STREET now open! Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
London

Drawing Room

> UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
Sep, 2014 The Nakeds: Exhibition Highlights Tour
 
Sep, 2014 The Nakeds
David Austen, Fiona Banner, Joseph Beuys, Louise Bourgeois, George Condo, Enrico David, Marlene Dumas, Tracey Emin, Leon Golub, Stewart Helm, Chantal Joffe, Maria Lassnig, Paul McCarthy, Chris Ofili, Carol Rama, Egon Schiele, Nancy Spero, Alina Szapocznikow, Rosemarie Trockel, Nicola Tyson, Andy Warhol, Franz West
 
> PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
Jul, 2014 Gin and Sausages
 
Jul, 2014 Drawing Room Making Group
Sarah Macdonald
 
Jun, 2014 Artists Pablo Bronstein, Adam Dant and Aleksandra Mir in Conversation
Pablo Bronstein, Adam Dant, Aleksandra Mir
 
Jun, 2014 'Drawing Room' Director’s Exhibition Tour
Aleksandra Mir
 
May, 2014 Drawing Room
Aleksandra Mir
 
Apr, 2014 Book Launch: After Constructivism by Brandon Taylor
 
Mar, 2014 Curator’s view by Sacha Craddock
 
Mar, 2014 Abstract Drawing Reading Group
Seth Guy, Emma McNally
 
Mar, 2014 Abstract Drawing Seminar
David Austen, David Batchelor, Richard Deacon, Emma McNally, Alison Wilding
 
Mar, 2014 In Conversation
Richard Deacon
 
Feb, 2014 Abstract Drawing
Tomma Abts, Roger Ackling, Anni Albers, David Austen, David Batchelor, Victor Ciato, Garth Evans, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, John Golding, Lothar Götz, Frederick Hammersley, Victoria Haven, Susan Hefuna, Eva Hesse, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Anish Kapoor, Hilma af Klint, John Latham, Bob Law, Sol LeWitt, Kazimir Malevich, Gordon Matta-Clark, Emma McNally, Sam Messenger, Nasreen Mohamedi, Jackson Pollock, Dorothea Rockburne, Mira Schendel, Richard Serra, Kishio Suga, Darrell Viner, Alison Wilding, Richard Wright
 
Jan, 2014 Artist Cornelia Parker in Conversation and panel discussion
Gemma Anderson, Kate Atkin, Charles Avery, Franziska Furter, Dryden Goodwin, Claude Heath, Tim Knowles, Cornelia Parker, Martin Wilner
 
Jan, 2014 Workshop 3 - Drawing making - Making drawing with Claude Heath
Claude Heath
 
Jan, 2014 Artist Charles Avery In Conversation
Charles Avery
 
Jan, 2014 Workshop 2 - Drawing making - Making drawing with Gemma Anderson
Gemma Anderson
 
Jan, 2014 Artist Franziska Furter in Conversation
Franziska Furter
 
Jan, 2014 Drawing Making - Making Drawing
Gemma Anderson, Kate Atkin, Charles Avery, Franziska Furter, Dryden Goodwin, Claude Heath, Tim Knowles, Cornelia Parker, Martin Wilner
 
Jan, 2014 Artist Dryden Goodwin in Conversation
Dryden Goodwin
 
Jan, 2014 Workshop 1 - Drawing making - Making drawing with Tim Knowles
Tim Knowles
 
2013
Dec, 2013 Artist Waqas Khan in Conversation
Waqas Khan
 
Dec, 2013 Marking Language Listening Group
 
Nov, 2013 Marking Language Reading Group
 
Nov, 2013 Gavin Delahunty On Carl Andre’s Poems
 
Oct, 2013 Marking Language
Pavel Büchler, Johanna Calle, Annabel Daou, Karl Holmqvist, Bernardo Ortiz, Shahzia Sikander
 
Oct, 2013 Marking Language Seminar
Pavel Büchler, Johanna Calle, Annabel Daou, Karl Holmqvist, Bernardo Ortiz
 
Sep, 2013 Witch Dance
Donna Huddleston
 
Aug, 2013 In Conversation
Ciara Phillips
 
May, 2013 Drawing Biennial 2013 Auction Finale
 
May, 2013 Beyond the Biennial: Studio Visits with Drawing Biennial Artists
Laura Eldret, Nick Goss, Sarah Macdonald
 
Apr, 2013 Julie Verhoeven Selects
Julie Verhoeven
 
Apr, 2013 Drawing Biennial 2013
David Austen, Andrea Bowers, Pavel Buchler, Angela De La Cruz, Nogah Engler, Geoffrey Farmer, Antony Gormley, Anthea Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Arturo Herrera, Susan Hiller, Mateo Lopez, David Musgrave, Paul Noble, Brian O'Doherty, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, Tobias Rehberger, Juliao Sarmento, George Shaw, Raqib Shaw, Bob and Roberta Smith, Marcel van Eeden, Mark Wallinger, Franz Erhard Walther, Alison Wilding
 
