STREET now open! Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
Nowhere

Exit Art

> PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2012
Mar, 2012 EVERY EXIT IS AN ENTRANCE: 30 Years of Exit Art
Vito Acconi, John Ahearn, Candida Alvarez, Suzanne Anker, Sonia Balassanian, Brandon Ballengee, Alvin Baltrop, Edgar Heap of Birds, Nina Bovasso, Luis Camnitzer, Shu Lea Cheang, Michael Chernishov, Sue Coe, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Papo Colo, MELISSA DUBBIN & AARON S. DAVIDSON, Jimmie Durham, Ming Fay, John Fekner, Judy Fox, Chitra Ganesh, Rico Gatson, Michael Gitlin, Nancy Spero & Leon Golub, Nancy Grossman, Jane Hammond, Tim Hillis & Gale Jackson, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Brad Kahlhamer, Jerry KEARNS, Alfred Martinez, Marcus Morales, Antoni Muntadas, Iván Navarro, Shirin Neshat, Joyce Pensato, Adrian Piper, Juan Sanchez, Cindy Sherman, Francesco Simeti, Fred Tomaselli, Anton van Dalen, Cecilia Vicuña, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Carrie Mae Weems, David Wojnarowiz, Martin Wong, Revel Woodard
 
Mar, 2012 COLLECTIVE / PERFORMATIVE:
Not An Alternative, Kabir Carter, Pablo Helguera, Andy Horowitz/Culturebot, Ana Lundh, Jeanine Oleson, The Canal Series, Grace Space
 
Mar, 2012 EXIT WITH A...BANG
 
Feb, 2012 Jeonju Digital Project
Claire Denis, José Luis Guerín, Jean-Marie Straub
 
Feb, 2012 Tape
Li Ning
 
Feb, 2012 El Sicario, Room 164
Gianfranco Rosi
 
Jan, 2012 Printed Histories Closing Party Silkscreen Throw Down with GMSH
Colin Burns, David Hochbaum, Travis Lindquist
 
2011
Dec, 2011 Exit Art Printed Histories: 15 Years of Exit Art Portfolios 1995-2011
 
Nov, 2011 POPULAR UNREST
Melanie Gilligan
 
Oct, 2011 America For Sale
 
Sep, 2011 Three Trips Around the Block
Rico Gatson
 
Sep, 2011 NEW MONEY: Business Models for a Sustainable Future
 
Aug, 2011 VORTEX
Papo Colo
 
Jun, 2011 Contemporary Slavery
Ian Berry, Anindya Chakraborty, Kay Chernush, Jodi Cobb, Ricardo Funari, John Hulme, Stefan Irvine, Bruce Jackson, Naser Khan, Jennifer MacFarlane, Tiana Markova-Gold, Robert Miller, Jesse Pesta, Antonio Rosa
 
May, 2011 OUTER SPACE BENEFIT AUCTION
 
Apr, 2011 AUTOTOPIA: Cars for a Better Tomorrow
 
Feb, 2011 Geometric Days
Rico Gatson, Peter Hildebrand, Charles Koegel, Geoffrey Owen Miller, Driss Ouadahi, Paul Pagk, Nathlie Provosty, Dannielle Tegeder
 
Jan, 2011 Milk Not Jails
Sabrina Jones, Kevin Pyle
 
Jan, 2011 Friends of Brad Will
Peter Kuper, Sue Simensky
 
Jan, 2011 Picture the Homeless
Eric Blitz, Andy Laties, Mac McGill, Rebecca Migdal, Seth Tobocman
 
Jan, 2011 Fracking and Its Effects: A Panel Discussion
 
2010
Dec, 2010 FRACKING: Art and Activism Against the Drill
Armand Agresti, June Ahrens, Guy and Mary Arnold, Sabrina Artel, Philip Metres and Kristen Baumlier, Patricia Bellan-Gillen, Ron Moroson and Miriam Bloom, Kevin Bourgeois, Dianne Bowen, Miriam Brumer, Lois Carlo, Pamela Casper, Peggy Cypher, Jacques del Conte, Linda DiGusta, Debra Drexler, Dennis Edge, Laura Sheinkopf / Jesse Goldstein / Molly Fair, Mariah Fee, Xeth Feinberg, Jane Fire, Sandy Gellis, Elizabeth Ginsberg, Edith Gould, Grace Graupe-Pillard, Ruth Hardinger, Erica Hart, Heide Hatry, Mary Hrbacek, Michael Lebron, Michael Leong, Linda Levit, Ellen Levy, Glenn Lieberman, Norm Magnusson, Angela Manno, E.J. McAdams, Jenny McNutt, William Meyer, Rifka Milder, C. Michael Norton, Tina Potter, Jane Prettyman, Aviva Rahmani, Michael Forster Rothbart, Allan Rubin, Christy Rupp, Kevin Ryan, Paul Lloyd Sargent, Barbara Slitkin, Susan Smith, Robin Jane Solvang, Sasha Sumner, Naomi Teppich, Robin Tewes, Carrie Dashow and Suzanne Thorpe, Edwin Torres, Chris Twomey, Marx Wiener, Jeanne Wilkinson, Alice Zinnes
 
