STREET now open! Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
New York

David Gibson

20140731165201-20130727_171337

Birthplace
New York

Birth year
1967

Lives in
New York

Works in
New York

Website

Schools
Bradford College, 2004, B.A.
York Prep, 1986, Diploma

Tags
digital, photography, conceptual, video-art, installation, mixed-media, sculpture, figurative, abstract

Statement

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS CURATED

 

2000

November 17–December 10: SUGAR+SPICE: Amy Chaiklin, Orly Cogan, Jen DeNike, Carla Gannis, Elissa Levy, Maripol, Norma Markley, Janet Pihlblad, Raven Schlossberg, Carol Warner, Charmaine Wheatley, Jessie Wolk at The Space @ Media Triangle, 640 Broadway, New York 

2001

June 9-July 21: SOME (ARE) PAINTING: Karen Arm, Peggy Bates, Orly Cogan, Elizabeth Cooper, Jonathan Feldschuh, Isolde Kille, Anna Pedersen, Lisa Stefanelli, Rachel Urkowitz at John Gibson Gallery, 568 Broadway New York   
Review, The New York Times, Ken Johnson

June 18–October 18: SELECTED AFFINITIES: Marcy Brafman, Amy Chaiklin, Bob Griffin, Dan Levenson, Michael Norkin, Leemour Pelli, Tina Marie Poulin at Planet Thailand, 133 North 7th  Street, Brooklyn 

September 21–October 13: LIMINAL: Heike Bartels, Janice Caswell, Laura Lobdell, Christine Perrotta, Erwin Redl, Drew Shiflett at The Space @ Media Triangle, 640 Broadway, New York 

October 13-November 18, 2001: THE BODY OR THE LANDSCAPE at The Artists Alliance Inc, 107 Rivington Street, New York / Alicia Ackerman, Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Jeanne Costello, Jennifer DeNike, Laura Emrick, Limor Gasko, Alexis Karl, Lisa Kereszi, Peter Matra, Daniel Mirer, Jennifer Nehrbass, Leemour Pelli, Michele Peress, Grace Roselli, Raven Schlossberg, David Schulz, Cheryl Van Hooven, Carol Warner, Jill Waterman, Suzanne Wimmer

2002

July 11-August 10: EROTIKA: Alicia Ackerman, Jane Benson, Joanna Hoar, Tina La Porta, Tracy Nakayama, Raven Schlossberg, Su-en Wong, and curated with Charles Riva: Maryse Alberti, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Augusto Canedo, Katrin Fridriks, Margreet Baltius, David La Chapelle, David Levinthal, Warren Neidich, Kiki Seror, Andres Serrano, Tim Sobieski-White, Wulf Treu at Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York Review, The New York Times, Ken Johnson

October 19-October 20: BODIES AND FORMS: Amy Chaiklin, Veronica Cross, Elissa Levy, Michael Norkin, Leemour Pelli, Rachel Youens at John Eicher Studio during Dumbo Art Under The Bridge Festival, 68 Jay Street, Brooklyn 

October 19–November 30: OPEN VIEW: Leah Bendahan, Marcy Brafman, Diane Lowy, Sharilyn Neidhardt, Linda Obuschuska at Artists Alliance Inc Open Studios, 107 Suffolk Street, New York 

October 26–November 30: SOCIAL SPACE: Carrie Dashow, Devon Dikeou, Jill Epstein, Matthias Geiger, Tali Hinkis, Joni Lane, Susan Leopold, Mandy Morrison, Coralee Rose, Lizzie Scott, Patricia Smith at Cuchifritos Art Space, 120 Essex Street, New York Review, Time Out New York, Noah Chasin

November 15–December 13: ANYWHERE BUT HERE: Andrea Champlin, Bob Griffin, Pete Lasell, Sharilyn Neidhardt, Mark Power, Katherine Powers, Gae Savannah, Julio Soto, Zander Reyna, curated with Peter Lasell at MediaMerge, 450 West 41st Street, New York 

2002-03

December 21–January 24: SOME (ARE) PAINTING II: Peggy Bates, Aillinn Brennan, Andrea Champlin, Andrew Chesler, Amanda Church, Elizabeth Cooper, Laura Fayer, Jonathan Feldschuh, Bob Griffin, Joyce Kim, John Mullen, Anna Pedersen, Lisa Stefanelli, Sarah Trigg at The Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York 

2003

March 7-March 10: PRESENCE / Scope Art Fair at The Dylan Hotel, 52 East 41st Street, New York  / Andi Archer, Miriam Cabessa, Andrea Champlin, Amanda Church, Suzan Dionne, Carla Gannis, Cynthia Hartling, Carter Hodgkin, Alexis Karl, Masayuki Kawai, Tina La Porta, Elissa Levy, Laura Lobdell, Holly Lynton, Margalit Mannor, Michael Norkin, Sharon Paz, Anna Pedersen, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Diana Puntar, Alexander Reyna, Ginna Triplett Review, Art in America, David Ebony

March 27–April 30: LIMINAL II / Hampden Gallery, University of Massachusetts in Amherst / with Peggy Bates, Miriam Cabessa, Janice Caswell, Carter Hodgkin, Laura Lobdell, Anna Pedersen, Erwin Redl, Drew Shiflett, Sonita Singwi, Lisa Stefanelli Review, Hamsphire Gazette

May 17-May 31: CURATORS CHOICE / Artists Alliance Inc, 107 Suffolk Street, New York / Carla Gannis, Mandy Morrison, Diana Puntar, Jeff Feld, Robyn Jordan, curated with Nicola Jasek

June 12-August 9: CARTOON / Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York / Henry Darger, James Esber, Wayne Gonzales, Ray Johnson, Mark Kostabi, Joan Linder, Bernhard Martin, Takashi Murakami, Tom Sachs, Kenny Scharf, Flavia Souza, Ginna Triplett, Marc Dean Veca, Andy Warhol, curated with Charles Riva Review, The New York Times, Ken Johnson

