Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
India
Meet the Juried Winners from 2014

 

The submission period for the ArtSlant Prize 2014 is over.

 

Congratulations to the 2014 ArtSlant Prize winners:

1st: Edra Soto

2nd: Adam Douglas Thompson

3rd: Anastasia Samoylova

Student: Oren Pinhassi

The submission period for the ARtSlant Prize 2015 will begin in February, 2015.

Learn more about the ArtSlant Prize here. 

Meet the Jurors from the ArtSlant Prize 2014

 

Round 1 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: Emanuela Harris-Sintamarian
Title: Slash-Matism 
Medium: Gouache on wood panel

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Graham Rhodes
Title: 22 september 2012 
Medium: 0.1 0.2 black fineliner art pen on acid free white paper

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Douglas Mandry
Title: Cumulus (Volute) 
Medium: Negative Photography

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Emre Kocagil 
Title: Cloudy shifter 
Medium: acrylic on canvas

 

 

PAINTING - II

Artist: Adam de Neige
Title: untitled 
Medium: oil on canvas

 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Edra Soto 
Title: Graft 1 
Medium: Wood, paint.

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Catalina Barroso-Luque 
Title: Paper Falling (Paper Sculptures Series)
Medium: Digital c-type, wood, magnets

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: Ben West 
Title: Processed II 
Medium: collage on card
 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Patrick Segura
Title: World 354 (Still) 
Medium: video 

 

 

STUDENT

Artist: Matty Davis
Title: Sunset (Self-portrait) January 25, 2014 
Medium: Graphite, oil pastel, water 

 


Round 2 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: Detlef "Dego" Gotzens
Title: Perpetual rational space, 2013
Medium: Acrylic and charcoal on cradled panel

 

ABSTRACT

Artist: Nicolas SALE
Title: plate 6, 2014 
Medium: oil on canvas

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Christina McPhee
Title: listening to incredible machines, 2014
Medium: Ink, watercolor, and graphite on Arches HP paper

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Austin Irving
Title: Red Hill Train Station, Singapore, 2010 
Medium: Fujiflex Crystal Archival Lightjet Print

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Pablo Carpio
Title: Bound (Red), 2013
Medium: Acrylic and wood

 

PAINTING

Artist: Julia Alexander-Bates
Title: aurora and tree, 2013
Medium: Acrylic on canvas

 
 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Frank Pohlmann
Title: Timelab Exhibit at Royal Institution 1, 2003
Medium: Digital image of installation

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Vojtech Mica 
Title: Budka II.Kiosk II. 2010
Medium: Concrete

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: B. Avery Syrig
Title: Woven Life, 2013 
Medium: Found wood, handwoven cotton fabric, braided prine needles, fiber, reconstituted stretcher bars
 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Danny Augustine
Title: Equality, 2014 
Medium: Digital drawing displayed on a 8" screen 

 

 

STUDENT

Artist: Paige Mostowy
Title: these are parts of something which was once whole, 2013 
Medium: 2 channel audio, performance, mixed media 

 


Round 3 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: Stacie Uhinck Rose

Title: Within Reach, 2013

Medium: Mixed media on wood, 30" x 48"

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Jean Alexander Frater

Title: Monument 2 (imagined aerial view), 2012

Medium: acrylic paint and pencil on canvas, 
28" x 36" 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Aneta NOWICKA

Title: Madonna, 2014 

Medium: digital photoraphy, 16" x 24" 

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Jovan Karlo Villalba

Title: Seasonal Nesting, 2012

Medium: Oil on Stainless Steel, 30" x 60" 

 
 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Denise Treizman

Title: How do we hula hoop now?, 2013

Medium: Mixed

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Bryan Volta

Title: Sledgehammer, 2014

Medium: Wood

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: George Goodridge

Title: Study #2, Wondergarden, 2014 

Medium: Acrylic on resin soaked stretched canvas, auto body clear-coat 
60" w x 48" h x 36" d 

 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Sol Hill

Title: mystery [the via negativa], 2010/2014 

Medium: Photography, new media, mixed media, 72" x 96" x 2.5"