Mar, 2013 Artists In Conversation
David Batchelor, Tania Kovats, David Musgrave
 
Feb, 2013 Drawing: Sculpture
Sara Barker, Anna Barriball, Alice Channer, Aleana Egan, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Bojan Šarčević, Dan Shaw-Town
 
Jan, 2013 Kate Davis in Conversation with Roger Malbert
Kate Davis
 
Jan, 2013 I Wish I Could Draw
Kate Davis, Jimmy Robert
 
2012
Dec, 2012 Not Just the Perfect Moments
Kate Davis
 
Oct, 2012 Study Evening: Conserving Works on Paper
 
Oct, 2012 Brian O'Doherty in Conversation
Brian O’Doherty
 
Sep, 2012 Solo Exhibition
Paul Sietsema
 
Sep, 2012 Paul Sietsema in conversation with Jonas Žakaitis
Paul Sietsema
 
Jul, 2012 "Thingness" of Things: Magical Drawing Class - Every Object is Alive! (Workshop)
Bonnie Camplin
 
Jul, 2012 "Thingness" of Things: Magical Drawing Class - Every Object is Alive! (Workshop)
Bonnie Camplin
 
Jul, 2012 ‘Still Live? Confronting Your Inner Lobster’ (Workshop)
Jess Flood-Paddock
 
Jun, 2012 ‘Still Live? Confronting Your Inner Lobster’ (Workshop)
Jess Flood-Paddock
 
Jun, 2012 Graphology: Artists' Presentations & Film Screenings
Anna Barham, Pierre Bismuth, Peter Kubelka
 
May, 2012 Graphology
William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Fiona Banner, Anna Barham, Pierre Bismuth, Juliana Borinski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stefan Brüggemann, Tony Conrad, Mekhitar Garabedian, DEAN HUGHES, Wim Janssen, Peter Kubelka, Anthony McCall, László Moholy-Nagy, Brian O'Doherty, Man Ray, Paul Sharits, Thomas Zummer
 
Mar, 2012 Lecture: Allegra Pesenti
 
Mar, 2012 Drawings - Frame / Line / Action / Drawn Novel
Franz Erhard Walther
 
Feb, 2012 Drawing Room Bursary Award Open Studio
Tom Varley
 
Jan, 2012 Drawing Room Bursary Award
Tom Varley
 
2011
Sep, 2011 The Peripatetic School; Itinerant drawing from Latin America
Brigida Baltar, Raimond Chaves, Jose Tony Cruz, Andre Komatsu, Mateo Lopez, Jorge Macchi, Gilda Mantilla, Nicolas Paris, Ishmael Randall Weeks
 