September 19-November 16: ID_ENTITY / Nurture Art Inc, 475 Keap Street, Brooklyn / Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Chrissy Conant, Veronica Cross, Carla Gannis, Tina La Porta, Joan Linder, Norma Markley, Leemour Pelli, Catya Plate, Gae Savannah, Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann, Maria Spector, Ginna Triplett, Marina Tsesarskaya, Deborah Wasserman

2004

February 5-March 20: VOID / The Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York / John Beech, Erik Benson, John Berens, Janice Caswell, Takuya Chikushi, Tamara Gayer, Claire Moore, Patrick Meagher and Dave Shim, John Mullen, Lizzie Scott, Jenny Vogel, Mark Woods

April 27-June 6: B-LONGING / Makor Gallery, 35 West 67th Street, New York / Janice Caswell, Ralph Hassard, Deborah Wasserman, curated with Anat Litwin

May 15-July 26: MARKET VALUE / Cuchifritos Art Space, 120 Essex Street, New York / Kristin Anderson, Marcy Brafman, David Henry Brown Jr, Heidi Cody, Rainer Ganahl, Susan Hamburger, Marni Kotak, Lisa Levy, Daniel Mirer, Ester Partegas, Alexander Reyna, Tom Schreiber Review, Time Out New York, Noah Chasin

June 13-August 1: VISIONARIES / Makor Gallery, 35 West 67th Street, New York / Miriam Cabessa, Offri Cnaani, Zachary Harris, Raffael Lomas, curated with Anat Litwin

June 24-July 31: BEAUTIFUL GROTESQUE / Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York / Reed Anderson, Hans Bellmer, Jeanne Dunning, Philip Guston, Mike Kelley, Tony Matelli, David Nicholson, Leemour Pelli, Andres Serrano, Ginna Triplett, Joel-Peter Witkin, curated with Anjali Suneja Review, The New York Times, Ken Johnson

September 23–October 24: INTIMACY at Brooklyn Fireproof, 101 Richardson Street, Brooklyn, with Sandra Bermudez, China Blue, Kim Connerton, Annette Cyr, Jen Denike, Carla Gannis, Elizabeth Hendler, Amy Jenkins, Jennifer Karady, Alexis Karl, Norma Markley, Leemour Pelli, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Roxanne Wolanczyk

2005

January 12–March 27, 2005: LOST IN PLACE: Aillinn Brennan, Patty Cateura, Mariestella Colon-Astacio, Karen Marston, Juri Morioka, John Mullen, Carol Salmanson at Planet Thailand, 133 North 7th Street, Brooklyn

April 1–May 1: CULTURE VULTURE: Sandra Bermudez, Marcy Brafman, David Henry Brown Jr, Amie Cunningham, Katherine Daniels, Emanuelle Gauthier, Susan Hamburger, Karen Heagle, Elizabeth Huey, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Diana Puntar, Alexander Reyna, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Philip Simmons, Cindy Tower, Ginna Triplett, Conrad Vogel at Jack The Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Avenue, Brooklyn  Review, New York Arts, Leah Oates

June 10-July 23: EVERLAND: Peggy Bates, Erik Benson, Sandra Bermudez, Nancy Friedemann, Linda Ganjian, Kim Keever, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Mark Power, Raven Schlossberg, Ruth Waldman at Annina Nosei Gallery, 530 West 22nd Street, New York. Review, The New York Times, Ken Johnson - July 8, 2005

September 9–October 21: BEAUTIFUL DREAMER: Peggy Bates, Sandra Bermudez, Amy Chaiklin, Maureen Connor, Katherine Daniels, Michelle Dicello, Jonathan Feldschuh, Carla Gannis, Tara Giannini, Marcella Hackbardt, Elizabeth Huey, Kim Keever, Craig Kucia, Liz-N-Val, Karen Marston, Dean Monogenis, Russell Nachman, Anna Pedersen, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Alexander Reyna, Tim Rollins, Gae Savannah, Raven Schlossberg, Drew Shiflett, Mary Ann Strandell, Conrad Vogel, Ruth Waldman at Spaces Inc, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, Ohio. Review, The Cleveland Free Times, Lyz Bly; Review, Cleveland Scene, Zachary Lewis; Review, The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Dan Tranberg

October 6-October 9: PHOTO NEW YORK: Elizabeth Hendler, Les Joynes, Jennifer Karady, Keren Moscovitch, Jenn Miller at The Metropolitan Pavilion, 125 West 18th Street, New York, curated with Lynn Del Sol

2006

March 1-March 30, 2006: HOME BASE: Diane Apostolacus, Marcy Brafman, Robert Grant, Mark Power, curated with Anat Litwin, Home Base Brooklyn, 126 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

March 24-April 29: NATIVE SPIRIT: Michael Anderson, Amy Beecher, Marcy Brafman, Andrew Chesler, Molly Crabapple, Georgia Elrod, Jonathan Feldschuh, Limor Gasko, Sara Klar, Liz Magic Laser, Susan Lipper, Dean Monogenis, Andrea Morganstern, Leemour Pelli, Rick Prol, Diana Puntar, Grace Roselli, Dan Rosenbaum, Debra Steckler, Emma Tapley, Ruth Waldman at Supreme Trading, 213 North 8th Street, Brooklyn

April 8-May 21: THE SOCIAL BODY: Kristin Anderson, Sandra Bermudez, Fritz Chesnut, Feral Childe, Carla Gannis, Morgan Hughes, Jennifer Karady, Holly Lynton, Leemour Pelli, Alexander Reyna, Raven Schlossberg, Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann at Rocket Projects, 3440 North Miami Avenue, Miami. Review, The Miami Herald

September 21-October 29: THE RAW AND THE COOKED with Victoria Calabro, Katherine Daniels, Marilla Palmer, Anna Pedersen, Mark Power, Diana Puntar, Carol Salmanson, Gae Savannah at Central Gallery and Hampden Gallery, The University of Massachusetts in Amherst