 

STUDENT

Artist: Oren Pinhassi

Title: Untitled, 2014 

Medium: Mixed

 


Round 4 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: Fintan Whelan

Title: Breakthrough 2014, 2014

Medium: Mixed media on canvas, 100 x 100 x 2 cm

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Yao Hai

Title: Musicless Shanzhai, 2014

Medium: Ink on paper, 
97 x 60 cm

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Austin Irving

Title: Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA, 2013 

Medium: Fujiflex Crystal Archival Lightjet Print , 40" x 30" 

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Leslie Batty

Title: Casting Fairytales (after Velazquez), 2012

Medium: Oil and acrylic on canvas, 10'5"x9'1"

 
 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Jagrut Raval

Title: Temple of Time, May 2014

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Bette Linderman

Title: Pressed for Time, 2001

Medium: mixed media , 13.5" x 22" x 8"

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: Kathryn Hart

Title: Lunar Face, 2013 

Medium: mixed media, burlap, and objects diptych; 38" x 63" x 7" inches

 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Adam Douglas Thompson

Title: still from Gallerie Effacement, 2014/2014 

Medium: HD digital video TRT 7 min © Courtesy of the artist & The NURTUREart Gallery

 

STUDENT

Artist: Alana MacDougall

Title: They aren't understanding that this is a dynamic problem., 2013 

Round 5 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: ROSE MASTERPOL

Title: TRIBAL THRONE, 2014

Medium: Acrylic, 60" x 60"

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Zachary Mory

Title: The Inbetween, 2011

Medium: Graphite on paper, 105" x 50"

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Roman Deingruber

Title: Untitled (studio depicts/square), 2014 

 

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Wei Xiaoguang

Title: I Think It's Gonna be Important No.2

Medium: Oil on Canvas, 52 x 68 x 2 inches

 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Alex Hamrick

Title: The Void Of Everything You've Ever Lived Gaping Right In Front Of You, 2013

Medium: Cut Paper, Mat Board, Drywall, House Paint, 2" x 4" Studs, 60 x 144 x 6 inches 

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Bianca Pratorius

Title: It, 2014

Medium: Hand-cut felt

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: Iori Endo

Title: Untitled - Lumière, 2014 

Medium: mixed media on wood - 24 x 24 in. 

 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Adam Douglas Thompson

Title: Still from Pan, 2014 

Medium: Digital Video 

 

 

STUDENT

Artist: Hillary Smith

Title: Phrenological Petrifactions, 2013 

Medium: porcelain, mixed media 

Round 6 Juried Winners:

 

ABSTRACT 

Artist: April Dawn Parker

Title: This is the way we go, 2014

Medium: Gouache, 12" x 17" x .5"

 

 

DRAWING

Artist: Kirsten Stolle

Title: AP8, 2014

Medium: Collage on paper, 30" x 22"

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Artist: Anastasia Samoylova

Title: Beaches, 2014 

 

 

 

 

PAINTING

Artist: Daniel Martin

Title: Eric, 2014

 

 

 

 

INSTALLATION

Artist: Ming-Jer Kuo

Title: Suburban Form, 2014

Medium: vine, image on acetate, wire, double-sided tape, monofilament line 
Site-specific 

 

 

SCULPTURE

Artist: Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford

Title: Hall of Khan, 2013

Medium: Hand-cut felt

 

 

MIXED-MEDIA

Artist: Rea de Guzman

Title: After Maria Clara's Piña Fiber Sleeve, 2014 

Medium: Abaca fiber (Manila hemp) & spray paint on abaca pulp cast  - 26" x 48" x 18" 

 

 

NEW MEDIA

Artist: Inhye Lee

Title: Piano: Face Jumble, 2013 

Medium: Interactive Installation, Video, Sound 
20"x20"x20"  

 

 

STUDENT

Artist: Ville Laaksonen

Title: Reflecting The Truth, 2014 

Medium: Oil and Acrylic on Canvas, 200 x 300 cm 

 


Posted by Joel Kuennen on 6/26






Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.