Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
New York

Hunterdon Art Museum

> CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 25th - January 8th, 2017 Fairytales, Monsters and Hybrid Creatures
Heather Ujiie
 
September 25th - November 13th Paper and Steel
Andrew Hayes
 
September 25th - November 13th All the Woodsy Things
Kreh Mellick
 
September 25th - January 8th, 2017 2016 Members Exhibition
 
> PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
Jun, 2016 Meanings of Home
 
Jun, 2016 52 Reasons to Love a Vet
Gail Anderson, Scott Bakal, Steve Brodner, Jeffrey K. Fisher, Stephen Gardner, Bri Hermanson, Hans Jennsen, Stephen Johnson, Victor Juhasz, David Keefe, Ken Laird, Tina LeMay, Ted Lewyn, William Low, Chuck Pyle, Melanie Reim, Edel Rodriguez, Yuko Shimizu, Chad Wallace, Jime Wimmer, Mike Wimmer
 
May, 2016 Interconnections: The Language of Basketry
Dona Anderson, Jerry Bleem, Charissa Brock, Ann B. Coddington, Emily Dvorin, Lindsay Ketterer Gates, DONNA HAPAC, Mieko Kawase, Jay Kelly, Heechan Kim, Nancy Koenigsberg, Tracy Krumm, Gyöngy Laky, Jo Stealey, Gina Telcocci, Ann Weber
 
May, 2016 Navigated Territories
Diana González Gandolfi
 
Jan, 2016 Discomfort: Experiments in Furniture, Function and Form
Greta Bank, Malcolm Bray, Duncan Hewitt, Adam J. Manley, V. Mitch McEwen, Duane Paluska, Colin Pezzano, Matthias Pliessnig, Celeste Roberge, Jill Slosburg-Ackerman, CAROLINE WOOLARD, Erwin Wurm
 
Jan, 2016 Walking Shadow
Jury Smith
 
Jan, 2016 Young Artists Showcase
 
2015
Nov, 2015 Member Highlight: Arturo Cabrera
Arturo Cabrera
 
Sep, 2015 Sally Spofford (1929-2014): Late Work
Sally Spofford
 
Sep, 2015 Through the Lens
Gianluca Bianchino, Lorrie Fredette
 
Sep, 2015 Made to Capture
 
Sep, 2015 Members Exhibition 2015
Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Bennett Bean, Richard Begbie, Bette Blank, John David Cahall, Michael Cooper, Patricia Cudd, Liz Demaree, James A. DePietro, Betsy Meyer Donadio, Rose Esposito, Anne Fantini, Pat Feeney Murrell, Lisa Ocasio Hirkaler, Linda Brooks Hirschman, dion hitchings, Alison Hooper, Will Hubscher, Lora Hudicka, Sue Kasdon, Donna Lish, Maria Lupo, Mare McClellan, Michael McFadden, Lucy Meskill, Longia Miller, MaryAnn L. Miller, Austin Morris, Brienne Rosner, Kenneth Schnall, Barbara Schulman, Elena Stokes, Kimberly Witham, Andrea Zinn
 
Jun, 2015 HAM Faculty Show
April Anderson, Jennifer Brazel, Archie Brennan, Leah Cahill, Maureen Chatfield, Santiago Cohen, Duffy Dillinger, Andrea Gianchiglia, Wendy Hallstrom, Tricia Hurley, Noah Klersfeld, Anne Kullaf, Catherine Kumar, Jessica Lenard, Donna Lish, Bill Macholdt, Susan Martin Maffei, Stephen McKenzie, MaryAnn Miller, BASCHA MON, Chris Muller, Nancy Ori, Eric Rhinehart, Carol K. Russell, Judy Shevell, Lena Shiffman, Ann Tsubota, Charles David Viera
 
May, 2015 New Works on Paper
Lisa Macchi
 
May, 2015 The Collage Journal -- The First Decade
Peter Jacobs
 
May, 2015 To The Best of My Recollection
Alex Gingrow, Frank Magnotta, Carlos Rodríguez, Michael Scoggins
 