2006-07

December 6-January 11: SQUARED: Peter Barrett, Caroline Burton, Jeff Feld, Danielle Mysliwiec, Keiko Narahashi, Mary Ann Strandell, Bradley Wester, John Zinsser at The Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York

2007

January 6-February 11: TWILIGHT TIME: Jamie Chiarello, Emmanuelle Gauthier, Liz Insogna, Michael Norkin, Jeremy Olson, Deborah Pohl, Grace Roselli, Michael Schall, Conrad Vogel at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

March 6-June 30: SIGNS OF LIFE: Jeanine Anthony, Jordan Buschur, Jamie Chiarello, Langdon Graves, Jesse Martin, John Monteith, Jac Lahav, Jeremy Olson, Purdy Eaton, Colette Robbins at Article Projects/Planet Thailand, 133 North 7th Street, Brooklyn, New York

May 19-July 21: BY INVITATION ONLY: Marcy Brafman, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Raven Schlossberg, Conrad Vogel at Kinz, Tillou and Feigen, 529 West 20th Street, 11th floor, New York

June 29-August 19: GARDEN CONFRONTATIONS: Victoria Calabro, Chrissy Conant, Julianna Dail, Katherine Daniels, Mark Power at Dam Stuhltrager, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn,  New York

September 18-November 23: MADE IN THE USA: Shelly Bahl, Ula Einstein, Nancy Friedemann, Tine Kindermann, Chang-jin Lee, Juri Morioka, Hannes Priesch, Flavia Souza, Yona Verwer at The Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York.

2008

January 18-February 10: TRUE TO FORM: Marcy Brafman, Jenny Carpenter, and Mary Murphy at 532 Gallery Thomas Jackel, 532 East 25th Street, New York. Article by Jeffrey Cyphers Wright, Chelsea Now, February 1, 2008

February 4-March 4: LOST HORIZON: Erik Benson, John Berens, Romain Erkiletlian, Michelle Hailey, Laura Harrison, Elizabeth Huey, Rebecca Kolsrud, Jeff Konigsberg, Michelle Mackey, Dana Melamed, Dean Monogenis, Asya Reznikov, Kristen Schiele, Kimberly Sexton, Mary Ann Strandell at The Herter Gallery, University of Massachusetts, Amherst.

July 5-August 3: PAPER IN THE WIND: Christie Blizard, Jordan Buschur, Gulsen Calik, Cathleen Cueto, Sophia Flood, Deb Karpman, Sarah Olson, Steve Page, Richard Schort, Jenn Sitron, Austin Thomas, Fumiko Toda, and Kathleen Vance at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn NY

August 9-September 7: PAPER IN THE WIND 2: Susan Breitsch, Caroline Burton, Amy Chaiklin, Veronica Cross, Katherine Daniels, Alicia Gibson, Isolde Kille, Yuliya Lanina, Norma Markley, Mary Murphy, Sandra Mack, Geoffrey Miller, Grace Roselli at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn NY

September 18-October 31: BEAUTY’S BURDEN: Bethany Bristow, Bonnie Collura, Gabert Farrar, Limor Gasko, Scott Kiernan. Karen Marston, John O’Brien, Sono Osato, Meridith Pingree, Richard Schort, Fumiko Toda at The Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York NY, curated with Jennifer Junkermeier

November 7-December 7: NEW TALENT / NEW ENGLAND-NEW YORK: Courtney Andrews, Matt Bollinger, Liz Chalfin, Wilson Cummer, Lisa Elmaleh Meghan Gordon, Asia Ingalls, Deb Karpman, Elizabeth Kellogg, Sara Klar, Jamie M. Lee, Dot Szemiot, Ruth Waldman, Angela Zamarelli. Hampden Gallery at The University of Massachusetts Amherst, co-juried with Klaus Postler

2009

January 31-March 1: SIGHT MAPPING curated by David Gibson and Trevor Richardson with David Brody, Joomi Chung, Diana Cooper, Vernon Fisher, Richard Garrison, Emily Ginsburg, Barry Le Va, Mark Lombardi, Marco Maggi, Dominic McGill, Rebecca Riley, Jane South, Dannielle Tegeder, Dan Zeller. Herter Gallery at The University of Massachusetts Amherst

March 6-March 8: POOL ART FAIR with Shelly Bahl, Peggy Bates, Christie Blizard, Marcy Brafman, Amy Chaiklin, Chrissy Conant, Katherine Daniels, Gregory De La Haba, Romain Erkiletlian, Carla Gannis, Sean Greene, Joanna Hoar-Vea, Isolde Kille, Marni Kotak, Mary Murphy, Leah Oates, Sarah Olson, Sono Osato, Pierre St. Jacques, Margie Steinmann, Mary Ann Strandell, Teressa Valla, Mimi Wlodarczyk at The Wyndam Garden Hotel, Rooms 301 and 302, 37 West 24th Street, New York. Article by Chris Bors, "Diving for Pearls at Fountain and Pool" Blouin Artinfo, March 9, 2009. 

