Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide

Tacoma Art Museum

October 3rd - January 10th, 2016 Art AIDS America
Nov, 2016 Art of the American West: The Haub Family Collection
Rosa Bonheur, John D. Howland, Thomas Moran, Alexander Phimister Proctor
Jun, 2015 Partners in NW Art: Selections from the Aloha Club Collection at TAM
Jun, 2015 Roger Shimomura—An American Knockoff
Roger Shimomura
Mar, 2015 Charles Eldredge presents on “Eloquent Objects”
Mar, 2015 Eloquent Objects: Georgia O’Keeffe and Still-Life Art in New Mexico
Gustave Baumann, Catherine Critcher, Georgia O’Keeffe, Eliseo Rodriguez
Feb, 2015 Artist Talk: Susan Robb and her “Wild Times”
Susan Robb
Oct, 2014 Protective Ornament: Contemporary Amulets to Armor
Aug, 2014 Through Young Eyes: Washington State High School Photography Competition Winners
Jun, 2014 Ink This! Contemporary Print Arts in the Northwest
May, 2014 Photographic Presence and Contemporary Indians: Project 562
Matika Wilbur
May, 2014 Northwest in the West: Exploring Our Roots
May, 2014 "Inky Spokes" Zeitbike, A Traveling Exhibition of Bicycle Inspired Art in Conjunction with the Gigantic Bicycle Festival.
Alex Achaval, Tami Donnelly, Jess Flegel, Tim Fowler, Eroyn Franklin, Andy Goulding, Max Grover, Mindi Katzman, Phil Keane, Karen Kosoglad, Thomas Krueger, Jeff Langevin, Fedora El Morro, The New Mystics, Royal Nebeker, Amy Pleasant, Claire Putney, Michelle Sidnie, Ruthie V, and WoodFish
Feb, 2014 A Punch of Color: Fifty Years of Painting
Camille Patha
Jan, 2014 The New York-Taos Connection
Agnes Martin
Nov, 2013 Shimmering Tree: A Projection
Jennifer Steinkamp
Nov, 2013 Optic Nerve: The Art of Perception
Sep, 2013 Iron Artist, Wicker Bicycle Helmet
Aug, 2013 Tacoma Art Museum
Aug, 2013 Sitting for History: Exploring Self-Identity Through Portraiture
Jul, 2013 Austere Beauty
Z. Vanessa Helder
Jun, 2013 Creating the New Northwest: Selections from the Herb and Lucy Pruzan Collection
Apr, 2013 Beyond Books: The Independent Art of Eric Carle
Eric Carle
Feb, 2013 Drawing Line into Form: Works on Paper by Sculptors from the Collection of BNY Mellon
Nov, 2012 Flowers for Tacoma
Andy Warhol
Oct, 2012 Memories and Meditations: A Retrospective of Michael Kenna’s Photography
Michael Kenna
Jun, 2012 Lodge
Marie Watt
Jun, 2012 Best of the Northwest: Paintings from the Collection
Jun, 2012 The Marioni Family: Radical Experimentation in Glass and Jewelry
Dante Marioni, Marina Marioni, Paul Marioni
Mar, 2012 HIDE/SEEK: Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
Thomas Eakins, Jasper Johns, Georgia O’Keeffe, John Singer Sargent, Andy Warhol
Jan, 2012 The 10th Northwest Biennial
Seattle Catalog LLC [Gretchen Bennett, Cynthia Camlin, Pamela Caughey, Dana Claxton, Flicker Art Collabratory [Kenneth Newby and Aleksandra Dulic], Harrell Fletcher, Wendy Given, Wynne Greenwood, and Wynne Greenwood], Laura Hughes, Allison Hyde, Abraham Ingle, Ariana Jacob, Jeff Jahn, Sean M. Johnson, Susie J. Lee, Benjamin Love, Kirk Lybecker, Jeremy Mangan, Matt McCormick, Kelly Neidig, TJ Norris, Matthew Offenbacher, Gray & Paulsen [Anna Gray and Ryan Wilson Paulsen], Paul Pauper, Juliette Ricci, Paul Rucker, Reza Michael Safavi, Henry Tsang, Matika Wilbur, Jin-me Yoon, Joshua Zirschky
Jan, 2012 Paul Kuniholm Pauper "Cardboard Commandments 2010" ,10th Northwest Biennial, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma
Jan, 2012 Workshop: Play with Polyester Plate Printmaking
Janet Marcavage
Nov, 2011 America in Prints
Nov, 2011 At Home Across America: Scenes from the 1930s to 1950s in Prints
Oct, 2011 Folk Treasures of Mexico: The Nelson A. Rockfeleer Collection from the San Antonio Museum of Art
Jul, 2011 The Eloquent Curve: The Jewelry of Flora Book
Flora Book
Jul, 2011 A Turbulent Lens
Virna Haffer
Jun, 2011 Collecting for the Future: The Safeco Gift and New Acquisitions
Jun, 2011 Flora & Fine Arts
May, 2011 Dale Chihuly's Northwest
Dale Chihuly
Norman Rockwell
Oct, 2010 Mighty Tacoma: Photographic Portrait 2010
Group Show
Sep, 2010 Edo to Tacoma: Japanese Woodblock Prints from the Collection
Group Show
Jul, 2010 Where Sky Meets Earth: The Luminous Landscapes of Victoria Adams
Victoria Adams
Jan, 2010 The Secret Language of Animals
Oct, 2009 The Movement of Impressionism: Europe, America, and the Northwest
Oct, 2009 The Movement of Impressionism: Europe, America, and the Northwest
Group Show
Oct, 2009 A Concise History of Northwest Art
Sep, 2009 Vital Signs
Joe Feddersen
Jun, 2009 Loud Bones: The Jewelry of Nancy Worden
Nancy Worden
Jun, 2009 Ornament as Art: Avant-Garde Jewelry from the Helen Williams Drutt Collection
May, 2009 2009 Neddy Artist Fellowship
Timothy Cross, Eric Elliott, Gary Faigin, Joey Kirkpatrick, Sabrina Knowles, Lynda Lowe, Flora Mace, Benjamin Moore, Jenny Pohlman, April Surgent
Jan, 2009 9th Northwest Biennial
Rick Araluce, Gala Bent, Michael Brophy, Jack Daws, Eric Elliott, Tannaz Farsi, Sarah Hood, Denzil Hurley, Linda Hutchins, Robert Jones, Michael Kenna, Doug Keyes, Isaac Layman, Zhi Lin, Micki Lippe, Margie Livingston, Victor Maldonado, Debora Moore, Susan Robb, Stephanie Robison, Ross Sawyers, Susan Seubert, Chang-Ae Song, Scott Trimble
Jan, 2009 David Macaulay: The Way He Works
David Macaulay
Oct, 2008 Speaking Parts: Conversations between Works in the Collection

Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.