Jan, 2015 Contemporary International Tapestry
Jo Barker, Joan Baxter, Helga Berry, Rebecca Bluestone, Archie Brennan, Elizabeth J. Buckley, Soyoo Hyunjoo Park Caltabiano, Annelise De Coursin, Włodzimierz Cygan, Alla Davydova, Susan Edmunds, Alex Friedman, Ina Golub, Barbara Heller, Susan Hart Henegar, Silvia Heyden, Dirk Holger, Peter Horn, Constance Hunt, Susan Iverson, Ruth Jones, Aino Kajaniemi, Jane Kidd, Lialia Kuchma, Christine Laffer, Ewa Latkowska-Żychska, Bojana H. Leznicki, Lore Lindenfeld, Yael Lurie, Susan Martin Maffei, Julia Mitchell, Janet Moore, Jon Eric Riis, Ramona Sakiestewa, Micala Sidore, Elinor Steele, Sarah Swett, Linda Wallace
 
2014
Nov, 2014 A Journey to DISREGARD
Yevette Hendler
 
Sep, 2014 A Clay Bestiary
Rhonda Chan, Judy Fox, Sergei Isupov, Roxanne Jackson, Red Weldon Sandlin, Jason Walker
 
Sep, 2014 The Consciousness of Infinite Goodness
Giovanna Cecchetti
 
Sep, 2014 Luminary
Warren Muller
 
Sep, 2014 2014 Members Exhibition
Karin Abromaitis, Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Bennett Bean, Richard Begbie, Barbara Bell, Jan Ten Broeke, Berendina Buist, Arturo Cabrera, Ann Calandro, Rene Culler, Eric Dillman, Don Esch, Edward Evans, Missy Graff, Yevette Hendler, Robert Hill, dion hitchings, Lora Hudicka, Anne Kantor Kellett, Rita Koch, Lisa Macchi, John Madden, Paul Mathisen, Michael McFadden, Cynthia Miller, Naomi Nierenberg, Daniela Ovtcharov, Janet Prezlock, Elizabeth Rand, Dorothy Sabbarese, Wonju Seo, Judith Shevell, Elena Stoke, Elena Stokes, Ray Yaros
 
May, 2014 Tangents
Darren McManus
 
May, 2014 Swept Away: Translucence, Transparence, Transcendence in Contemporary Encaustic
 
May, 2014 Traces of Places
SkyPape
 
May, 2014 Artist Founders of the Hunterdon Art Museum
Anne Steele Marsh, James Marsh, Katherine Trubek
 
Mar, 2014 I (Heart) Donuts
Jae Yong Kim
 
Mar, 2014 Healing Sutras
Erin Endicott
 
Jan, 2014 GLASS! From the Wheaton Arts Museum of American Glass
 
Jan, 2014 Delightful, Delicious, Disgusting
Mia Brownell
 
Jan, 2014 Found Objects
Sondra Sherman
 
2013
Nov, 2013 Jewelry and Ceramics
Judy Neugebauer, Tom Neugebauer
 
Sep, 2013 Tempered Chaos
Ahni Kruger
 
Sep, 2013 Ex-Vida Project
Santiago Cohen
 
Sep, 2013 Large Works
John Anderson
 
Sep, 2013 Members Exhibition
 
Jul, 2013 Paradise Pieces
Katherine Daniels
 
May, 2013 In Motion
Noah Klersfeld
 
May, 2013 Nature's Mark: Printing on Fiber
Nancy Crow, Dianne Koppisch Hricko, Richard Hricko, Georgeann Schellenger, Wendeanne Ke’aka Stitt, Heather Ujiie, Jeanne Williamson
 