Dec, 2010 GRAPHIC RADICALS: 30 Years of World War 3 Illustrated
Lawrence Van Abbema, WW3 Arts In Action, Penny Allen, Peter Bagge, Isabella Bannerman, Susan Simensky Bietila, Rosie Bottom, Steve Brodner, Zenzele Browne, Leigh Brownhill, Christopher Cardinale, Sue Coe, Scott Cunningham, Brian Damage, Eric Darton, Eric Drooker, Kate Evans, FLY, Susan Greene, Ethan Heitner, Chris Heneghan, Paula Hewitt, Mirko Ilic, Ryan Inzana, Mumia Abu Jamal, Melissa Jameson, Sandy Jimenez, Sabrina Jones, Kathy Kelly, Tom Keough, Stephen Kroninger, Peter Kuper, Irene Ledwith, Tom McDonald, Mac McGill, Rebecca Migdal, Naji-Al-Ali, Jose Ortega, Ursula O’Steen, Maddalena Polleta, Kevin Pyle, Carlo Quispe, Corinne Rhodes, Spain Rodriguez, James Romberger, Joe Sacco, Nicole Schulman, Erin Sinefit, Chuck Sperry, Art Spiegelman, Tenesh, Seth Tobocman, Teresa Turner, Anton van Dalen, Edwin Vazquez, John Williamson, Susan Willmarth, Samantha Wilson, L.V. Wishnia, David Wojnarowicz, Micah Ian Wrigh
 
Dec, 2010 Graphic Radicals: 30 Years of World War 3 Illustrated
 
Nov, 2010 Opening Night: issue #41 Release Party
 
Oct, 2010 What is Alternative?: Alternative Histories Symposia
 
Sep, 2010 What is Alternative?: Alternative Histories Symposia, with moderator Robert Storr
 
Sep, 2010 ALTERNATIVE HISTORIES
Group Show
 
Sep, 2010 ECOKIDS
Group Show
 
Jun, 2010 CONSUME
Prayas Abhinav, Jordan Geiger / Ga-Ga and Virginia San Fratello / Rael-San Fratello Architects, Elizabeth Demaray, Jon Feinstein, Manny Howard, Miwa Koizumi, Tamara Kostianovsky, Robin Lasser, Lenore Malen, Sara Heitlinger and Franc Purg, Mark Lawrence Stafford, Laurie Sumiye, Andreas Templin, Uli Westphal
 
Jun, 2010 ECOAESTHETIC
Edward Burtynsky, Mitch Epstein, Tony Hamboussi, Christopher LaMarca, David Maisel, Susannah Sayler/The Canary Project, Jo Syz, Sze Tsung Leong
 
Jun, 2010 The Limit as the Body Approaches Zero
Rafael Sanchez
 
Jun, 2010 EXIT ART ANNUAL BENEFIT AUCTION
Group Show
 
Mar, 2010 Global / National - The Order of Chaos
 
Mar, 2010 GLOBAL / NATIONAL - The Order of Chaos
John Ahearn, Tina Barney, Tseng Kwong Chi, Guerra de la Paz, Jimmie Durham, Nicky Enright, Rico Gatson, Kate Gilmore, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Saeri Kiritani, Robin Lasser, Rebecca Loyche, Miguel Luciano, Jonathan Matas, Mary Mattingly, Eve Mosher, Chris Sollars, Jade Townsend, Jason Villegas, Bernard Williams, Martin Wong, O Zhang, François Ziliff
 
Jan, 2010 WATERPOD: Autonomy and Ecology
 
Jan, 2010 NEW MIRRORS: Painting in a Transparent World
Kadar Brock, Jesse Chapman, Mira Dancy, Benin Ford, Alison Fox, Andy Piedilato, Julia San Martin
 
