Bigindicator

Cobra Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
November 24th, 2015 - February 21st
The Soul in Limbo
Jennifer Tee
October 10th, 2015 - January 31st
March 1st, 2015 - March 1st, 2015
2014
September 28th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
A Way of Making
Frederique Bergholtz, Maria Pask
September 28th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
September 28th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
Traces: 100 Years Asger Jorn
Frederique Bergholtz, Jacqueline de Jong, Asger Jorn, Maria Pask
September 13th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
The Hidden Picture
Cristian Boltanski, Rene Daniels, Richard Deacon, Ad Dekker, Jessica Diamond, Jaap Hillenius, Roni Horn, Pyke Koch, Piet Mondriaan, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Michael Raedecker, Iris van Dongen, Carel Willink, Ossip Zadkine
February 16th, 2014 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
February 3rd, 2014 - February 14th, 2014
January 18th, 2014 - March 16th, 2014
January 7th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
2013
August 10th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Cobra Museum Sheds New Light on Hundertwasser
Friedensreich Hundertwasser
June 14th, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
March 10th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
February 2nd, 2013 - May 26th, 2013
Snake
Michael Tedja
January 23rd, 2013 - May 26th, 2013
Spontaneity: A Chosen Path (Spontaniteit als gekozen weg)
Karel Appel, Constant, Corneille, Asger Jorn
2012
December 1st, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
October 20th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
September 22nd, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
September 22nd, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
A Master of Matter
Bram Bogart, Lucio Fontano, Constant Permeke, William Turner, Bart van der Leck, Jan van Schoonhoven
June 2nd, 2012 - October 7th, 2012
May 10th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
May 8th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
April 9th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
January 28th, 2012 - May 13th, 2012
January 28th, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
2011
December 10th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
The Nest
Nathaniel Mellors
October 15th, 2011 - December 11th, 2011
October 1st, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Studio Toscane
Karel Appel, Roberto Barni
September 9th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
September 3rd, 2011 12:45 PM - 5:00 PM
'Sowing and Weeding: Folk Culture and Contemporary Art' Closing
Nadine Hottenrott, Mariella Mosler, Lisl Ponger
July 18th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
Appel, Constant and Corneille
Karel Appel, Constant, Corneille
June 21st, 2011 - July 31st, 2011
June 18th, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
Sowing and Weeding: Folk Culture and Contemporary Art
Steingrimur Eyfjord, Henry Heerup, Britta Jonas, Aurelia Mihai, Gabriela Oberkofler, Anselm Reyle, helmut stallaerts, Olga Titus, Gert & Uwe Tobias
May 21st, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
May 8th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Closing event of the exhibition ¡Patria o Libertad!
Paco Barragán, Ross Birrell, Roos Gortzak
May 4th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
February 19th, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
¡Patria o Libertad!
Adel Abidin, Alexander Apóstol, Maja Bajevic, Yael Bartana, Marc Bijl, Ross Birrell, Ivän Candeo, Emilio Chapela, Democracia, Jen DeNike, Nezaket Ekici, Karlo Ibarra, Kaoru Katayama, Elena Kovylina, Carlos Motta, NTUAN, Johanna Reich, Krisdy Shindler, Santiago Sierra, Shahzia Sikander, José Angel Toirac, Katri Walker
February 19th, 2011 - June 13th, 2011
2010
November 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
November 13th, 2010 - December 5th, 2010
2010 Amstelveen Triennial
Hilly Immink-van der Weele, isabelle duval, Hans Fransen, Noor Geurts, M.S. Hoekstra, Ma Hui, Stef Kreymborg, Stephanie Rhode, Norman Roemer, Ellen Roos, Kees Streefkerk, Nicole van Buuren, Sharon van den Berg, Jeltje van Houten, Marijke van Oostrum, Annette van Waaijen, Jan Verschoor, Heidi Wallheimer, Corry Zwart
October 23rd, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
New Living
Mike Bouchet
October 22nd, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
October 2nd, 2010 - February 20th, 2011
June 12th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Grafiek
Guillaume Le Roy
June 12th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Masquerade: Cobra's Game with the Mask
Ejler Bile, Eugène Brands, Corneille, Sonja Ferlov, Egill Jacobsen, Robert Jacobsen, Asger Jorn, Piet Ouborg, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Anton Rooskens, Theo Wolvecamp
June 12th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
March 27th, 2010 - May 24th, 2010
Passion
Johannes Schwartz
January 30th, 2010 - April 25th, 2010
Spelling Dystopia
Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani
January 30th, 2010 - April 4th, 2010
Human Comfort
Rob Voerman
2009
December 12th, 2009 - March 14th, 2010
October 10th, 2009 - January 17th, 2010
Paris Central. Masters from the Fifties
Karel Appel, Eugene Brands, Constant, Corneille, Henry Heerup, Asger Jorn, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Anton Rooskens
January 31st, 2009 - April 13th, 2009
January 30th, 2009 - January 30th, 2009
Born in Georgia
Tolia Astakhishvili, Nino Chubinishvili, Gia Edzgveradze, Heike Gallmeier, Thea Gvetadze, Anna K.E., Tamara K.E., Keti Kapanadze, Tamuna Karumitidze, Irina Kurmaeva, Luka Lasareishvili, Group LOTT, Maia Naveriani, Koka Ramishvili, Nino Sekhniashvili, Gio Sumbadze, Maya Sumbadze, Thea Telia, Vato Tsereteli, Niko Tsetschaladze, Guram Tsibakhashvili, Andro Wekua, Iliko Zautashvili
2008
October 18th, 2008 - January 25th, 2009
Scribblers Daubers Cheaters
Alechinsky, Karel Appel, Mogens Balle, Ejler Bille, Eugène Brands, Pol Bury, Collignon, Constant, Corneille, Doucet, William Gear, Stephen Gilbert, K.O. Götz, Heerup, Istler, Egill Jacobsen, Asger Jorn, Lucebert, Jan Nieuwenhuijs, Erik Ortvad, Österlin, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Reinhoud, Anton Rooskens, Shinkichi Tajiri, Wolvecamp
October 4th, 2008 - January 1st, 2009
New Leipzig School
Tilo Baumgärtel, Christian Brandl, Peter Busch, Tim Eitel, Sebastian Gögel, Henriette Grahnert, Matthias Hoch, Martin Kobe, Uwe Kowski, Tobias Lehner, Maix Mayer, Ulf Puder, Neo Rauch, Ricarda Roggan, Christoph Ruckhäberle, David Schnell, Annette Schröter, Erasmus Schröter, Matthias Weischer
June 14th, 2008 - September 21st, 2008
Just Different!
Group Show
April 5th, 2008 - June 1st, 2008
February 9th, 2008 - June 1st, 2008
Jazz 1958 - 1962
Karel Appel