May, 2013 Strong Attraction
Assunta Sera
 
Mar, 2013 Journey Into Darkness
Carol Rosen
 
Mar, 2013 Joint Exhibition
Michelle Stuhl, Howard Werner
 
Jan, 2013 MOVIS: HAM and Eggs
 
Jan, 2013 EastWest Ceramics: Clay Works Exhibition
 
Jan, 2013 Torrents
Kulvinder Kaur Dhew
 
2012
Nov, 2012 Reality Frames Imagination
Edward Evans
 
Sep, 2012 Disparate Roots: Contemporary Collage
Tamar Cohen, Megan Greene, Leslie Hirst, Casey Ruble, Raven Schlossberg, Maritta Tapanainen, Jennifer Williams
 
Sep, 2012 Ghost of a Dream
Adam Eckstrom, Lauren Was
 
Sep, 2012 2012 Members Exhibition
Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Zena Broomer, Jacqueline Clipsham, Michael Cooper, Buel Ecker, Nancy Ennis, Edward Evans, Vivian Fishbone, Faith Frankel, Rita Herzfeld, William Hubscher, Ahni Kruger, Marla Lipkin, Donna Lish, Cara London, Maria Lupo, John Madden, Dave Magyar, Ruth Bauer Neustadter, Joann Pellegrino, Joyce Pommer, Kimberly Robertson, Judith Shevell, Blanche Somer, Taesik Song, Elena Stokes, Shirley Supp, Ray Yaros
 
Sep, 2012 Beaded Sculpture
Jan Huling
 
Jun, 2012 Precarious Exchange
Nancy Cohen
 
Jun, 2012 Thinking in Form
Bill Macholdt
 
Jun, 2012 Works on Paper: Celebrating the Hunterdon Art Museum's Collection
Philip Guston, Eve Ingalls, Alex Katz, Evan Lindquist, Ad Reinhardt
 
Apr, 2012 Spaceship Grocery Store
Yeon Jin Kim
 
Apr, 2012 Cabin Fever
Kirsten Hassenfeld
 
Feb, 2012 No longer, no later
Elizabeth Gilfilen
 
Feb, 2012 Fragmented
Astrid Bowlby, Ben Butler, Sebastian Rug, Christopher Skura
 
Jan, 2012 The Clockmaker’s Apprentice
Nathan Skiles
 
2011
Dec, 2011 A Passion for Clay
Ann Tsubota
 
Oct, 2011 Shaping Space
Leslie Pontz
 
Oct, 2011 Deconstructing Nature
Chris Ballantyne, Gregory Euclide, Robyn Voshardt / Sven Humphrey, Kim Keever, Dean Monogenis
 
Oct, 2011 Spheres
Kiyomi Baird
 
Oct, 2011 2011 Members Exhibition
Amy Becker, Michael Cooper, Edward Evans, Robert Fontaine, Charles Hanson, Rita Herzfeld, Joan Hierholzer, Lora Hudicka, Deborah Huff, Joy Kreves, Carol Lynn Levine, Donna Lish, Craig Matthews, Lucy Meskill, Brian Oakes, Shirley Supp
 
Jun, 2011 Up & Coming 2011: New Printmakers Make Their Mark
Christi Birchfield, Marc Blumthal, Susan Dreifuss, Donna Globus, Rhys Himsworth, Bruce Horan, Vaidehi Kinkhabwala, Helen Popinchalk, Robert Rhee, Mandy Dunn Sampson, Emilie Selden, Bonnie Whitfield
 
Jun, 2011 Art of Adornment: Studio Jewelry
Sarah Abramson, Mona Brody, Alexia Cohen, Donald Friedlich, Yael Friedman, Jill Baker Gower, Susanne Klemm, Anna Lorich, Marta Mattson, Melissa Miller, Tina Rath, Anita van Doorn, Kiwon Wang
 
Apr, 2011 Next Frontier: The Land and the Night Sky
Edward Fausty
 
Feb, 2011 Claybodies: Reinterpreting the Figure
Adrian Arleo, Tom Bartel, Paola Borgatta, Bruce Dehnert, Judy Fox, Mary Frank, Viola Frey, Sergei Isupov, Rob Kirsch, Judy Moonelis, Mike Prather, Akio Takamori, Kukuli Velarde, Etta Winigrad
 
