Bigindicator

de Appel arts centre

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 14th - December 11th
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
June 25th - November 6th
Unresolved
Carlos Amorales, Maria Barnas, Helmuth Batista, Mariana Castillo Deball, André Chapatte, Valentina Desideri, Henryetta Duerschlag, John Fare, Mario García Torres, Boyon Kang, Gabriel Lester, Jonas Lund, Raimundas Malasauskas, Darius Miksys, Monadnock, Robertas Narkus, Lisa Rosenblatt, Cooking Sections, Sandra Straukaitė, Freek Wambacq, HERWIG WEISER, Olaf Zwetsloot
April 23rd - June 12th
Untitled (two takes on crisis)
Irwan Ahmett, Artun Alaska Arasli, Okin Collective, Contributors, Danilo Correale, Gluklya, Philipp Gufler, Minna Henriksson, Oto Hudec, Adelita Husni-Bey, Young Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Brendan Jaks, Adrian Melis, Pedro Reyes, Tita Salina, Adrien Tirtiaux, Nicoline van Harskamp, Arseny Zhilyaev
April 10th 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Saskia Noor van Imhoff & Bonne Suits
Saskia Noor van Imhoff
February 6th - April 10th
Solo Exhibition
Alicja Kwade
February 6th - April 10th
#+ 21.00
Saskia Noor van Imhoff
2015
November 27th, 2015 - January 17th
November 21st, 2015 - January 17th
Prix de Rome Visual Arts 2015
Foundland, Hedwig Houben, Christian Nyampeta, Magali Reus
October 31st, 2015 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 11th, 2015 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Reading Performance
Nickel van Duijvenboden
September 12th, 2015 - November 8th, 2015
Choses Tuées
gerlach en koop
July 11th, 2015 - August 30th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Michael E. Smith
June 8th, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
May 22nd, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
Spell to Spelling ** Spelling to Spell
Keren Cytter, Lav Diaz, Benjamin Forster, Andres Galeano, Riley Harmon, Tilman Hornig, Metahaven, Alexandra Navratil, Sam Smith, Wu Tsang, Bruno Zhu
May 22nd, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
Your Time Is Not My Time
David Bernstein, Francisco Camacho, Alberto de Michele, Christian Fogarolli, Ola Lanko, Myriam Lefkowitz, Charles Matton, Robertas Narkus, Ossip, Martin La Roche
May 22nd, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
Reading
Benjamin Forster
January 24th, 2015 - May 10th, 2015
Qualities of Violence
Michael Dean
January 24th, 2015 - May 10th, 2015
The Common Sense, fase 2B
Melanie Gilligan
2014
September 27th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
When Elephants Come Marching In: Echoes from the Sixties in Today’s Art
Melanie Bonajo, Hugo Canoilas, Walter de Maria, Boyle Family, Chiara Fumai, Taf Hassam, gerlach en koop, HIDENORI MITSUE, Emilio Moreno, Xue Mu, Roland Schimmel, Michael Stubbs, Jan van de Pavert, Carl Michael von Hausswolff
September 27th, 2014 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Q&A When Elephants come marching in
Hugo Canoilas, Taf Hassam, Roland Schimmel
June 29th, 2014 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
June 28th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Q&A Curiosity
Nina Katchadourian, Aura Satz
June 28th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
Curiosity: Art and the Pleasures of Knowing
Salvatore Arancio, Rudolph and Leopold Blaschka, Corrine May Botz, Pablo Bronstein, Gerard Byrne, Roger Caillois, Nina Canell, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Oliver Chanarin, Tacita Dean, Albrecht Dürer, Gunda Förster, Aurelien Froment, Galileo, Laurent Grasso, Thomas Grünfeld, Susan Hiller, Robert Hooke, Ferrante Imperato, The Center for Land Use Interpretation, Toril Johannessen, Nina Katchadourian, Jeremy Millar, Matt Mullican, Katie Paterson, Aura Satz, Miroslav Tichý, Richard Wentworth
June 15th, 2014 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 15th, 2014 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 27th, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
Father, Can’t You See I’m Burning?
Marinus Boezem, Justin Gosker, Jan Hoeft, Young Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Krõõt Juurak, Ieva Misevičiūtė, Robertas Narkus, Michael Portnoy, Jan Rothuizen, Sarah van Lamsweerde, Reinaart Vanhoe, Katarina Zdjèlar
February 8th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
February 8th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Nina Yuen
February 8th, 2014 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
February 1st, 2014 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM
February 1st, 2014 12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 28th, 2014 - February 2nd, 2014
January 11th, 2014 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 5th, 2014 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2013
December 29th, 2013 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
December 6th, 2013 - January 19th, 2014
Amsterdam Light Festival
Gerald van der Kaap
December 1st, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
November 2nd, 2013 7:00 PM - 2:00 AM
October 25th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
Prix de Rome 2013
Christian Friedrich, Falke Pisano, Remco Torenbosch, Ola Vasiljeva
October 18th, 2013 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
October 13th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Sunday School
Barbara Visser
September 22nd, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 8th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
July 3rd, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
June 29th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
Artificial Amsterdam
Lara Almarcegui, Linda Bannink, James Beckett, Egle Budvytyte, Fernando Sánchez Castillo, Hans Op de Beeck, Carlos Garaicoa, Kendell Geers, Bart Groenendaal, Bert Haanstra, Inti Hernandez, Roderick Hietbrink, Thomas Hirschhorn, Philipp Kremer, Glenda Leon, Cristina Lucas, Arnoldus Montanus, Tatsu Nishi, Jan Rothuizen, Mounira Al Solh, Kuang-Yu Tsui, Ed van der Elsken, Barbara Visser, Lawrence Weiner
June 29th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Q&A Artificial Amsterdam
Fernando Sánchez Castillo, Barbara Visser
June 29th, 2013 - April 13th, 2014
Fantasio
Jan Rothuizen
June 12th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 7th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 17th, 2013 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
April 20th, 2013 - June 16th, 2013
Bourgeois Leftovers
Ruth Buchanan, Jota Castro, Dina Danish, Lydia Davis, Judith Deschamps, Marlene Dumas, Chris Evans, Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, Will Holder, Jugedamos, Alison Knowles, Matthieu Laurette, Gabriel Lester, Daragh Reeves, Timmy van Zoelen, Barbara Visser
March 17th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2012
November 30th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
November 29th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
November 17th, 2012 - March 31st, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Dirk Braeckman
November 17th, 2012 - March 31st, 2013
Yellow Patch - Waiting
Zarina Bhimji
November 3rd, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
October 21st, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 13th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Vote Back Filmscreening 2
Johan Grimonprez, Martha Rosler
October 5th, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Stem Terug! Vote Back!