June 26-July 12: MY HEROES with Zac Braun, Amy Chaiklin, Alicia Gibson, James Gilroy, Rebecca Goyette, Scott Kiernan, Tine Kindermann, Liz-N-Val, Rachelle Mozman, Grace Roselli, Rosemary Taylor at Jack The Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

July 9-July 31: PAPER IN THE WIND 3 with Rosa Almeida, Marcy Brafman, Zac Braun, Amy Chaiklin, Chrissy Conant, Veronica Cross, Alicia Gibson, James Gilroy, Ian Hughes, Liz Insogna, Yuliya Lanina, D. Dominick Lombardi, Sandra Mack-Valencia, Norma Markley, Jesse McCloskey, John Monteith, Mary Murphy, Mark Power, Grace Roselli, Mary Ann Strandell, Roya Tabib, Adam Thompson, Ginna Triplett, Chris Twomey, Kathleen Vance, Ruth Waldman, Deborah Wasserman at 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, 532 West 25th Street, New York

September 10-October 29: BETTER HALF curated with Jeffrey Rakien Nomura with Chris Bors, Jennifer Burbank, Chris Coffin, Daniel Davidson, Linda Ganjian, Ketta Ioannidou, Tricia Keightley, Jesse Lambert Liz-N-Val, LoVid, Donald Porcaro, Leslie Wayne at The Ernest Rubinstein Gallery at The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York

September 12-October 31: I'D LIKE TO TEACH THE WORLD TO...PLAY! with Dianne Bowen, Marcy Brafman, Jennifer Burbank, Amy Chaiklin, Vincent Ciniglio, Barrie Cline, Katherine Daniels, Moira McDonald, Mary Ann Strandell, Meg Thompson at Brooklyn Artillery, Castle Braid Apartments, 114 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, New York

2010

January 29: GET IT ON PAPER! curated with Savannah Spirit as part of the series “Playspace-Veaux Studio Salons”with Conrad Vogel, Jennifer Burbank, Katie Dratz, and Tara Misenheimer at 99 Vandam Street, New York

February 26: THEY’RE NOT WHO YOU THINK THEY ARE! curated with Savannah Spirit as part of the series “Playspace-Veaux Studio Salons” with Asya Geisberg, Gregory de la Haba, Elizabeth Hendler, Lindsay Mound, and Kaeko Shabana at 526 West 26th Street, New York

March 5-March 7: POOL ART FAIR with Woody Batts, Amelie Chunleau, Chris Coffin, Adam Handler, Elizabeth Hendler, Ned and Aya Rosen, Kaeko Shabana, Angie Arlene Smith, Conrad Vogel, and Al Wadzinski in "Body and Other" curated with Savannah Spirit at The Gershwin Hotel, 7 East 27th Street #1032

March 26: X MARKS THE SPOT curated with Savannah Spirit as part of the series “Playspace-Veaux Studio Salons” with Peggy Bates, Mateo Galigari, Colin Killian, John Mullen, and Elizabeth Sullivan at 50 Eldridge Street, New York

April 16-May 8: THE BACK ROOM BIENNIAL curated by Lynn Del Sol, David Gibson, Linda Griggs, Jennifer Junkermeier, and Savannah Spirit with Tom Bogaert, Marcy Brafman, Sally Curcio, Gabert Farrar, Amy Greenfield, Debra Jenks, Moira McDonald, Annysa Ng, Kaeko Shabana, Michael Zansky at NY Studio Gallery, 154 Stanton Street, New York

May 8-June 22: TWO-WAY MIRROR with Joan Dix Blair, Meredith Broberg, Victoria Burge, Anne Burton, Victoria Calabro, Amy Chaiklin, Peggy Cyphers, Anita Hunt, Louise Kohrman, Jolynn Krystosek, Lilly Periera, Joyce Silverstone, Claudia Sperry, Fumiko Toda, Nancy Van Deren, Carolyn Webb at Zea Mays Printmaking, Florence, MA. 

May 21-July 21: PAINTING WITH PICTURES curated with Savannah Spirit and Asya Geisberg with Michael Anderson, Melissa Barrett, Chris Bors, Lesly Canossi, Amelie Chunleau, Nancy Drew, Chris Fennell, Carla Gannis, Liam Hanna-Lloyd, Halsey Hathaway, Daniel Kayne, Scott Kiernan, Isolde Kille, Elissa Levy, D. Dominick Lombardi, Hector Madera-Gonzalez, Leah Oates, Sarah Olson, Deborah Pohl, Alexander Reyna, Elizabeth Riley, Ron Rocheleau, Pam Saturday, Raven Schlossberg, Kaeko Shabana, Jennifer Shepard, Mary Ann Strandell thefactory101, Austin Thomas, Conrad Vogel, Michael Zansky at Casita Maria Center for Arts and Education, 928 Simpson Street, Bronx NY

July 8-August 5: SOME (ARE) PAINTING at 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, 532 West 25th Street, NY. Artists include Peggy Bates, Barbara Campisi, Sean Greene, Halsey Hathaway, Ian Hughes, Cate Holt, Madeleine Hatz, Tricia Keightley, Jesse Lambert, Michelle Mackey, John Mullen, Hendrik Smit, Claudia Sperry, Tim Walsh 
Video Interview, ROUGH CUTS with James Kalm, July 17, 2010

August 7-August 21: ABSTRACT INTENTIONS curated with Keren Moscovitch at The School of Visual Arts, 141 West 21st Street, NY. Artists include Christie Blizard and Steven Page, Orla Campbell, Bill Durgin, Stephanie Halmos, Emily Henretta, Cate Holt, Daniel Kayne, Mary Murphy, Cadine Navarro, Madison Omahne and Miryana Todorova, Max Razdow, Adrianne Rubenstein, Hagar Sadan, Pam Saturday, Jennifer Shepard, Gabriel Shuldiner, Meg Thompson, Tyler Vipond, Sarah Vollman, Cay Yoon.

