rd, 2017
Part 2: Truth / Love
Jordan Wolfson
February 4th, 2017 - May 21st, 2017
Camera in Love
Ed van der Elsken
December 10th - March 5th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Loretta Fahrenholz
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 10th - November 27th
Mustard
Magali Reus
August 26th - October 30th
May 7th - July 31st
April 30th - August 28th
Multiplyplex
Bernadette Corporation
April 23rd - October 2nd
Scenes
Avery Singer
April 9th - August 28th
February 26th 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Sonic Acts Academy - Opening
Thomas Ankersmit, Maryanne Amacher Archive, okkyung lee, Raphael Vanoli, WaSm
2015
December 12th, 2015 - April 17th
beyond conceptual art
Seth Siegelaub
November 29th, 2015 - March 6th
Mach Dich Hübsch!
Isa Genzken
November 19th, 2015 7:15 PM - 9:30 PM
October 31st, 2015 - January 31st
Using Type
Philippe Apeloig
October 23rd, 2015 - February 1st
Moving Thinking
Mariana Lanari
September 19th, 2015 - January 3rd
ADDITION: Gift Pieter and Marieke Sanders
Jan Andriesse, Marinus Boezem, Alicia Framis, Ryan Gander, David Jablonowski, Job Koelewijn, Navid Nuur, Paulien Oltheten, Amalia Pica, Marijke van Warmerdam, Stephen Waddell, WassinkLundgren
July 4th, 2015 - November 8th, 2015
Zero: Let Us Explore the Stars
Armando, Herman de Vries, Lucio Fontana, Jan Henderikse, Yves Klein, Yayoi Kusam, Piero Manzoni, Henk Peeters, Jan Schoonhoven, Jean Tinguely
March 27th, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
The Oasis of Matisse
Henri Matisse
February 27th, 2015 - May 31st, 2015
February 26th, 2015 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Sonic Acts Festival
Espen Sommer Eide, Florian Hecker, Kurt Hentschläger, Gert-Jan Prins, part wild horses mane on both sides, Bas van Koolwijk
February 21st, 2015 - May 31st, 2015
Recent Ouija
Ed Atkins
January 1st, 2015 - December 31st, 2015
2014
November 30th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
X ERGO Y
Tony Oursler
October 25th, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
October 25th, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
September 19th, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
How Far How Near
Dorothy Akpene Amenuke, Willi Baumeister, Ian Berry, Roger André Bissière, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Eddy Posthuma de Boer, Willem Diepraam, Godfried Donkor, Marlene Dumas, Gerard Fieret, Meschac Gaba, David Goldblatt, Grapus, William Irwin, Alfredo Jaar, Iris Kensmil, Paul Klee, Abdoulaye Konaté, Robert Lebeck, Jacques Lipchitz, Danny Lyon, Robert Mapplethorpe, Mario Merz, Cas Oorthuys, Gordon Parks, Sem Presser, Walid Raad, George Rodger, Paul Schuitema, Malick Sidibé, Michael Tedja, Guy Tillim, Lidwien van de Ven, Ad van Denderen, Ed van der Elsken, Vincent Vulsma, Koen Wessing, Billie Zangewa, Tito Zungu
September 6th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
The Image as Burden
Marlene Dumas
August 29th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
On the Move
Michael Anhalt, Eefje Blankevoort, Marc Roig Blesa, Verena Blok, Sara Blokland, Linda Braber, frank bruggeman, Sarah Carlier, Antoinette de Jong, Rogier Delfos, Elspeth Diederix, Meike Eggers, Ringel Goslinga, Hans Gremmen, Rob Hornstra, Robert Knoth, Thomas Kuijpers, Samira Ben Laloua, Anaïs Lopez, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Simone Mudde, Theo Niekus, Gabor Ösz, Rune Peitersen, Ahmet Polat, Johannes Schwartz, Eva Smallegange, Petra Stavast, Anoek Steketee, Martine Stig, Nadine Stijns, Andrea Stultiens, Elisabeth Tonnard, Olivier van Breugel, Arnold van Bruggen, Ernst van der Hoeven, Hans van der Meer, Kadir van Lohuizen, Witho Worms
July 20th, 2014 - November 9th, 2014
Bad Thoughts - Collectie Martijn en Jeannette Sanders
Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Armando, Georg Baselitz, Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler, David Claerbout, Gregory Crewdson, Robert Cumming, Thomas Demand, Ger Van Elk, Gilbert & George, Keith Haring, Anton Henning, Douglas Huebler, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Robert Longo, Rita McBride, Juan Muñoz, Gabriel Orozco, Marc Quinn, Allen Ruppersberg, Thomas Schütte, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Hito Steyerl, Peter Struycken, Frank van den Broeck, Ed van der Elsken, Maja Weyerman, Christopher Wool
June 20th, 2014 - October 19th, 2014
Opera at the Stedelijk
Eiko Ishioka, Lex Reitsma
May 29th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