2009
Oct, 2009 Regina José Galindo
Regina José Galindo
 
Oct, 2009 AMERICA FOR SALE
Sung Choi, Nicky Enright, Dominic Gagnon, Radical Art Initiative, Eileen Kaufman, Erin Ko, Jessica Levey, Abby Manock, Jonathan Matas, Mary Mihelic, Ryan Roth, TRIIIBE
 
Oct, 2009 PERFORMANCE IN CRISIS
various artists
 
Jul, 2009 Burnt Sugar
Saul Williams
 
Jul, 2009 Négritude Dialogues
 
Jun, 2009 THE END OF OIL
Khalil Chishtee, Louisa Conrad, Robert Ladislas Derr, Dominic Gagnon, Ed Kashi, Matt Kenyon, Michael Mandiberg, Andrei Molodkin, Jo Syz
 
May, 2009 NÉGRITUDE
NÉGRITUDE
 
Mar, 2009 Vertical Gardens
Abruzzo Bodziak Architects, ATOPIA, Bob Bingham, Patrick Blanc, Claude Boullevraye de Passillé, Evo Design, Dickson Despommier, Virginia San Fratello, Mica Gross, Todd Haiman, Haus-Rucker-Inc., Claire Hoch, Denise MC Lee, Edmundo Ortega, Oda Projesi, Ronald Rael, Naomi Reis, Dianne Rohrer, Sara Stracey, Evren Uzer, Otto von Busch, James Wines
 
Mar, 2009 VERTICAL GARDENS
Group Show
 
Feb, 2009 Corpus Extremus (LIFE+)
Suzanne Anker, Guy Ben-Ary, Chris Bjornsson, Dmitry Bulatov, Oron Catts, Phill Gamblen, Kathy High, Yuri Leiderman, Oleg Mavromatti, Bruce Murphy, Rich Pell, Boryana Rossa, Andrew Silvestrov, Stelarc, Paul Vanouse, Tanya Visocevic, Jennifer Willet, Adam Zaretsky, Ionat Zurr
 
2008
Dec, 2008 The Labyrinth Wall: From Mythology to Reality
50 international artists
 
Sep, 2008 SIGNS OF CHANGE: Social Movement Cultures 1960s to Now
 
Sep, 2008 The House Is Small but the Welcome Is Big
 
Aug, 2008 Video mixtape by Prerana Reddy, Director of Public Events at the Queens Museum of Art, and a video mixtape by artist Colby Bird
 
Jul, 2008 Summer Mixtape Volume 1: the Get Smart edition
 
Jul, 2008 It's Not Easy
Carl Gunhouse
 
Jul, 2008 It's Not Easy
Heather Lowe
 
Jul, 2008 Summer Mixed Tape Volume 1: the Get Smart Edition
Martin Basher, Colby Bird, Tyler Coburn, Sarah Davis, Jason Duval, Corey D’Augustine, Cacy Forgenie, Donna Huanca, Rashid Johnson, Jayson Keeling, Joyce Kim, Dorota Kolodziejczyk, William Lamson, Kalup Linzy, Jeffrey Lopez, Marisa Olson, Rosemarie Padovano, Alyssa Pheobus, Thabiso Phokompe, Fay Ray, Ted Riederer, Jacolby Satterwhite, Xaviera Simmons, Nick Stillman, Thomas Torrescordova, Lan Tuazon, Yuh-Shioh Wong
 
Jul, 2008 It's Not Easy
 
Jul, 2008 It's Not Easy (Being Green)
Sean Capone
 
Jul, 2008 Everybody's a VIP: the Summer Mixtape fundraiser
DJ Edowa, DJ Kiku, Hell Yup
 
May, 2008 A Conversation about Art, the Island and U.S.
Charles Juhasz-Alvarado
 
May, 2008 Charles Juhasz-Alvarado: Complicated Stories
Charles Juhasz-Alvarado
 
Apr, 2008 A Monozygotic Experiment Using Telepathic Conveyance
Kent and Kevin Young
 
Apr, 2008 Matt Mullican
 
Mar, 2008 HUMAN/NATURE: Panel Discussion with Eve Mosher, David Van Luven and Patricia Watts
Group Show
 