October 14-November 13: LOST HORIZON at Artjail, 50 Eldridge Street, New York. Artists: Erik Benson, John Berens, Monika Bravo, Eduardo Cervantes, Sally Curcio, Jonathan Feldschuh, Laura Harrison, Madeleine Hatz, Jeff Konigsberg, Michelle Mackey, Dana Melamed, Dean Monogenis, Ross Racine, Asya Reznikov, Kristen Schiele, Kimberly Sexton, Philip Simmons, Mary Ann Strandell, Miryana Todorova, Michael Zansky, J.G. Zimmerman

2011

April 7-May 17: PAINTING WITH PICTURES 2 at Artjail, 50 Eldridge Street, New York with Sarah Bliss, Marcy Brafman, Amanda Browder, Elisabeth Condon, Vince Contarino, Beata Drozd, Gabert Farrar, Sophia Flood, Alicia Gibson, Chambliss Giobbi, Rachael Gorchov, Susan Hamburger, Deb Karpman, Yuliya Lanina, Liz-N-Val, Paul Loughney, Cybele Lyle, Norma Markley, Christina Massey, Joel Morrison, Mary Murphy, Guy Nelson, Jeremy Olson, Steve Page, Leemour Pelli, Lilliana Pereira, Mary Pinto, Mark Power, Grace Roselli, Hagar Sadan, Pierre St. Jacques, Meghann Snow, Claudia Sperry, Margie Steinmann, Ginna Triplett

September 14-September 17: STUDIO SALON: “Fiction Is Fact” with Jonathan Feldschuh, Elizabeth Riley, Mark G. Taber at 526 West 26th Street, New York

October 13-October 15: STUDIO SALON: “Splitting Infinity” with Andrea Champlin, Elissa Levy, Joel Morrison, Mary Murphy at 76 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

November 11-November 13: STUDIO SALON: “With Eastern Eyes” with Elisabeth Condon, Laura Fayer, Liz Insogna, DanIel Rosenbaum, Susanna Harwood Rubin at 315 Berry Street, Brooklyn

2012

January 19-January 21: STUDIO SALON: “Headstrong” with Jenny Carpenter, Ray DiCecco, Emily Noelle Lambert, Jeremy Olson, Molly Stevens at 133 West 28th Street, New York

March 16-March 18: STUDIO SALON: “History Lessons” with Marcy Brafman, William Crump, Susan Hamburger, Karen Marston, Victoria Neel at 229 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

June 8-14: THE PUBLIC SECRET, PART 1: Marcy Brafman, Carrie Elston Tunick, Lindsay Packer at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York 

June 15-June 21: THE PUBLIC SECRET, PART 2: Amanda Browder, Megan Hays, Rachel Dwan at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York

June 22-28: THE PUBLIC SECRET, PART 3: Meghann Snow, Tine Kindermann, Katherine Daniels at Dino Eli Gallery, 81 Hester Street, New York 

November 30, 2012-January 13, 2013: THE QUANTUM EFFECT: Jonathan Feldschuh, MaDora Frey, Thomas Frontini, Carter Hodgkin, Elissa Levy, Anne Arden McDonald, Jeanne Tremel, Michael Zansky at The Active Space, 566 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

2013

March 1-March 31: I AM MY WORLD: Samira Abbassy, Christina Dallas, Heidi Elbers, Pippip Ferner, Lisa A. Foster, Hilde Frantzen, Jenny Granberry, Sol Kjok, Pia Krabberod, Hanne Lydia O. Kristoffersen, Hanne Lillee, Elisabeth Feroy Lund, Matthew Lusk, Rebecca Morgan, Leemour Pelli, Mark Power, Margreta Stølen, Sara Tandero and Tine Isachsen John Tomlinson, Sarah Vogwill at NOoSphere Arts, 251 East Houston Street, New York

May 22-June 23: IN THE ZONE: Jenny Carpenter, Carrie Elston-Tunick, Marcella Hackbardt, Sandy Litchfield, Karen Marston, Rachelle Mozman, Julie Schenkelberg, Mary Ann Strandell at Station Independent, 164 Suffolk Street, New York, New York

June 28-June 30: STUDIO SALON: "Universal" w/ Donna Cleary, Elizabeth Donsky, Sophia Flood, Matt Hansel, Leslie Kerby, Saeri Kiritani at Brooklyn Fireproof, 119 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn.   

October 24-November 30: EARTHWARD: Alysha Colangeli, Elisabeth Condon, Thomas Frontini, Peter Hutchinson, Charles Koegel, Sandy Litchfield at Skylight Gallery, 538 West 29th Street, New York. Review: D. Dominick Lombardi for The Huffington Post, Nov 11, 2013

2014

April 10-May 9: THE PRESENCE OF ABSENCE: Michele Basora, Patty Cateura, Marcella Hackbardt, Jen Hitchings, Iris Klein, Paul Loughney, Dean Monogenis, Raphael Zollinger at Skylight Gallery, 538 West 29th Street, New York 

May 23-July 2: ITNESS: Madora Frey, Nicola Ginzel, Heide Hatry, Fawn Krieger, Seren Morey at The Trestle Gallery,168 7th Street, Brooklyn NY


ONE AND TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS CURATED

2003

August 9-September 6: GRACE ROSELLI “Drawings" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

September 12-October 19: MARK POWER “New Sculpture” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

October 24-November 30: CYNTHIA HARTLING “Paintings” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2003-04

November 21–January 7: ERWIN REDL “Light Installations and Drawings” at Riva Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, New York

December 5–January 4: AMY CHAIKLIN “Portals of Truth” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2004

January 9–February 8: MICHAEL NORKIN “Varying Expanses” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

January 31-February 28: AILLINN BRENNAN “Dystopian Paintings" at LifeSpace Gallery, Long Island City, New York

February 13–March 21: CAROLINE BURTON “Window Works” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

April 2-May 2: MARCY BRAFMAN “Negative Reciprocal” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

May 7-June 13: LAURA FAYER “Rapt” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn Review, www.artnet.com, Stephen Maine

May 26–June 26: LEEMOUR PELLI “From The Heart” at Annina Nosei Galllery, 530 West 22nd Street, New York Review, New York Art World

June 18-July 25: NATASHA SWEETEN “A Mini Retrospective” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

September 3–October 3: LIZ-N-VAL “Downpour” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

September 16–October 14: DIANA SHPUNGIN and NICOLE ENGELMANN “Second Generation Ego” at Hampden Gallery and Central Gallery, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

October 8–November 7: RUTH WALDMAN “Drawings” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

November 12–December 12: FLAVIA SOUZA “Struggle in Paradise” curated by Kim Connerton at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