April 24th, 2014 - July 20th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Barnett Newman
April 10th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 31st, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
March 28th, 2014 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
March 20th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
March 14th, 2014 - June 9th, 2014
Paulien Oltheten & Anouk Kruithof
Anouk Kruithof, Paulien Oltheten
March 1st, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
February 22nd, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
The Gijs+Emmy Spectacle
Gijs Bakker, Emmy van Leersum
February 1st, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
2013
November 8th, 2013 - March 4th, 2014
October 19th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
Kazimir Malevich en de Russische avant-garde
Marc Chagall, Ilia Chashnik, Boris Ender, Ksenia Ender, Maria Ender, Yurii Ender, Natalia Goncharova, Wassily Kandinsky, Ivan Kyun, Mikhail Larionov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikhail Matyushin, Mikhail Menkov, Vera Pestel, Lyubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Nikolai Suetin, Vladimir Tatlin, Nadezhda Udaltsova
October 3rd, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 28th, 2013 12:00 PM - 5:30 PM
September 21st, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Au Bonheur des Dames
Paulina Olowska
September 21st, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
September 14th, 2013 - October 27th, 2013
September 8th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Probable Title: zero probability II
Rabih Mroué, Hito Steyerl
June 14th, 2013 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
June 14th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 13th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Common Grounds, Common Practices
Willem Oorebeek, Joëlle Tuerlinckx
May 16th, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
May 16th, 2013 - October 27th, 2013
Touch and Tweet!
Hellicar & Lewis, Daan Roosegaarde
May 9th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
“Specimens Slide”
Christiaan Bastiaans
May 5th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
May 4th, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
Communitas
Aernout Mik
May 3rd, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
Paul Andriesse - Addition
René Daniëls, Marlene Dumas, Charles and Ray Eames, Thomas Struth
April 22nd, 2013 - April 29th, 2013
April 11th, 2013 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 11th, 2013 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
April 7th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
April 6th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
March 17th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 23rd, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 21st, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
do it! Sonic Acts 2013: The Dark Universe
Tommi Grönlund, Jacob Kirkegaard, BJ Nilsen, Petteri Nisunen, Christine Ödlund, Finnbogi Petursson, Franz Pomassl, Kent Tankred, JG Thirlwell, Maia Urstad, C.M. von Hausswolff, Jana Winderen
February 14th, 2013 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Be Young – Be Old (Performance)
Ulrike Rosenbach, Susanne Schorr
February 9th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 3rd, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
January 25th, 2013 - April 28th, 2013
Nummer veertien, home
Guido van der Werve
2012
December 15th, 2012 - April 1st, 2013
MIKE KELLEY
Mike Kelley
December 7th, 2012 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
December 6th, 2012 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
November 29th, 2012 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 29th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 25th, 2012 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Hollandse Meesters: Special Event
Folkert de Jong, Germaine Kruip, Berend Strik, Jennifer Tee, Guido van der Werve
October 20th, 2012 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
October 19th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 18th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 17th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
September 27th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Public Program: Stage It! (Part 1)
Valie Export, Andrea Geyer, MPA
September 23rd, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Works in Place