XML Architecten, Otto Berchem, Maren Bjørseth, Platform BK, Pieter de Buysser, Sam Durant, Tim Etchells, Bojan Fajfric, Melih Gençboyaci, Iratxe Jaio, Sadettin Kirmiziyüz, Gabriel Lester, The Yes Men, Roxy Movies, Dood Paard, Willem Schinkel, Jonas Staal, Lotte van den Berg, Iratxe Jaio&Klaas van Gorkum, Klaas van Gorkum, Marjolijn van Heemstra, Yuri Veerman, Dries Verhoeven, Arthur Zimjewski, Artur Zmijevski
September 19th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 16th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 29th, 2012 - June 1st, 2012
May 27th, 2012 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Tête-à-tête Performances
Spartacus Chetwynd
May 26th, 2012 - March 31st, 2013
Skies over Snaefell
ALLARD VAN HOORN
May 25th, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
Topsy Turvy
Matthew Barney, Melanie Bonajo, Maja Borg, Spartacus Chetwynd, Alberto de Michele, Eric de Vroedt, Niko de Wit, James Ensor, Melanie Gilligan, Adriana Lara, David Lloyd, Urs Lüthi, Philip Metten, Helio Oiticica, Ugo Rondinone, Markus Selg, Discoteca Flaming Star, Berend Strik, Toshie Takeuchi, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Tori Wrånes
May 25th, 2012 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Topsy Turvy (Tour)
Willem de Ridder
April 13th, 2012 - May 12th, 2012
Three Artists Walk into a Bar...
Haseeb Ahmed, Roi Alter, Yosuke Amemiya, Andreas Arndt, Marwa Lamia Arsanios, David Bernstein, Daniela Bershan, Fritz Bornstück, Clifford Borress, Mitchel Breed, Chad Burt, Jaiyoung Cho, Steven Chodoriwsky, Simeon Cieslinski, Valentina Desideri, Efrat Gal, Ceemin Golshan, Sergei Inja, Adrià Julià, Kroot Juurak, Hyemin Kim, Saebon Kim, Alexi Kukuljevic, Géraldine Longueville, Pernille Lonstrup, Aapo Nikkanen, Joyce Overheul, Irene O’Callaghan, Jurgis Paškevičius, Enrico Piras, Doris Prlic, Julia Reist, Nathania Rubin, Jeremiah Runnels, Miguel Peres dos Santos, Sarah Stein, Diego Tonus, Janneke van der Putten, Timmy van Zoelen, Amanda Wasielewski, Jeff Weber, Christoph Westermeier, Robert Wittendorp
March 17th, 2012 - March 18th, 2012
2011
October 15th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
Spectres
Sven Augustijnen
October 2nd, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 15th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
Genius without Talent
Karel Appel, Adriaan de Villiers, Constant Dullaart, Jakup Ferri, Robert Filliou, Beatrice Gibson, Laura Grabstiene, Ane Hjort Guttu, Annabel Howland, Alan Kane, Tomasz Kowalski, Suzy Lake, Pantelis Makkas, Cyprian Muresan, Sylvia Sleigh, John Smith, Praneet Soi, Helene Sommer, Leon Spillaert, Piotr Uklanski, Andrea Božić & Julia Willms, Nina Yuen
June 18th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 21st, 2011 - June 26th, 2011
Fluiten in het Donker - project by the Curatorial Programme 10/11
Absalon, Pierre Bismuth, Tania Bruguera, Jasper Coppes, Leon Ferrari, Jenny Holzer, Luciana Lamothe, Monika Sosnowska, Sara van der Heide
March 12th, 2011 - April 10th, 2011
MCMLXXV
Marc Oosting
March 12th, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
2010
December 18th, 2010 - February 28th, 2011
Diamond Dancer
Valérie Mannaerts
November 28th, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Free guided tour
Emily Wardill
November 21st, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 21st, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Public talk 'The Theatre'
Emily Wardill, Ian White
October 24th, 2010 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 19th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 18th, 2010 - November 28th, 2010
June 19th, 2010 - September 5th, 2010
Super Normal
Bjarne Melgaard
April 17th, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
I'm Not Here. An Exhibition Without Francis Alÿs
Stefan Brüggemann, Pak Sheung Chuen, Vaast Colson, LUISA CUNHA, Grier Edmundson, Noa Giniger, André Guedes, Tatiana Mesa, Gustav Metzger, Roman Ondak, Wilfredo Prieto, Ariel Schlesinger, David Sherry, Mounira Al Solh