STREET now open! Chicago | Los Angeles | Miami | New York | San Francisco | Santa Fe
Amsterdam | Berlin | Brussels | London | Paris | São Paulo | Toronto | China | India | Worldwide
 
Berlin

Haus der Kulturen der Welt

> CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 29th - July 14th School
Smadar Dreyfus
 
> PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May, 2014 School
Smadar Dreyfus
 
Apr, 2014 Architectural Competition Haus der Kulturen der Welt
 
Mar, 2014 Forensis
 
Jan, 2014 transmediale 2014 afterglow
 
Jan, 2014 transmediale 2014 afterglow Opening & Exhibition
 
Jan, 2014 # 2 Empire of Calculus
 
2013
Nov, 2013 The Anti-Humboldt Box - Exhibition in a Suitcase (Campaign Suitcase)
 
Nov, 2013 Speaking in Tongues
Aernout Mik
 
Sep, 2013 After Year Zero - Geographies of Collaboration
John Akomfrah, Kader Attia, Jihan El-Tahri, Yervant Gianikian, The Otolith Group, Angela Ricci Lucchi
 
Apr, 2013 The Whole Earth - California and the Disappearance of the Outside
Eleanor Antin, Martin Beck, Erik Bulatov, Öyvind Fahlström, Jack Goldstein, Philipp Lachenmann, Sharon Lockhart, Adrian Piper, Suzanne Treister, Bruce Yonemoto
 
Mar, 2013 Former West - Documents, Constellations, Prospects
Bini Adamczak, Maria Thereza Alves, Burak Arikan, Liza Babenko, Daniel Baker, Ute Meta Bauer, Neil Beloufa, James Benning, Homi Bhabha, Franco Berardi Bifo, Arianna Bove, Ethel Brooks, Tania Bruguera, Boris Buden, Chen Chieh-jen, Keti Chukhrov, Josef Dabernig, Ekaterina Degot, Chto Delat, Allan deSouza, Manthia Diawara, Katja Diefenbach, Helmut Draxler, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Köken Ergun, Nina Fischer, Marcus Geiger, Nida Ghouse, Ferenc Gróf, Boris Groys, Stefano Harney, Adrian Heathfield, Tom Holert, Ranjit Hoskote, Irwin, Hassan Khan, Július Koller, Nicolas Kozakis, Brigitta Kuster, Maurizio Lazzarato, Dieter Lesage, Matthias Lilienthal, Maria Lind, Thomas Locher, Isabell Lorey, Juan Maidagan, Teresa Margolles, Radhouane El Meddeb, Angela Melitopoulos, Aernout Mik, Andrea Milat, Louis Moreno, Nástio Mosquito, Rabih Mroué, Tisha Mukarji, Marina Naprushkina, Jean-Baptiste Naudy, Stefan Nowotny, Ahmet Ögüt, Boris Ondreička, Stefan Panhans, Nikos Papastergiadis, Alexei Penzin, Piotr Piotrowski, Tihana Pupovac, Li Ran, Gerald Raunig, Société Réaliste, David Riff, Irit Rogoff, Rasha Salti, Katya Sander, Maroan el Sani, Christoph Schlingensief, Keiko Sei, Simon Sheikh, Judith Siegmund, Praneet Soi, Jon Solomon, Felix Stalder, Hito Steyerl, Mladen Stilinović, Zoran Terzić, Christopher Thomas, Tom Trevatt, Füsun Türetken, Ultra-red, Raoul Vaneigem, Anton Vidokle, Beatrice von Bismarck, Marion von Osten, Nina Wetzel, Ina Wudtke, Qiu Zhijie, Dolores Zinny
 
Jan, 2013 transmediale 2013 BWPWAP
Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Graham Harwood, Sonia Sheridan, Diane Torr, Matsuko Yokokoji
 
2012
Dec, 2012 Labor Berlin 12: Drifting
Bani Abidi, Haluk Atalayman, Sarnath Banerjee, Dante Busquets, Antonio Catelani, Miles Chalcraft, Radek Dabrowski, Jean-Ulrick Désert, Esra Ersen, Robert Fenz, Miguel Ángel Fernandez, Flatform, Andy Graydon, Verena Grimm, Elin Jakobsdottir, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Bouchra Kahlili, Rajkamal Kahlon, Debra Kate, Anastasia Khoroshilova, Krisitna Leko, Sladjan Nedeljkovic, Warren Neidich, Nghia Nuyen, Tímea Anita Oravecz, Tanja Ostojic, Anu Pennanen, Stéphane Querrec, Annamaria Roberto, Mark Sadler, Hege Dons Samset, Adania Shibli, David Smithson, Charles Stankievech, Michael Stevenson, Vassilea Stylianidou, Norio Takasugi, Diego Toledo, Juan Maidagan & Dolores Zinny
 