Feb, 2011 Useless Tools
Sarah Stengle
 
Jan, 2011 Mindscapes
Marzie Nejad
 
2010
Dec, 2010 Against the Wall
John Ripton
 
Oct, 2010 Patterns and Constructs
Pamela Becker
 
Oct, 2010 Moving Home
Urmila Mohan
 
Oct, 2010 Fire Works
L. C. Armstrong, Davide Cantoni, Pritika Chowdhry, Jim Dingilian, Rosemarie Fiore, Abby Leigh, Karen Margolis, Dana Melamed, NORMAN MOONEY, Jihyun Park, Rasika Reddy, Donna Ruff, Rob Tarbell
 
Jun, 2010 Reflected Absence
Katherine Mangiardi
 
Jun, 2010 Botanica
Joan Backes, Susan Beiner, Susan Breitsch, Lynn Buschman, Emilie Clark, Nancy Depew, Cui Fei, Lindsay Feuer, Ginger Andro and Chuck Glicksman, Linda Brooks Hirschman, Asuka Hishiki, Kysa Johnson, Cassandra C. Jones, DARREN JONES, Gloria Kisch, Barbara Leven, Samanta Batra Mehta, Rebecca Morales, Portia Munson, Zeva Oelbaum, Tomomi Ono, Chris Rodrigues, Viviane Rombaldi-Seppey, Joseph Gerard Sabatino, Paul Stankard, Linda Stillman, Bill Westheimer, Bryan Whitney, Laura Sharp Wilson
 
Apr, 2010 The Marvelous Art of Jack Kirby
Jack Kirby
 
Mar, 2010 Icons, Idols and True Confessions
Bette Blank
 
Feb, 2010 The Currency of an Altered State
Hanna von Goeler
 
Feb, 2010 Upcycling Sound: Interactive Sculpture
Gary DiBenedetto
 
2009
Dec, 2009 The Influence of a Teacher: Four Artists who Studied with Toshiko Takaezu
Bill Baumbach, Don Fletcher, Dan Massad, John Mosler
 
Dec, 2009 Water falls.
Michelle Loughlin
 
Oct, 2009 Collecting Samples
Holli Schorno
 
Oct, 2009 Knitted, Knotted, Netted
Karen Ciaramella, Abigail Doan, Pat Hickman, Kazue Honma, Ed Bing Lee, Ruth Marshall, Norma Minkowitz, Leslie Pontz, Ann Coddington Rast, Noriko Takamiya, Carol Westfall
 
Oct, 2009 Planktonic Constructs
Laura McClanahan
 
Jun, 2009 Entrances and Passages: Mixed Media Textiles
Barbara Schulman
 
Jun, 2009 Material Traces
Marion Held
 
Apr, 2009 Urban Edges
Valeri Larko
 
Apr, 2009 Phyllis Carlin
Phyllis Carlin
 
Feb, 2009 Cutters
Noriko Ambe, Jaq Belcher, louise despont, Brian Dettmer, kate dodd, Michelle Forsyth, Cal Lane, Marco Maggi, Eva Mantell, aric obrosey, Mia Pearlman, Casey Ruble, hunter stabler, merle temkin, auguste rhonda tymeson, Carlo Vialu, Paul Villinski, Thomas Weaver
 
2008
Oct, 2008 Material Color
Cecilia Biagini, Alana Bograd, Ivana Brenner, Omar Chacon, Carlos Estrada-Vega, Peter Fox, Vincent Hamel, Gregg Hill, Wil Jansen, Vadim Katznelson, Lori Kirkbride, Kathleen Kucka, James Lecce, Markus Linnenbrink, Joanne Mattera, Carolanna Parlato, Paul Russo, Robert Sagerman, Louise P. Sloane, Leslie Wayne
 
Jun, 2008 52nd Annual National Juried Print Exhibition
 

Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.