Karel Appel, Petra Blaisse, Hanne Darboven, Dan Flavin, Hans Haacke, Edward Kienholz, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler, William Leavitt, Richard Serra, Wolfgang Tillmans, Lawrence Weiner
September 23rd, 2012 - November 11th, 2012
Beyond Imagination
James Beckett, Eric Bell, Rossella Biscotti, Eglé Budvytyté, Jeremiah Day, Kristoffer Frick, Christian Friedrich, Suchan Kinoshita, Susanne Kriemann, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Snejanka Mihaylova, Rory Pilgrim, Falke Pisano, Julika Rudelius, Fiona Tan, Jennifer Tee, Sara van der Heide, Jan van Toorn, Vincent Vulsma, Andros Zins-Browne
September 13th, 2012 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
2011
October 9th, 2011 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Gridding Sentences
Jennifer Tee
October 1st, 2011 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
September 25th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 13th, 2011 - October 10th, 2011
A Graphic Odyssey
Wim Crouwel
August 13th, 2011 - October 10th, 2011
Making Histories: Changing Views of the Collection
Willem de Kooning, Henri Matisse, Piet Mondriaan, Bruce Nauman, Olivio Martinez Viera
July 9th, 2011 - July 31st, 2011
Cultured Nature
Adam Bartos, Wout Berger, Ania Bien, Jan Dibbets, Zachary Formwalt, Gilbert & George, Jitka Hanzlová, Richard Long, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Xavier Ribas, Torbjørn Rødland, Johannes Schwartz, Robert Smithson, Wolfgang Tillmans
March 3rd, 2011 - May 7th, 2011
March 3rd, 2011 - June 4th, 2011
2010
December 2nd, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:10 PM
November 11th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Nummer Twaalf
Guido van der Werve
November 4th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:10 PM
October 26th, 2010 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Workshop - Logo-lab with Mevis en Van Deursen
Armand Mevis and Linda Van Deursen
October 7th, 2010 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM
September 26th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 23rd, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:45 PM
Do It! Smell It!
AromaVisuals, Hagen Betzwieser, Sue Corke, Peter De Cupere, Jim Drobnick, Adam Tasi, Yolanda van Ede
September 12th, 2010 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
September 9th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:10 PM
September 5th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
August 29th, 2010 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
August 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Taking Place
Karel Appel, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Willem de Rooij, Jan Dibbets, Rineke Dijkstra, Ger Van Elk, Morgan Fisher, Hans Haacke, On Kawara, Martin Kippenberger, Barbara Kruger, Germaine Kruip, Louise Lawler, William Leavitt, Navid Nuur, Roman Ondák, Diana Thater, Mario Garcia Torres, Lawrence Weiner
August 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Monumentalism (Monumentalisme)
Yael Bartana, Ruth Buchanan, Mieke Van de Voort, Hala Elkoussy, Marianne Flotron, Zachary Formwalt, Melissa Gordon, David Jablonowski, Rob Johannesma, Iris Kensmil, Gert Jan Kocken, Job Koelewijn, Rachel Koolen, Renzo Martens, Lucia Nimcova, Lonnie van Brummelen / Siebren de Haan, Nicoline van Harskamp, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Barbara Visser
August 28th, 2010 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
August 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Picturing Posters (Stedelijk in Affiches)
Tine Baanders, Anthon Beeke, Jan Bons, Wim Crouwel, Gielijn Escher, Keith Haring, Vilmos Huszàr, Michel Quarez, Willem Sandberg, Henryk Tomaszewski, UNA, Piet van der Have, Walter van Diedenhoven
August 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
2009
June 28th, 2009 - August 28th, 2009
2008
September 16th, 2008 - November 11th, 2008
June 8th, 2008 - July 20th, 2008
May 30th, 2008 - September 30th, 2008
Deep Screen – Art in Digital Culture
Mark Bain, Pierre Bastien, Remko Scha & Arthur Elsenaar, David Jablonowski, Jodi, Gabriel Lester, Meiya Lin, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Luna Maurer, Nathaniel Mellors, Geert Mul, Gert-Jan Prins, Roland Schimmel, Marnix de Nijs & Edwin van der Heide, Jochem van der Spek, Erica van Loon, Erwin Driessens & Maria Verstappen, Jasmijn Visser
2007
December 22nd, 2007 - June 1st, 2008
Eyes Wide Open
Group Show