November 12–December 12: KRISTIN ANDERSON “The Block Where I Grew Up” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

2004-05

December 17–January 16: KIM CONNERTON “Nico” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

2005

January 21–February 20: CINDY TOWER “Road Show” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

February 25–March 27: MARY ANN STRANDELL “The Moving Wall” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York Review: WagMag, James Kalm

April 8–May 8: GELAH PENN “On Dangerous Ground” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York Review: WagMag, James Kalm

May 13–June 12: KATHERINE DANIELS: "Window Box Arabsque" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

June 17–July 17: SARAH TRIGG “Some Economic Tissues” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

July 22–August 21: VERONICA CROSS “Homecoming” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

August 26–September 25: MARCY BRAFMAN “Face Value” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

September 30–October 30: MELANIE VOTE ”The Lap-Top Series" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

November 4–December 4: CONRAD VOGEL “Adventures From the Past” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2005-06

December 9-January 15: LINDA BYRNE “Recycling Nature” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2006

January 6-February 12: GAE SAVANNAH “A Fool and His Froth Are Soon Parted” at Dam Stuhltrager Gallery, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn Review, D. Dominic Lombardi, Sculpture Magazine; Review, Lisa Paul Streitfeld, NY ARTS

January 20–February 19: ROBERT GRANT “Roberta's Revenge” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

February 24-April 9: TARA GIANNINI “Little Vanities” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

April 21-May 21, 2006: DEBRA STECKLER “Ordinary People” at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

July 7-August 20, 2006: REBECCA HACKEMANN “Peek” at Dabora Gallery, 1080 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn

July 21-September 30: JENNY CARPENTER: "Branded" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

September 27-October 21: SUSAN HAMBURGER/CONRAD VOGEL: "Recent Work" at Allen Priebe Gallery, The University of Wisconsin in Oshkosh

October 27-December 31: YULIYA LANINA: "Play With Me" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn. Review: Wagmag, James Kalm

2007

February 16-March 18: EDUARDO CERVANTES: "A New Man" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York.

March 30-April 29: JULIANNA DAIL: "When Dorothy Met Alice" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York. ROUGH CUTS video interview with James Kalm. March 30, 2007

May 11-July 1: JENNY CARPENTER: "Madagascar" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

June 29-August 19: KAREN MARSTON: "Breathing Room" at Dam Stuhltrager, 38 Marcy Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

July 8-August 26: MICHAEL NORKIN: "Transparent" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

September 7-October 7: LIZ-N-VAL: "Of Cabbages and Kings" at  Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, New York

October 12-November 11: VICTORIA CALABRO: "Orange" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

November 16-December 29: MEGAN O’CONNOR: "The Big Boat" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

2008

January 11-February 9: PAMELA GORDON: "Mise-en-Scene" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

February 16-March 16: JORDAN BUSCHUR: "Idle Hands" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

March 22-April 20: MICHAEL YINGER: "One More Drink And I Won't Miss Her" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

March 27-April 20: DAVID ASKEVOLD and PETER HUTCHINSON at  Thomas Jaeckel, 532 East 25th Street, New York.

April 26-May 25: MARY MURPHY: "Fools for Lust" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn. Review: WagMag, James Kalm

May 15-June 7: MARCY BRAFMAN: "Truth or Consequences" at Thomas Jaeckel, 532 East 25th Street, New York

May 31-June 30: LING CHANG: "The Curious Lore of Precious Stones" at Realform Project Space, 218 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn [Final exhibition at this space]. Review: http://www.crywalt.com/, Chris Rywalt

September 4-September 27: JOHN BERENS AND ABSHALOM JAC LAHAV: "Boundless" at Thomas Jaeckel, 532 East 25th Street, New York.

October 16-November 9: PEGGY BATES: "Barachois" at Thomas Jaeckel, 532 East 25th Street, New York. Review, R.C. Baker, The Village Voice; Review, Bill Bradley, http://www.vanityfair.com

2010

March 30-April 30: D.DOMINIC LOMBARDI: "The Hidden World" at Central Gallery/Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA

2011

April 22-May 29: JULIA COCUZZA: "Auto-Reverse" at Art 101 Gallery, 101 Grand Street, Brooklyn NY

2012

February 25-March 30: MICHAEL ZANSKY at Hampden Gallery, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA  

2014

June 7-July 10: THE REALFORM PROJECT: EUN HYE KANG at Court Tree Collective, 371 Court Street, Brooklyn NY
 

FORTHCOMING EXHIBITIONS

2014

November 1-30: THE REALFORM PROJECT: REBECCA YAZDAN at Court Tree Collective, 371 Court Street, Brooklyn NY


CRITICAL WRITING PUBLISHED

1996            

Cover Arts, The Cowboy Wally Show by Kyle Baker, Book Review

Cover Arts, Jim Toia at Kim Foster, Exhibition Review

Cover Arts, After Andy: Soho in the Eighties by Paul Taylor, Book Review

Cover Arts, Dionisio Blanco at Barnard Biederman Fine Art, Exhibition Review

NY SoHo Arts, Petah Coyne at Laurence Miller, Exhibition Review

1997

"Art Is Where The Home Was" Foramen Magnum Gallery catalogue

C magazine: Annette Messager at Gagosian

NY SoHo Arts: Jose Antonio Hernandez-Diez at Sandra Gering

NY SoHo Arts: Nancy Spero at Jack Tilton, PPOW, and NY Kunsthalle 

Zingmagazine: Roxy Paine at Ronald Feldman 

1998
 
NY SoHo Arts: "Abstraction in Process II" at Artists Space

NY SoHo Arts: "Original Scale" at Apex Art

NY SoHo Arts: Mona Hatoum at The New Museum

"Peggy Bates: Water Rocks" at Tobey Fine Arts, catalogue essay

1999
 
Article Magazine: Aaron Rose at Paul Kasmin

2000

Zingmagazine: Lisa Stefanelli at Pierogi 2000 http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Zingmagazine: Moyra Davie at American Fine Arts  http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