Mar, 2008 Matt Mullican
Matt Mullican
 
Mar, 2008 E.P.A. (Environmental Performance Actions)
Miss Rockaway Armada, Brandon Ballengee, Vaughn Bell, Carissa Carman, Cobb, Susanne Cockrell, Xavier Cortada, Carrie Dashow, Fend, Erica Fielder, Fischer, Ozzie Forbes, Futurefarmers, Aaron Gach, Joe Gimore, Fritz Haeg, Amy Howden-Chapman, Brian Rigney Hubbard, Basia Irland, Scot Kaplan, Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg, Sarah Kavage, Nicole Kistler, Joanna Lake, Carolyn Lambert, Robin Lasser, Meyer, Kathryn Miller, Matthew Moore, Eve Mosher, Christine Nadir, Cary Peppermint, Andrea Polli, Earth Agenda Projects, Ted Purves, James Reed, Rapid Response, Austin Shull, Brooke Singer, Chris Sollars, Anne-Katrin Spiess, Social Sculpture Research Unit, Mark Brest van Kempen
 
Mar, 2008 E.P.A. (Environmental Performance Actions)
Group Show
 
Mar, 2008 Hypnosis-Opuses
Wind-Up Bird, Zach Layton, Raphael Lyon
 
Mar, 2008 Hypnotism and the Hidden Language of Radio Theater
Raphael Lyon
 
Feb, 2008 Expose: Exit Art 2008 Benefit Auction
Group Show
 
Feb, 2008 BRAINWAVE: Common Senses
Suzanne Anker, David Bowen, Steve Budington, Phil Buehler, Fernando Orellana and Brendan Burns, Andrew Carnie, George Jenne, Jamie O'Shea, SERU, Daniel Margulies and Chris Sharp, Devorah Sperber, Naho Taruishi, Dustin Wenzel
 
Jan, 2008 CANNON DIALOGUES
Group Show
 
Jan, 2008 Cannon Dialogues
 
Jan, 2008 Cannon Dialogues
Sarah-Violet Bliss, Lily Burd, Jennifer Dees, Elia Monte-Brown, Carolina Puente
 
2007
Dec, 2007 LOVE / WAR / SEX
Jakob Boeskov, Guerra de la Paz, Margot Herster, Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Fawad Khan, Ellen Lake, Rebecca Loyche, Francesco Simeti, Nick Waplington
 
Nov, 2007 The Loud Objects, Ben Margolis, Jenny Torino
Ben Margolis, The Loud Objects, Jenny Torino
 
Oct, 2007 Live performances by LoVid, Jamie Allen
Jamie Allen, LoVid
 
Oct, 2007 DJs Crunc Tesla, Prince Language, Brennan Green
Brennan Green, Prince Language, DJs Crunc Tesla
 
Oct, 2007 Performances by Byron Westbrook , Koen Holtkamp, Scott Mou
Koen Holtkamp, Scott Mou, Byron Westbrook
 
Sep, 2007 Electric Lab
Group Show
 
Sep, 2007 ELECTRIC LAB
Jamie Allen, Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S. Davidson, Kelly Dobson, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, Erik Guzman, Flash Light, LoVid, Brendan McGillicuddy, Bryan Mesenbourg, Arnaldo Morales, Marco Roso, Arthur Elsenaar and Remko Scha, Simon Schiessl, Gregory Shakar, Luke Stettner, Hap Tivey, Seth Weiner, Revel Woodard
 
Aug, 2007 Visual Artists and Curators Panel
Group Show
 
Aug, 2007 Literary Panel Co Presented by the Asian American Writers Workshop
Group Show
 
Aug, 2007 Experimental Film and Video Program
Group Show
 
Aug, 2007 Sultana’s Dream: SAWCC’s 10th Anniversary Exhibition
Group Show
 
May, 2007 KILLING TIME: An exhibition of Cuban artists from the 1980s to the present
Group Show
 
Mar, 2007 One Seed in Four Stages
Mat Laibowitz
 
Feb, 2007 The Building Show
Group Show
 
2005
May, 2005 Homomuseum
Chris Arabadjis, Alvin Baltrop, James Bidgood, ak burnes, Christopher Clary, JP Forrest, Robert Ransick and Blake Goble, Leor Grady, Stephanie Gray, Michela Griffo, Derek Jackson, Aaron Krach, Marget Long, Gabriel Martinez, James Morrison, Rune Olsen, Matthew Ravenstahl, Geoffrey Hendricks and Sur Rodney (Sur), Milton Rosa-Ortiz, Shane Ruth, Mary Ellen Strom, Jonathan Wahl, Phillip Ward, Predrag Pajdic and Rachel Wilberforce
 
1999
Oct, 1999 Paradise 8
Stephen j Shanabrook
 

Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.