Nov, 2012 Chronicle of a Revolt - Photographs of a Season of Protest
Erick Christian Ahounou, Gabriela Barnuevo, Toure Béhan, Rebecca Blackwell, Sylvain Cherkaoui, Christof Echard, Elise Fitte-Duval, Mamadou Gomis, Jean-Baptiste Joire, Sidy Mohamed Kandji, Jaques Daniel Ly, Aliou Mbaye, Amadou Mbaye, Elias Aba Milki, Cheikh Ahmed Tidjane Ndiaye, Tamsir Ndir, Rose Skelton, Antoine Tempé, Sidy Yansane
 
Nov, 2012 On Borders - An exhibition by “Ostkreuz – Agentur der Fotografen”
Jörg Brüggemann, Espen Eichhöfer, Sibylle Fendt, Annette Hauschild, Harald Hauswald, Pepa Hristova, Tobias Kruse, Ute und Werner Mahler, Dawin Meckel, Thomas Meyer, Julian Röder, Frank Schinski, Jordis Antonia Schlösser, Anne Schönharting, Linn Schröder, Heinrich Völkel, Maurice Weiss
 
Oct, 2012 Amateur Architecture Studio
Wang Shu, Lu Wenyu
 
Sep, 2012 SYNAPSE
 
Sep, 2012 Between Walls and Windows. Architektur und Ideologie
Marko Sančanin (Platforma 9, 81), Initiative Weltkulturerbe Doppeltes Berlin, Arno Brandlhuber, Ângela Ferreira, fm-scenario, Terence Gower, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Markus Miessen, Amateur Architecture Studio (Wang Shu & Lu Wenyu), Supersudaca
 
Jul, 2012 Labor Berlin 11: Oblique
Abrie Fourie
 
May, 2012 A Blind Spot
Eric Baudelaire, Elisabetta Benassi, David Goldblatt, Hassan Khan, Joachim Koester, Vincent Meessen, Olaf Nicolai, Melik Ohanian, Efrat Shvily, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams
 
May, 2012 Berlin Documentary Forum 2
Eric Baudelaire, Catherine David, Marguerite Duras, Jean Eustache, Antje Ehmann/Harun Farocki, David Goldblatt, Jean-Marie Straub/Danièle Huillet, Hassan Khan, Thierry Knauff, Joachim Koester, Sylvère Lotringer, Vincent Meessen, Christine Meisner, Rabih Mroué, Peter Nestler, Olaf Nicolai, Melik Ohanian, Volker Pantenburg, Christopher Pinney, Ben Russell, Eszter Salamon, Florian Schneider, Efrat Shvily, Eyal Sivan, Hito Steyerl, Ito Takashi, Eduardo Thomas, Matsumoto Toshio, Jeff Wall, Wim Wenders, Klaus Wildenhahn, Christopher Williams
 
May, 2012 La nuit de l’homme
François Bucher
 
Mar, 2012 Labor Berlin 9: kiss the black stones
Paola Yacoub
 
Mar, 2012 Animism
David Abrams, Agentur/Agency, Adam Avikainen, Heike Behrend, Cornelius Borck, Marcel Broodthaers, Didier Demorcy, Diedrich Diederichsen, Walt Disney, Jimmie Durham, León Ferrari, Masao Fukushima, Harry Garuba, J.J. Grandville, Victor Grippo, Candida Höfer, Tom Holert, Hiromi Ito, Ken Jacobs, Martin Zillinger u.a.Mit den Konferenzteilnehmern, Yayoi Kusama, Lars Laumann, Angela Melitopoulos und Maurizio Lazzarato, Esther Leslie, Len Lye, Thomas Macho, Daria Martin, Vincent Monnikendam, Istvan Orosz, Spyros Papapetros, Roee Rosen, Dierk Schmidt, Erhard Schüttpelz, Erik Steinbrecher, Isabelle Stengers, Michael Taussig, Paulo Tavares, Rosemarie Trockel, Elisabeth von Samsonow
 