Jun, 2011 Drawing 2011, The Drawing Room, London
Rupert Ackroyd, Jan Albers, Jonathan Allen, Edward Allington, Guy Allott, Wendy Anderson, Axel Antas, Holly Antrum, Polly Apfelbaum, Salvatore Arancio, Athanasios Argianas, Sue Arrowsmith, Tonico Lemos Auad, David Austen, Charles Avery, Raul Ortega Ayala, Franko B, Darren Banks, Fiona Banner, Anna Barham, Phyllida Barlow, Anna Barriball, David Batchelor, Kjetil Berge, Catherine Bertola, Andrew Bick, Simon Bill, David Blandy, Heiko Blankenstein, Juliette Blightman, George Bolster, Sonia Boyce, James Brooks, Pavel Buchler, Jane Bustin, Matt Calderwood, Simon Callery, Steve Richards & Rachel Cattle, Alice Channer, Amir Chasson, Maria Chevska, Paul Chiappe, Adam Chodzko, Jocelyn Clarke, Steven Claydon, Susan Collis, Lawrence Corby, Gary Coyle, Kit Craig, Michael Craig-Martin, Clem Crosby, Angela De La Cruz, Layla Curtis, Dexter Dalwood, Adam Dant, Ian Davenport, Grenville Davey, Enrico David, Jameson Davis, Kate Davis, Richard Deacon, Ben Deakin, Tacita Dean, Heather Deedman, Jeffrey Dennis, AK Dolven, Howard Dyke, Aleana Egan, Nogah Engler, Simon Faithfull, Anthony Faroux, Stephen Farthing, Rose Finn-Kelcey, Leo Fitzmaurice, Jess Flood-Paddock, Luca Frei, Hamish Fulton, Franziska Furter, Vidya Gastaldon, Lotte Gertz, Margarita Gluzberg, Lothar Goetz, Pamela Golden, Helena Goldwater, Dryden Goodwin, Richard Grayson, Joanne Greenbaum, Sam Griffin, Oona Grimes, Monika Grzymala, S Mark Gubb, Michael Gumhold, David Haines, Ilana Halperin, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Frank Hannon, Siobhan Hapaska, Alexis Harding, Andy Harper, Nicholas Hatfull, Nicky Hirst, Terumitsu Hishinuma, Robert Holyhead, Louise Hopkins, Jefford Horrigan, Paul Housley, Rachel Howard, Kevin Hutcheson, Per Huttner, James Ireland, Eri Itoi, Melanie Jackson, Reece Jones, Sarah Jones, Kerstin Kartscher, Tina Keane, John Kindness, Tim Knowles, Masakatsu Kondo, Tania Kovats, Michael Landy, Peter Liversidge, Richard Long, Marie Lund, Sara MacKillop, Goshka Macuga, Antoni Malinowski, Melanie Manchot, Bernhard Martin, Paul McDevitt, Bea McMahon, Jeff McMillan, Dawn Mellor, Zoë Mendelson, Sean Michael, Susan Morris, Matt Mulllican, David Musgrave, Henna Nadeem, Maia Naveriani, Mariele Neudecker, Rupert Norfolk, Sally Osborn, Ute Panella, Cornelia Parker, Seb Patane, Fabian Peake, João Penalva, Grayson Perry, Linda Persson, Mick Peter, Marjetica Potrč, Ruth Proctor, Juneau Projects, Jorge Queiroz, Paula Rego, Clunie Reid, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Cullinan Richards, Frances Richardson, Oliver Robb, Jimmy Robert, Gamaliel Rodriguez, Danny Rolph, Karin Ruggaber, Karen Russo, Sherman Sam, Michael Samuels, Saki Satom, Seher Shah, George Shaw, Raqib Shaw, Yuko Shiraishi, Jamie Shovlin, Bob & Roberta Smith, John Smith, Terry Smith, Sarah Staton, John Stezaker, Emma Stibbon, Jo Stockham, Annika Strom, Emma Talbot, Estelle Thompson, John Timberlake, Mark Titchner, Suzanne Treister, Armando Andrade Tudela, Gavin Turk, Alison Turnbull, Erik van Lieshout, Markus Vater, Julie Verhoeven, Virginia Verran, Yonatan Vinitsky, Sophie von Hellermann, Jessica Voorsanger, Roy Voss, Mark Wallinger, David Ward, Nicole Wermers, Dean Whatmuff, Alison Wilding, Keith Wilson, Uwe Wittwer, Richard Woods, CHARLIE WOOLLEY, Rose Wylie, Oliver Zwink
 
May, 2011 Drawing 2011 Biennial Fundraiser Silent Auction Event
Fiona Banner, Goshka Macuga, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, John Stezaker, Keith Wilson
 
Apr, 2011 Drawing 2011 Biennial Fundraiser
Fiona Banner, Goshka Macuga, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, John Stezaker, Keith Wilson
 
Feb, 2011 ALEANA EGAN
Aleana Egan
 
2010
Nov, 2010 Best Laid Plans
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Janice Kerbel, Marie Lund, Marjetica Potrc, Katya Sander, Ultra-red
 
Sep, 2010 Thomas Scheibitz in conversation
Thomas Scheibitz
 
Sep, 2010 A moving plan B - Chapter ONE
Dirk Bell, Bogdan Bogdanovic, Carlfriedrich Claus, Tacita Dean, Thomas Demand, Öyvind Fahlström, Herman Glöckner, Mathew Hale, Hirschvogel, Thomas Kiesewetter, Manfred Kuttner, A.R. Penck, Manfred Pernice, Vaclav Pozareck, Arno Schmidt, Eugen Schönebeck, Paul Sharits, Andreas Slominski, Peter Stauss, Reinhard Voigt
 
Apr, 2010 The Urpflanze (Part 1)
Melanie Jackson
 
Jan, 2010 SHUDDER
Edwina Ashton, Ann Course, Barry Doupé, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Matt Mullican, Raymond Pettibon, Naoyuki Tsuji, Markus Vater
 
2009
Nov, 2009 PLAY FOR TODAY
Cornelius Cardew
 
Sep, 2009 Alejandro Jodorowsky's ‘Dune’: An exhibition of a film of a book that never was
Steven Claydon, Chris Foss, Vidya Gastaldon, H.R Giger, Matthew Day Jackson, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Moebius
 
Jul, 2009 From Scratch
Cornelius Cardew
 
Apr, 2009 Drawing 2009 - Biennial Fundraiser
Jake and Dinos Chapman, Cerith Wyn Evans, Liam Gillick, Douglas Gordon, Antony Gormley, Mona Hatoum, Michael Landy, Peter Liversidge, Christopher Orr, Peter Peri, Eva Rothschild, Raqib Shaw, Gavin Turk, Martin Westwood
 
Feb, 2009 RUPTURES
Monika Grzymala
 

Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.