2001

C magazine: On Kawara at David Zwirner

2002

"Erotika" at Riva Gallery, catalogue essay

"Liz-N-Val" catalogue essay

Zingmagazine: David Henry Brown Jr at Daniel Silverstein 
http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Flash Art: Tracy Nakayama at Modern Culture

Flash Art: Roe Ethridge at Andrew Kreps

Flash Art: Ge-Karel van der Sterren at Henry Urbach Architecture 

NY Arts: Profile on Sandra Bermudez

2003

Erwin Redl at Riva Gallery, press release statement

Leemour Pelli at University of Central Florida, Orlando cataloue essay
http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Terry Haggerty at Riva Gallery, press release statement

2004

"Sampling Identity: The Work of Carla Gannis" Pablo's Birthday, catalogue essay 
http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

"Second-Generation Ego: Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann" The University of Massachusetts in Amherst catalogue essay

Performing Arts Journal (Issue 77): Mining the Urban Divide: The Work of Matthew McCaslin,  http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Essay: Beautiful Dreamer at Spaces Inc, Cleveland, Ohio

2005

www.wburg.com Innocence Bound: The Paintings of Mike Cockrill, 31 Grand, http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

2006

Essay: Peter Barrett at Ingalls and Associates, Miami, Florida, http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Essay: Limbo Karma: The Paintings of Thomas Frontini. Lawrence Asher Gallery,  http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

2007

Art Notes: Amanda Church at Michael Steinberg Fine Art

Art Notes: Allan McCollum at Friedrich Petzel, http://bydavidgibson.blogspot.com

Art Notes: Carroll Dunham at Gladstone

http://articlemagazine.blogspot.com  "On the Sixth Day"

Essay: The Discursive Archaeology of Space: The Photographs of Leah Oates

Essay: Speaking in Gestures: The Art of Chi Xuan Ji

2008

Essay: Piao Guangxie: Waiting for Destiny

http://artquips.blogspot.com, Arthur Cohen at Jack the Pelican Presents

2009

Art Notes and http://artquips.blogspot.com: The Bushwick Biennial

Essay: Yvonne Estrada, Sean Greene, Clint Jukkala, Barbara Neulinger “Present Tense” at Available Potential Enterprise, Northampton, MA

Essay: D. Dominic Lombardi “The Hidden World” at Central Gallery, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA

2010

Essay: Claudia Sperry, catalogue essay

2011

Vellum Magazine: Marcy Brafman “Devotion In Motion.” February issue. 

Essay: "The New Horizon" catalogue for Thomas Frontini

2012

Essay: "Time Share" catalogue for Leah Oates

March, Flash Art: Jason Middlebrook at Dodge Gallery

June, Artillery Magazine: Profile on Hrvoje Slovenc

June, PLAYspace: "Shelf Life: The Catcher in the Rye"

Essay: Daniel Sewell catalogue 

Essay: "Beauty in the Vortex" catalogue for Carter Hodgkin

Essay: "Color Control" catalogue for Dee Solin 

2013

January, Artillery Magazine: "The Low Road: The Cultural Landscape of The Bowery" (Article)

September, Frieze Magazine: Review of "Dike Blair" at Feature, Inc.


2014   

January, Frieze Magazine: Review of "David Adamo" at UNTITLED NY

July, http://areadingspace.blogspot.com: Jerry in the Bardo by Tsaurah Litzky
 

TEACHING AND LECTURING

 

2000

January: The University of Massachusetts in Amherst, “New Visions In A New Century” lectured and co-organized a year-long series of art world lectures with Jesse Bransford, Jane Farver, Rainer Ganahl, Anne Arden McDonald, Christian Viveros-Faune, and Ed Winkelman

 

2003


January: Educational Alliance, New York. Round table discussion with artists participating in "Some (Are) Painting 2"

January 29: Indiana University in Bloomington, lecture given on critical and curatorial acitivities “Ambivalent Authority”

 

March 27: Hampden Gallery, The University of Massachusetts in Amherst, lectured and led artist discussion at reception of the exhibition “Liminal II”


August 26: University of Central Florida in Orlando, interviewed Leemour Pelli for university public television station for the exhibition “Leemour Pelli: Paintings and Drawings”

 

2004

September 24: The Central Gallery and The Hampden Gallery, The University of Massachusetts Amherst, lectured  and led artist discussion for exhibition “Diana Shpungin and Nicole Engelmann: Second Generation Ego”

 

2005

March: Christie’s Education, New York. “The Real Art World” art world issues panel with Joe Amrhein, director of   Pierogi Gallery.


March 1: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Chrissy Conant, Jeff Feld, Charley Friedman, Deborah Garwood                           


April: Nurture Art Non-Profit Inc, lecture given for Muse Fuse series on critical and curatorial acitivities “Ambivalent Authority”


April 5: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Erik Benson, Susan Leopold, Gae Savannah, John Zinsser                                    


May: Jack The Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Avenue, Brooklyn. Led panel disccusion with artists for the exhibition  “Culture Vulture”


May 12: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Alexis Karl, Cheryl Van Hooven, Conrad Vogel, Ruth Waldman                             


June: School of Visual Arts, Lecture given to Summer Residence students


September 13: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with John Berens, Nancy Friedemann, Kim Keever                                                       


October 11: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Adam Cvijanovic, Jonathan Feldschuh, Mark Woods                                             


October 22: Russell B. Aitken Auditorium at The Cleveland Institute of Art, 11141 East Blvd, Cleveland, OH. “Dream On: Lines of Escape”, A Panel Discussion Exploring the themes of dream, escape and fantasy in contemporary art with Maureen Connor, Sharon Ellis, David Gibson, Stuart Horodner, David Pagel, Adam Ross