Mar, 2012 Animism Conference
David Abrams, Agentur/Agency, Adam Avikainen, Heike Behrend, Cornelius Borck, Marcel Broodthaers, Didier Demorcy, Diedrich Diederichsen, Walt Disney, Jimmie Durham, León Ferrari, Masao Fukushima, Harry Garuba, J.J. Grandville, Victor Grippo, Candida Höfer, Tom Holert, Hiromi Ito, Ken Jacobs, Martin Zillinger u.a.Mit den Konferenzteilnehmern, Yayoi Kusama, Lars Laumann, Angela Melitopoulos und Maurizio Lazzarato, Esther Leslie, Len Lye, Thomas Macho, Daria Martin, Vincent Monnikendam, Istvan Orosz, Spyros Papapetros, Roee Rosen, Dierk Schmidt, Erhard Schüttpelz, Erik Steinbrecher, Isabelle Stengers, Michael Taussig, Paulo Tavares, Rosemarie Trockel, Elisabeth von Samsonow
 
Feb, 2012 Global Prayers • Redemption and liberation in the city
Nezar AlSayyad, Ade Bantu, Enrique Dussel, Hengameh Golestan, Michaela Meise, Aernout Mik, Philippe Rekacewicz, Camilo José Vergara, Joseph Vogl, Sabine Bitter and Helmut Weber
 
Feb, 2012 the in/compatible laboratorium
Weise 7
 
Jan, 2012 Transmediale.12 in/compatible
 
Jan, 2012 interview
Bethan Huws
 
2011
Nov, 2011 Tracing Mobility - Cartography and Migration in Networked Space
Frank Abbott, plan b, Aram Bartholl, Neal Beggs, Heath Bunting, Miles Chalcraft, Simon Faithfull, Yolande Harris, Folke Köbberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Landon Mackenzie, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Open-Sailing, Gordan Savicic, Mark Selby, Michelle Teran, Esther Polak & Ivar van Bekkum
 
Nov, 2011 Reading Duchamp
Bethan Huws
 
Oct, 2011 Wald
 
Sep, 2011 Asia-Pacific-Weeks 2011
 
Sep, 2011 Synapse International Curators Network Workshop
 
Aug, 2011 Festival Über Lebenskunst
 
Jul, 2011 Poison and Play
Pia Lindman
 
Jul, 2011 Al Halqa - A kinetic spatial sculpture
Thomas Ladenburger, Hannes Nehls
 
Jun, 2011 Rencontres Internationales
 
May, 2011 Ten years of 9/11 - Politics, Language, Images in the 21st Century
 
May, 2011 Manhattan Skyline
Regina Schmeken
 
Apr, 2011 Labor Berlin 5: The Embassy
Filipa César
 
Mar, 2011 Seven Fields
Zarko Jovasevic, Julija Schemberger, Rainer Untch, Antonia Weisz
 
Mar, 2011 Der Traum vom Fliegen - The Art of Flying
Andy Hope 1930, David Altmejd, John L. Carroll, Lisa D., Julius Deutschbauer, Tomas Fitzel, Roland Fuhrmann, Carsten Höller, Res Ingold, Werner Neuhaus, Christoph Niemann, Chi Peng, Christina Maria Pfeifer, Antonio Riello, Anina Schenker, Eva Teppe, Young Timothy Dempsey Tjungurrayi
 
Feb, 2011 Seven Fields
 
Feb, 2011 Labor Berlin 4: The Secrets Trilogy
Reynold Reynolds
 
Feb, 2011 transmediale.11 - RESPONSE:ABILITY Festival for art and digital culture Berlin
 
Jan, 2011 Germany's Muslims and European Islam
Sawsan Chebli, Dan Diner, Caroline Fetscher, Sema Kaygusuz, Gudrun Krämer, Cem Özdemir, Tariq Ramadan, Hilal Sezgin, Susanne Stemmler
 
Jan, 2011 AFFB Opening Performance
Nabi Nara
 
2010
Dec, 2010 WORLDTRONICS 10 Electronica Surprise
 
Nov, 2010 Labor Berlin 3
Züli Aladag
 
Oct, 2010 Traumatismes - Traumata
Ousmane Aledji
 
Oct, 2010 Terry Riley in Celebration of his 75th Birthday
George Brooks, Terry Riley, Talvin Singh
 
Oct, 2010 First NSK Citizens' Congress
Group Show
 
Oct, 2010 First NSK Citizens' Congress, Berlin
Irwin, Neue Slowenische Kunst, NSK State
 
Oct, 2010 The Potosí Principle
Sonia Abián, Anna Artaker, León Ferrari María Galindo/Mujeres Creando, Rogelio López Cuenca, Matthijs de Bruijne, Chto Delat, Stefan Dillemuth, Ines Doujak, Elvira Espejo, Harun Farocki, Isaías Griñolo, Dmitry Gutov, Zhao Liang, Eduardo Molinari, David Riff, Constance Schmitt, Christian von Borries, Museum of Migrant Workers
 
Oct, 2010 Hausradio: radio transatlántico
Sonia Abián, Anna Artaker, León Ferrari María Galindo/Mujeres Creando, Rogelio López Cuenca, Matthijs de Bruijne, Chto Delat, Stefan Dillemuth, Ines Doujak, Elvira Espejo, Harun Farocki, Isaías Griñolo, Dmitry Gutov, Zhao Liang, Eduardo Molinari, David Riff, Constance Schmitt, Christian von Borries, Museum of Migrant Workers
 
Sep, 2010 Labor Berlin 2
Erick Meyenberg
 
Sep, 2010 Rue Princesse
AlexandLiane, Marc Aschenbrenner, Anelka Chanel, Gotta Depri, Cornelia Dörr, Ted Gaier, Hauke Heumann, Nadine Jessen, Lassana Kamagate, Champy Kilo, Prince Kreol, Melissa Logan, Jacques Palminger / Carsten "Erobique" Meyer, Girl Monster, N'Soleh, Serge Nekpe, Peter Ott, Jochen Roller, Shaggy Sharoof, Skelly, Gob Squad, Franck Edmond Yao alias Gadoukou la Star
 
Jul, 2010 Performing the future - The future of performativity research
Gottfried Boehm, Judith Butler, Johannes Fabian, Bruce Kapferer, George E. Marcus, Jon McKenzie, José Esteban Muñoz, Hans-Jörg Rheinberger, Irit Rogoff, Elaine Scarry
 
Jun, 2010 Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid 2010 Young Film and Contemporary Art
Group Show
 
Jun, 2010 Dysfashional
Jean Collona & Jeff Burton, Husseyn Chalayan, Martin Margiela, Raf Simons, Gaspard Yurkievich
 
Jun, 2010 Berlin Documentary Forum 1 New practices across disciplines
Group Show
 
May, 2010 Laboratory Berlin 1: Dan Mihaltianu Plaques tournantes
Dan Mihaltianu
 
May, 2010 SPOT ON: FASHION A new format for young fashion design
Group Show
 
Apr, 2010 Bicentenario Focusing on: 200 years of independence movements in Latin America
Group Show
 
Mar, 2010 On Rage: Exhibition
Shoja Azari, Jimmie Durham, Regina José Galindo, Reloading Images, Tadeusz Kantor, Klara Lidén, Michael Rakowitz, Seher Shah
 
Feb, 2010 Future Obscura
Julian Oliver. Ryoji Ikeda, Zilvinas Kempinas, Julien Maire, Yvette Mattern, Gebhard Sengmüller, ulius von Bismarck
 
Feb, 2010 transmediale.10 - Futurity now!
Clara Boj, Usman Haque, Ryoji Ikeda, Zilvinas Kempinas, Julien Maire, Yvette Mattern, Alice Miceli, Julian Oliver, Ken Rinaldo, Gebhard Sengmüller, Bengt Sjölén, Adam Somlai-Fischer, Diego Diaz and Damian Stewart, Julius von Bismarck
 
2009
Oct, 2009 Twilight of the Idols
Qiu Zhijie
 
Sep, 2009 Oumou Sangaré | Monica Salmaso Concert
 
Sep, 2009 The Spirit of the Haus: Anniversary Celebration featuring Kwame Anthony Appiah
Arto Linday, Christian Philipp Muller, Nouri Ben Redjeb, Anri Sala, Gob Squad, Rirkrit Tiravanija
 
Aug, 2009 Ostzeit
Sibylle Bergemann, Harald Hauswald, Ute Mahler, Werner Mahler
 
Mar, 2009 Visit Pictopia
 
Feb, 2009 1989 in Pictures
 
Jan, 2009 Transmediale.09
 
2008
Nov, 2008 Rational / Irrational
Paweł Althamer, François Bucher, Hanne Darboven, Juan Downey, Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Javier Téllez
 

Copyright © 2006-2013 by ArtSlant, Inc. All images and content remain the © of their rightful owners.