November 8: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Orly Cogan, Rebecca Hackemann, Dean Monogenis                                              


December 12: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, led discussion of artists presentations for “Real Art Today” with Amy Chaiklin, Mike Cockrill, Leemour Pelli                                                             

 

2006

January 10: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, ‘Identity Aesthetics: Exploring Humanity’ led panel   discussion for “Real Art Today” with Kristin Anderson, China Blue, Rainer Ganahl, and Richard Humann                                                             


February 14: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, ‘Significant Other: Collaboration and Collusion’ led panel discussion for “Real Art Today” with Feral Childe (Moria Carlson and Alice Wu) Marni Kotak, Lisa Levy, and Tom Schreiber                                                                               


March 21: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, ‘Artifice Analysis: Between Art and Science’ led panel  discussion for “Real Art Today” with Mark Esper, Carter Hodgkin, and Michael Rees                                                                                                                                                                                  
April 11: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, ‘Inner Depth: The Body as Muse’ led panel discussion  for “Real Art Today” with Andrea Cote, Charley Friedman, Karen Marston, and Oriane Stender

                                                                                                                            

May 9: The Makor-Steinhardt Center of The 92nd Street Y, ‘Beauty's Burden: The New Romanticism’ led panel discussion for “Real Art Today” with Katherine Daniels, Margaret Lanzetta, Marilla Palmer, and Gae Savannah

 

July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence

 

August: Parsons School of Design, Guest lecturer to undergraduate class of Norene Leddy 

 

September 7: Spaces Inc, Cleveland, Ohio. Lectured to visiting students from The Cleveland Institute of Art on the occasion of the exhibition “Beautiful Dreamer”

 

September 8: 90.3 WCPN Public Radio. Interviewed along with Julie Langsam of The Cleveland Institute of Art by   local National Public Radio affiliate; on the occasion of the exhibition “Beautiful Dreamer” at Spaces Inc

 

September 9: Spaces Inc, Cleveland, Ohio. Curatorial lecture to guests at the opening reception of “Beautiul Dreamer”

 

September 27: The University of Wisconsin in Oshkosh, lecture given for the exhibition “Susan Hamburger/Conrad Vogel: Recent Work”

 

2007

July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence

 

October 16: Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York. ‘The American Tapestry--Designing Identity’ led panel discussion connected to the exhibition MADE IN THE USA with Tine Kindermann, Juri Morioka, Flavia Souza, and Yona Verwer.

 

2008

March: Pratt Institute, Brooklyn. Guest lecturer to undergraduate studio and seminar classes of Peggy Cyphers. 

 

July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence

 

July 23: School of Visual Arts, lectured and presented visiting artists Carla Gannis, Alexander Reyna, and Conrad Vogel for Summer Residence students

 

October 5: Ernest Rubenstein Gallery, The Educational Alliance, 197 East Broadway, New York. ‘Beauty’s Burden’ led panel discussion connected to the exhibition BEAUTY’S BURDEN with Bethany Bristow, Gabert Farrar, Scott Kiernan, Karen Marston, Sono Osato, Meridith Pingree, Richard Schort

 

November 6: Hampden Gallery at The University of Massachusetts in Amherst. Lectured on the occasion of the co- juried exhibition “New York/New England: New Talent 2008”

 

2009 

July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence

 

September: Brooklyn College. Lectured and made studio visits to MFA Fine Arts students

 

2010

February: Pratt Institute, Brooklyn. Guest lecturer to seminar class of Peggy Cyphers

 

May: “Telling Evening” at Miyako Yoshinaga Art Prospects, 547 West 27th Street, New York

 

July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence

 

September: Pratt Institute, Brooklyn. Guest lecturer to seminar class of Jeanne Wilkinson

           

November 4: ARTJAIL, 50 Eldridge Street, New York. ‘Lost Horizon’ led panel discussion connected to the exhibition LOST HORIZON with John Berens, Monika Bravo, Eduardo Cervantes, Sally Curcio, Jonathan Feldschuh, Laura Harrison, and J.G. Zimmerman

 

2011  

February: The New School, Curatorial Practices class of Simonetta Moro. 

May 16: ARTJAIL, 50 Eldridge Street, New York. 'Painting with Pictures 2' led panel discussion connected to the exhibition PAINTING WITH PICTURES 2 with Marcy Brafman, Elisabeth Condon, Chambliss Giobbi, Rachael Gorchov, Susan Hamburger, Paul Loughney, Joel Morrison, Grace Roselli, Hagar Sadan, Meghann Snow, Margie Steinmann Black


July: School of Visual Arts, Faculty for Summer Residence



2014
 

September 21: REAL ART TODAY presents Andrea Champlin, John F Simon, and Austin Thomas at Trestle Gallery (168 Seventh Street, Brooklyn)

 

December 14: REAL ART TODAY presents Anne Arden McDonald, Justine Reyes, and Ariana Page Russell at Trestle Gallery (168 Seventh Street, Brooklyn)

 

 

Recent Exhibits

David Gibson participated in these exhibits:

Jun, 2014 Spatial Space
Court Tree Collective
 
May, 2013 In The Zone
Station Independent Projects
 
Mar, 2013 I Am My World
NOoSPHERE
 
Jan, 2013 A HOUSE FULL OF FRIENDS: Anniversary Shows and Benefit Auction
NOoSPHERE
 
Sep, 2011 Future, Tense
Salon Series 2.0
 
Jul, 2011 NY ART MARATHON Winners of Spring 2011 season.
AG Contemporary Art Gallery, 652 Broadway, Second Floor, New York, NY 10012
 
Click here to see all exhibits for David Gibson
Main-addtags-924c433b10d7fa1e798f459a6c516fec add to mylistEmail email this artistWarn16_1-acea3e816f6ab6f7c1ff67db4fe34a36 report abuseMain-help-83f1644dca34c1af4fed1d49d175d955 contact us for help

Copyright © 2006-2012 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.